Past Events

(Future Events)

Seminar Series

Past Seminars

(Future Seminars)

  • Simon Rydin Myerson
    Forms with real coefficients and differing degrees
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th Jun 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Anton Dzhamay
    Recurrence relations for the generalized Laguerre and Charlier orthogonal polynomials and discrete Painlevé equations
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 7th Jun 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Léonard Cadilhac
    Noncommutative ergodic theorems and tilings of amenable groups
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 6th Jun 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Darren Crowdy
    Marangoni meets Burgers in the complex plane: new mathematics for surfactant dynamics
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 6th Jun 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry G.07

  • Irene Pasquinelli
    Mapping class group orbit closures for non-orientable surfaces
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 6th Jun 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Peter Koymans
    Averages of class numbers
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th Jun 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Alf Coles
    Two myths of learning mathematics and why you might want to re-think them
    Maths Education Seminar
    Wed 5th Jun 2024, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Lilybelle Cowland Kellock
    A generalisation of Tate’s algorithm for hyperelliptic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th Jun 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Cornelia Drutu
    Understanding infinite groups via their actions on Banach spaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 4th Jun 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Dmitri Vassiliev
    Beyond the Hodge Theorem: curl and asymmetric pseudodifferential projections
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 30th May 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Neil Balmforth
    Impacts of a yield stress fluid
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 30th May 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Seth Hardy
    Exponential sums with random multiplicative coefficients
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th May 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Evan Sorensen
    Jointly invariant measures for the KPZ equation with periodic noise
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 24th May 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Louise Walker
    Working with students as partners to develop active feedback
    Maths Education Seminar
    Fri 24th May 2024, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Edwina Yeo
    Clumping and clotting: Multiscale modelling of responsive species in fluid flows
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 23rd May 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Matteo Bordignon
    Weyl sums with multiplicative coefficients and joint equidistribution
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd May 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Yichen You
    On Correlations of Liouville-like functions
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd May 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Rob Silversmith
    The Cross-Ratio Degree Problem
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 21st May 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Rohini Ramadas
    Thurston theory in complex dynamics: a tropical perspective
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 21st May 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Marius Tiba
    Sharp stability for the Brunn-Minkowski inequality for arbitrary sets
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 21st May 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Gernot Akemann – Leverhulme lecture 3
    Introduction to non-hermitian random matrix theory and planar orthogonal polynomials
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Mon 20th May 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Christoforos Panagiotis
    Quantitative sub-ballisticity of self-avoiding walk on the hexagonal lattice
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 17th May 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Gernot Akemann – Leverhulme Lecture 2
    Introduction to non-hermitian random matrix theory and planar orthogonal polynomials
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 17th May 2024, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tim de Laat
    Actions of higher rank groups on uniformly convex Banach spaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 16th May 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alberto Alberello
    The dynamics of water waves in sea ice
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 16th May 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Alexandru Pascadi
    The dispersion method and beyond: from primes to exceptional Maass forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th May 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Matthew Tointon
    Scaling limits of vertex-transitive graphs of polynomial size or polynomial growth
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 14th May 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Victor Souza
    On the number of monochromatic solutions to multiplicative equations
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 14th May 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Gernot Akemann – Leverhulme Lecture 1
    Introduction to non-hermitian random matrix theory and planar orthogonal polynomials
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Mon 13th May 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Seva Shneer
    First passage percolation on Erdos-Renyi graphs with general weights
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 10th May 2024, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Linglong Yuan
    Sums of i.i.d. random variables: a phase transition between Gaussian and one-big-jump regimes
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 10th May 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Runlian Xia
    Cotlar identities for groups acting on tree-like structures
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 9th May 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jozsef Konczer
    Statistical Games
    Statistics Seminar
    Thu 9th May 2024, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, G0.9

  • Nir Gov (Postponed due to train strikes)
    Guided by curvature: A theoretical model of cellular shape dynamics and motility, coupling curvature and activity
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 9th May 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène
    On the arithmetic of intersections of two quadrics
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th May 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Maryam Nowroozi
    Perfect powers in elliptic divisibility sequences
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th May 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Álvaro Gutierrez Caceres
    Shuffles that frustrate card-counters
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 7th May 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Romain Tessera
    Balls in groups: volume, structure and growth
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 7th May 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Konrad Swanepoel
    Matchstick graphs in the plane and on the sphere
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 7th May 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Luke Turvey
    Generalised Random Walk in a Random Environment
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 3rd May 2024, 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sarah Martin
    Lower Bounds for the Escape Rate of Random Walks on Amenable Graphs
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 3rd May 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Toby Shepherd
    Universality for Random Matrices With an Edge Spectrum Singularity
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 3rd May 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Simon Machado
    Brunn—Minkowski in compact Lie groups
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 2nd May 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Marie Touboul
    Non-reciprocity for the time-modulated wave equation and diffusion equation through the lens of high-order homogenization
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 2nd May 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Aleksander Horawa
    The equivariant BSD conjecture via p-adic L-functions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st May 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Himanshu Shukla
    Computation of the Cassels-Tate pairing for hyperelliptic Jacobians
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st May 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Pavel Turek
    Multiplicity-free induced characters of symmetric groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 30th Apr 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Laura Ciobanu
    Conjugacy growth in (some Artin) groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 30th Apr 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Martin Winter
    Kalai's 3^d conjecture for coordinate-symmetric polytopes
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 30th Apr 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Emma Horton
    Monte Carlo methods for branching processes
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 26th Apr 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Gernot Akemann – Leverhulme Seminar
    Fermions in low dimensions and non-Hermitian random matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 26th Apr 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Thomas Maullin-Sapey
    Spatial Confidence Regions and Uncertainty in fMRI
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 26th Apr 2024, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41 Fry Building

  • Murat Akman
    A Minkowski problem for nonlinear capacity
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 25th Apr 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Jamie Walton
    Cut and projects, substitutions and patterns that are both
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 25th Apr 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Tyler Shendruk
    Spontaneous Self-Constraint in Actively Kinky Situations
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 25th Apr 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Samir Siksek
    Galois groups of low degree points on curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Apr 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.09

  • Vesna Perisic
    e-Assessment: A story from Southampton
    Maths Education Seminar
    Wed 24th Apr 2024, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • David Kurniadi Angdinata
    L-values of elliptic curves and their twists by cubic characters
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Apr 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nick Gill
    A graph connected to the conjugacy classes of a group and an application to group actions
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 23rd Apr 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • David Hume
    A coarse geometric approach to graph layout problems
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 23rd Apr 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alison La Porta
    The infinitesimal rigidity of symmetric bar-joint frameworks
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 23rd Apr 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Yilin Wang
    Holography of the Loewner energy
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 19th Apr 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Chris Lutsko
    Hyperbolic lattice point counting in unbounded rank
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 18th Apr 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Chris Lutsko
    Hyperbolic lattice point counting in unbounded rank
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 18th Apr 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Ronnie Pavlov
    Subshifts with very low word complexity
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 18th Apr 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Anne Bernheim
    Self-assembled active actomyosin gels spontaneously curve and wrinkle similar to biological cells and tissues
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 18th Apr 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Vivian Kuperberg
    Consecutive sums of two squares in arithmetic progressions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Apr 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Armando Martino
    The conjugacy problem for Out(F_3)
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 16th Apr 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Tommaso Cremaschi
    Big and small surfaces and Nielsen-Thurston Classification problems
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 16th Apr 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Matthew Jenssen
    A new lower bound for sphere packing
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 16th Apr 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Russell Bowater
    The 7 hardest lessons to learn in statistics
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 12th Apr 2024, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Dorin Bucur
    Geometric excess of the fundamental gap
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 26th Mar 2024, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Matt Tointon
    Spread-out percolation on transitive graphs of polynomial growth
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 26th Mar 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Pawel Rudnicki
    Reinforced digging random walks on trees
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 22nd Mar 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Anna Maltsev
    Topological eigenfunctions of quantum graphs
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Mar 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Laurence Aitchison
    Massively parallel probabilistic inference and learning
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Mar 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Matthias Ehrhardt
    Towards Reliable Solutions of Inverse Problems with Deep Learning
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Mar 2024, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Kevin Boucher
    Boundary representations and uniformly Lipschitz actions on Banach spaces *note time*
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 21st Mar 2024, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Marcelo Dias
    Damage propagation in architected materials
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 21st Mar 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Indunil Sikurajapathi
    Diagnosing and Remediating Mathematical Common Student Errors in e-Assessment Questions: A Case Study
    Maths Education Seminar
    Wed 20th Mar 2024, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Eda Kırımlı
    Isogeny graphs of abelian surfaces
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Mar 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Hongyi Huang (Note Room Change)
    Permutations, bases and low rank groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 19th Mar 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Matthew Cordes
    Geometric approximate group theory
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 19th Mar 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sam Mansfield
    Sums, Products, Convexity, Squeezing, Expansion, Generalizations.
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 19th Mar 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jan de Boer
    Page curves and replica wormholes from random dynamics
    QFT/Holography Seminar
    Mon 18th Mar 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Olivier Brodier
    A semiclassical limit for work in the Jarzynski equality
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2024, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ben Sharp
    Low energy $\alpha$-harmonic maps into the round sphere
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 14th Mar 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Anastasia Kisil
    Diffraction of acoustic waves by edges and corners of a simple periodic material
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 14th Mar 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Joe Myers Hill
    Mixing in non-monotonic piecewise-linear toral maps
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 14th Mar 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Beth Romano
    Generalizing the LLL algorithm
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Mar 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sven Cats
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Mar 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tamar Bar-On
    Demushkin groups of uncountable rank
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 12th Mar 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Alex Evetts
    Growth of subsets
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 12th Mar 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Joanna Lada
    Long running times for hypergraph bootstrap percolation
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 12th Mar 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Shreya Vardhan
    Emergence and breakdown of the membrane picture in Brownian models
    QFT/Holography Seminar
    Mon 11th Mar 2024, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Maria Deijfen
    Stable matching on the complete graph
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 8th Mar 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sam Power
    Comparison Theorems for Practical Slice Sampling
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 8th Mar 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Natasha Blitvic
    Combinatorial moment sequences
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 8th Mar 2024, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Neil Chada
    Unbiased Langevin Monte Carlo
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 8th Mar 2024, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Joel Hadley
    Generative AI in assessment - understanding the student view
    Maths Education Seminar
    Fri 8th Mar 2024, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Simon Baker
    Polynomial Fourier decay for fractal measures and their pushforwards
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 7th Mar 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Simon Baker

  • Mike Daas
    A p-adic analogue of a formula by Gross and Zagier
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Mar 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Isabel Rendell
    Quadratic Chabauty for Modular Curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Mar 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Mark Kambites
    Maximal Subgroups in Special Inverse Monoids
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 5th Mar 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Ido Grayevsky
    Sublinear rigidity of lattices in semisimple Lie groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 5th Mar 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tom Johnston
    Game connectivity and adaptive dynamics
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 5th Mar 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Eleanor Archer
    Scaling limits of random choice spanning trees
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 1st Mar 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tristan Lawrie
    A quantum graph approach to metamaterial design
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Mar 2024, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Philippe Charron
    Triple products of eigenfunctions
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 29th Feb 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alison Raby
    Physical modelling of extreme waves: issues and applications
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 29th Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Xintian Zhang
    Hausdorff dimension of the set of \psi-badly approximable points on R^d
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 29th Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Christian Wuthrich
    The Mordell-Weil group as a Galois module
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Feb 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Pedro-Jose Cazorla Garcia
    Asymptotic Fermat's Last Theorem for a family of equations of signature (n, 2n, 2)
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Feb 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Stacey Law
    Combinatorics in Sylow restriction
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 27th Feb 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Tony Nixon
    On the d-dimensional rigidity problem
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 27th Feb 2024, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • David Hume *cancelled*
    A coarse geometric approach to graph layout problems
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 27th Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Márton Balázs
    Road layout in the KPZ class (joint with Riddhipratim Basu, Sudeshna Bhattacharjee, Karambir Das, David Harper)
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 23rd Feb 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jani Virtanen
    Asymptotics of Toeplitz determinants with singularities and their applications in mathematical physics
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Feb 2024, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Masha Naslidnyk
    Optimally-weighted Estimators of the Maximum Mean Discrepancy for Likelihood-Free Inference
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Feb 2024, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Panagiotis Polymerakis
    Large Steklov eigenvalues under geometric constraints
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 22nd Feb 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Katarzyna Kowal
    Slippery flows in nature and industry
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 22nd Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Damaris Schindler
    Density of rational points near manifolds
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Feb 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tansy Jessop
    Taking a programme approach to engage students in assessment and feedback
    Maths Education Seminar
    Wed 21st Feb 2024, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Mohamed Alaa Tawfik
    Brauer-Manin obstructions for Kummer surfaces
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Feb 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Keith Pardue
    The Semiring of Formal Differences
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 20th Feb 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Anna Pratoussevitch
    Ultra-parallel complex hyperbolic triangle groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 20th Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Maria-Romina Ivan
    Recent developments in poset saturation - general bounds, and the diamond
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 20th Feb 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Kohei Suzuki
    Dyson Brownian Motion as a Wasserstein Gradient Flow
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 16th Feb 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Louis-Pierre Arguin
    A statistical mechanics perspective on the large values of the Riemann zeta function
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 16th Feb 2024, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Bruno Colbois
    Bounds for Steklov eigenvalues of warped products
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 15th Feb 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Mike Todd
    Continuity of measures in nonuniformly hyperbolic settings
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 15th Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Ian Hewitt
    Fluid Mechanical Models of Ice Sheets
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 15th Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Elisa Lorenzo-Garcia
    On the conductor of Ciani plane quartics
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Feb 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jakob Glas
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Feb 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sinead Lyle
    From symmetric groups to Ariki-Koike algebras
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 13th Feb 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Samantha Pilgrim
    Asymptotic Invariants and Hurewicz-type Theorems
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 13th Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Hou Tin Chau
    Maximum degree of induced subgraphs of the Kneser graph
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 13th Feb 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Luca Delacrétaz
    Bound on thermalization from hydrodynamic fluctuations
    QFT/Holography Seminar
    Mon 12th Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Stephane Nonnenmacher
    Delocalization of the Laplace eigenmodes on Anosov surfaces
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 9th Feb 2024, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Dan Crisan
    Noise calibration for geophysical fluid dynamics models
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 9th Feb 2024, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Christian Spielman
    Teaching-Track Economists in the United Kingdom, Canada and the United States
    Maths Education Seminar
    Fri 9th Feb 2024, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Nunzia Gavitone *Cancelled*
    Eigenvalue problems for the Laplace operator in doubly connected domains
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 8th Feb 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room G.07

  • Chris Johnson
    Frictional hysteresis in granular avalanches
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 8th Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry G.13

  • Wooyeon Kim
    The set of exceptions to the inhomogeneous uniform version of Littlewood conjecture
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 8th Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Tim Browning
    Sums of three cubes over a function field
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Feb 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ofer Busani
    On the number of infinite geodesics at exceptional directions in the KPZ class
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 7th Feb 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.12

  • Cameron Wilson
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Feb 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Joseph Chuang
    One-sided localisation in rings and categories
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 6th Feb 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Matthew Tointon *cancelled*
    Scaling limits of vertex-transitive graphs of polynomial size or polynomial growth
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 6th Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Joshua Erde
    Percolation in high-dimensional graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 6th Feb 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07 (note the change of room)

  • Ed Crane
    Lumpings and Couplings of Markov Chains
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 2nd Feb 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Jing Ping Wang
    Symmetries of Differential-Difference Equations
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 2nd Feb 2024, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • James Robinson
    Minimal periods in Lipschitz ODEs and Schäffer's girth
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 1st Feb 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Petra Staynova
    On Arithmetic Progressions in Substitution Sequences
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 1st Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Ory Schnitzer
    Equatorial blowup and polar caps in drop electrohydrodynamics
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 1st Feb 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Sam Frengley
    Congruences and the geometry of Humbert surfaces
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st Jan 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Steven Robertson
    Combinatorics on Number Walls and the p(t)-adic Littlewood Conjecture
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st Jan 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Karen Vogtmann *note unusual time, joint with Algebra seminar*
    Finite groups of outer automorphisms of right-angled Artin groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 30th Jan 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Karen Vogtmann
    Finite groups of outer automorphisms of right-angled Artin groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 30th Jan 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Natalie Behague
    Counting copies with containers
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 30th Jan 2024, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jens Eggers
    How to make small things
    Colloquium
    Mon 29th Jan 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Physics, Frank Lecture Theatre

  • Felix Flicker
    Exact Solution to the Quantum and Classical Dimer Models on the 'Spectre' Aperiodic Monotiling
    QFT/Holography Seminar
    Mon 29th Jan 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ben Lees
    Combinatorial identities from an inhomogeneous Ising chain
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 26th Jan 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jonatan Lenells
    Nonlinear integrable partial differential equations
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 26th Jan 2024, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Werner Krauth
    lifted TASEP, an integrable example of non-reversible Markov chains
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 26th Jan 2024, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Monica Musso
    Long time behavior for vortex dynamics in the 2 dimensional Euler equations
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 25th Jan 2024, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Joel Moreira
    Partition Regularity of Pythagorean Pairs
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 25th Jan 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Suzanne Fielding
    Modelling the rheology of biological tissue
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 25th Jan 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Dr Robert Wilson
    Flipping the Foundations
    Seminar
    Wed 24th Jan 2024, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Robert Wilson
    Flipping the Foundations
    Maths Education Seminar
    Wed 24th Jan 2024, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jeff Giansiracusa
    Topology of the matroid Grassmannian
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 23rd Jan 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Arman Darbinyan
    A quasi-isometrically diverse class of bi-orderable solvable and residually finite groups via Taut Dehn spectra
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 23rd Jan 2024, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jonathan Fraser
    The Assouad spectrum of Gatzouras-Lalley carpets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Mon 8th Jan 2024, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Jon Warren
    At the edge of a cloud of Brownian particles
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 15th Dec 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.09

  • Mathieu Leocmach
    Wall enhanced polarity makes active particles climb up
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Fri 15th Dec 2023, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.20

  • Ahmad Barhoumi
    Special Function Solutions of Painlevé Equations via Orthogonal Polynomials
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 15th Dec 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Amandine Escalier
    Measure and orbit equivalence of graph products
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 14th Dec 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Anne Juel
    Models of flow and slip of yield-stress fluids in confined geometries
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 14th Dec 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Victor Shirandami
    Dense Forests Constructed from Grids
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 14th Dec 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Oleksiy Klurman
    Partition regularity of Pythagorean pairs
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Dec 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Michael Yiasemides
    Lattice Points in Function Fields, and Hankel Matrices
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Dec 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Robert Kropholler
    Folding-like techniques for CAT(0) cube complexes
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 12th Dec 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nikolas Breuckmann
    The NLTS Theorem: Constructing a fully quantum universe using error correcting codes, complexity theory and expansion
    Colloquium
    Mon 11th Dec 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Physics, Enderby Lecture Theatre

  • Mehran Kardar
    Competition at the front of expanding populations
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Mon 11th Dec 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.20

  • Laurent Miclo
    On fraudulent stochastic algorithms
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 8th Dec 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Konstantinos Zygalakis
    Algorithms for posterior sampling in Bayesian imaging inverse problems
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 8th Dec 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Natasha Blitvic (cancelled)
    Combinatorial moment sequences
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 8th Dec 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • David Tewodrose
    Critical points of eigenvalue functionals
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 7th Dec 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Gabriel Fuhrmann
    On the lack of equidistribution on fat Cantor sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 7th Dec 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Jacques Benatar
    Polynomials with multiplicative coefficients, and related questions.
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Dec 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Merlin Carl
    Space and time complexity for Infinite Time Turing Machines
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Dec 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    , Zoom https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/97141948018

  • Csongor Beke
    On the generalised Turán problem for odd cycles
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Wed 6th Dec 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Diane Maclagan
    Toric Bertini theorems in arbitrary characteristic
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 5th Dec 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Vladimir Vankov
    L-infinity cohomology of groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 5th Dec 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • John Mackay
    Group actions on L^1 spaces
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 5th Dec 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (NOTE THE CHANGE OF VENUE, BACK TO THE USUAL ONE)

  • Gunter Schütz
    Duality relations for the n-species priority asymmetric simple exclusion process
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 1st Dec 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Eva-Maria Graefe
    Semiclassical phase-space features of quantum systems with non-Hermitian Hamiltonians
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Dec 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sugata Mondal
    Spectral instability of coverings
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 30th Nov 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Charlie Lloyd
    Internal wave dynamics in stratified plane Poiseuille flow
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 30th Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Donald Robertson
    Sumsets and Ergodic Decompositions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 30th Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Matthew Bisatt
    Adventures in L-functions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Nov 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.09

  • Jonathan Schilhan
    A geometric condition for Dependent Choice
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Nov 2023, 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.06 Fry Building, zoom https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/97141948018

  • Sergey Shpectorov
    Automorphism groups of axial algebras
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 28th Nov 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Marco Linton
    The coherence of one-relator groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 28th Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nora Frankl
    Helly numbers of exponential lattices
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 28th Nov 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Amanda Turner
    Scaling limits for planar aggregation with subcritical fluctuations
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tomohiro Sasamoto
    Macroscopic fluctuation theory for the symmetric simple exclusion process and a classical integrable system
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Elizaveta Semenova
    Deep generative modelling aiding spatial statistics
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Ilaria Mondello
    Gromov-Hausdorff limits of manifolds with a Kato bound on the Ricci curvature
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 23rd Nov 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Viveka Erlandsson
    Counting geodesics of given commutator length
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 23rd Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Miles Morgan
    Fluid-driven granular flows in silos and channels
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 23rd Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Vladimir Dokchitser
    Decomposing L-functions of curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Nov 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.09

  • Giuseppe Orsatti
    Integrable Operators, dbar problems, KP and NLS hierarchy
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Wed 22nd Nov 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.02

  • Marios Voskou
    Hyperbolic Counting Problems
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Nov 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.02

  • Keith Pardue
    The Semiring of Formal Differences
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 21st Nov 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Rachael Boyd
    Classifying spaces for 3-manifold diffeomorphisms
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 21st Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Marcelo Campos
    An exponential improvement for diagonal Ramsey
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 21st Nov 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Annabel Davies
    Network meta-analysis and statistical physics
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 17th Nov 2023, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Patrick Gerard
    Explicit formulae for a class of integrable PDEs and applications
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 17th Nov 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Euan Spence
    Old and new bounds on Helmholtz and Maxwell solutions proved by integrating by parts
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 16th Nov 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alex Rutar
    Assouad dimension and tangents of dynamically invariant sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 16th Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Matthew Durey
    Resonant free-surface water waves in closed basins
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 16th Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Nicolas Billerey
    On Darmon's program for the generalised Fermat equation of signature (r,r,p)
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Nov 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jackie Voros
    The average least negative Hecke eigenvalue
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Nov 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Martin Bridson
    Sidki's doubling functor on groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 14th Nov 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Peter Feller
    The Dehn twist coefficient and irrational rotation behaviour
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 14th Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Stelios Stylianou
    A two-player voting game in Euclidean space
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 14th Nov 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Christina Goldschmidt
    Random tree encodings and snakes
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Chengchun Shi
    Statistical Inference in Reinforcement Learning
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Leonid Pastur
    Dynamics of Qubits in Random Matrix Environment
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Elefterios Soultanis
    Curve fragments, plan-modulus duality, and differentiability of Lipschitz functions
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 9th Nov 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Maryam Hosseini
    Dimension Group and Zero Dimensional Dynamical Systems
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 9th Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Bryn Davies
    Discrete approximations for elliptic PDE models: a framework for metamaterials and waveguides
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 9th Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Stephanie Chan
    Integral points in families of elliptic curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Nov 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Maria Corte-Real Santos
    An effective Deuring correspondence over extension fields and its application to isogeny-based cryptography
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Nov 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Fiona Torzewska
    Classification of charge conserving loop-braid representations.
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 7th Nov 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Marc Lackenby
    Counting incompressible surfaces in hyperbolic 3-manifolds
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 7th Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Leo Versteegen
    Linear graph codes
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 7th Nov 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alison Etheridge
    The forwards and backwards of locally regulated populations
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 3rd Nov 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Andy Hone
    Continued fractions, hyperelliptic curves and higher genus Chebyshev polynomials
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 3rd Nov 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Paola Iannone
    The summative assessment of mathematics: the closed book exam, and some alternatives
    Maths Education Seminar
    Fri 3rd Nov 2023, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jan Spakula
    Some uniformly bounded boundary representations of hyperbolic groups
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 2nd Nov 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sean Prendiville
    A multidimensional version of a nonlinear Roth theorem
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 2nd Nov 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Aled Walker
    Correlations of multiplicative functions along Beatty sequences
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Nov 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Andrei Seymour-Howell
    Unconditional computation of the class groups of real quadratic fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Nov 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alastair King
    Constant Friezes
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 31st Oct 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • John Mackay
    Asymptotic dimension for covers with controlled growth
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 31st Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Cédric Pilatte
    A combinatorics problem of Erdős solved with function field number theory
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 31st Oct 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Karol Kozlowski
    Universality in structures related to the XXZ spin-1/2 chain at low-temperature
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Tue 31st Oct 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Annabel Davies
    Network meta-analysis and statistical physics
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Guillaume Barraquand
    Stationary measures in the Kardar-Parisi-Zhang universality class
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Katarzyna Reluga
    The impact of job stability on monetary poverty in Italy: causal small area estimation
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Ben Krause
    90 years of pointwise ergodic theory
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 26th Oct 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • David Parmenter
    Constructing equilibrium states for some hyperbolic systems
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 26th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Stephen Wilson
    Mathematical Models for Evaporating Sessile Droplets
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 26th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Anna Medvedovsky
    Counting congruences between modular forms in Atkin-Lehner eigenspaces
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th Oct 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Anja Meyer
    On the mod p cohomology of certain matrix groups
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th Oct 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Naomi Andrew
    Centralising outer automorphisms
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 24th Oct 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Monika Kudlinksa
    Subgroup separability in 3-manifold and free-by-cyclic groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 24th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Barnabas Janzer
    Rotations inside convex Kakeya sets
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 24th Oct 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ellen Powell
    Geometry of the Gaussian Free Field
    Colloquium
    Mon 23rd Oct 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Juan-Diego Urbina
    Low-dimensional quantum gravity is chaotic: what (maybe) do quantum chaos and periodic orbit theory have to say
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 20th Oct 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jesse Campion Loth
    Enumerating graph embeddings
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Fri 20th Oct 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Antoine Métras
    Tubes in negatively curved manifold and Steklov eigenvalues
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 19th Oct 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Sam Chow
    Inhomogeneous Kaufman measures and diophantine approximation
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 19th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Alex Doak
    Mode-2 Internal Solitary Waves
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 19th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Efthymios Sofos
    100% Hasse principle for Châtelet surfaces
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Oct 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Siqi Yang
    mod p Hilbert modular forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Oct 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sarah Rees
    A quadratic time solution to the word problem for rank 3 Artin groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 17th Oct 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • William Cohen
    3-manifold groups acting acylindrically on trees
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 17th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Peter van Hintum
    Sharp stability for the Brunn-Minkowski inequality for arbitrary sets
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 17th Oct 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nikolaos Zygouras
    The critical 2d stochastic heat flow
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 13th Oct 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Oana Lang
    Eulerian calibration for stochastic models
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 13th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41 Fry Building

  • Leslie Molag
    Extensions of interacting particle systems to higher dimensions
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 13th Oct 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Han Bao
    Proper Losses, Moduli of Convexity, and Surrogate Regret Bounds
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 13th Oct 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41 Fry Building

  • Stuart White
    (updated) Quasidiagonality and amenability
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 12th Oct 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sriram Ramaswamy
    Nonreciprocity in the hydrodynamics of nonequilibrium matter
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 12th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Hamed Mousavi
    Pointwise ergodic theorem along the primes
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 12th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Julian Demeio
    Hilbert Property for Hilbert modular surfaces
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 11th Oct 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nuno Arala-Santos
    Counting rational points on singular intersections of quadrics
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 11th Oct 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Henry Bradford
    Quantifying permutation stability
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 10th Oct 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • David Sheard
    Reflection and Nielsen equivalence in Coxeter groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 10th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Laurentiu Ioan Ploscaru
    A bipartite version of the Erdős–McKay conjecture
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 10th Oct 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Debankur Mukherjee
    Load Balancing under Data Locality: Extending Mean-Field Framework to Constrained Large-Scale Systems
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 6th Oct 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nedialko Bradinoff
    Benford’s law and the Circular $\beta$-Ensembles
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 6th Oct 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Michael Dymond
    Differentiability of typical Lipschitz mappings
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 5th Oct 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Zoë Leinhardt
    Polluted white dwarfs and super mercuries, studies into the extremes of planet formation
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 5th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Jean Lagacé
    Distribution statistics for cut-and-project sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 5th Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Catherine Hsu
    Explicit non-Gorenstein R=T via rank bounds
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Oct 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Shay Logan
    Varieties of Variable Sharing or: How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love Nonuniform Substitutions
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Oct 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom: https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/99309500789, ID: 993 0950 0789

  • Alvaro Gonzalez Hernandez
    Explicit theory of Kummer surfaces in characteristic two
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Oct 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Bethany Marsh
    An introduction to tau-exceptional sequences.
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 3rd Oct 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Mark Pengitore
    Residual finiteness growth functions of surface groups with respect to characteristic quotients
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 3rd Oct 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Antonio Girao
    On induced C_4-free graphs with high average degree
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 3rd Oct 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Janos Englander
    Tree builder random walks
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 29th Sep 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Yingzhen Li
    Towards Causal Deep Generative Models for Sequential Data
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Sep 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Jon Keating
    Moments of Characteristic Polynomials of Random Unitary Matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 29th Sep 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Juliette Unwin
    Infectious disease modelling
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Sep 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Ajay Harish
    Data-driven methods for real-time 3D reconstruction of flow in abdominal aorta
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 28th Sep 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Mathilde Gerbelli Gauthier
    Fourier Interpolation and the Weil Representation
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Sep 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jake Chinis
    On the Liouville function in short intervals
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Sep 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jack Saunders
    Linear groups acting 4-arc-transitively on cubic graphs
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 26th Sep 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Yaar Solomon
    Periodicity of joint co-tiles in Z^d.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Wed 20th Sep 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 1.11

  • Kenneth Falconer
    Fractals and intermediate dimensions
    Colloquium
    Mon 18th Sep 2023, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Ian Morris
    Exceptional self-affine sets and projections
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Mon 7th Aug 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 1.11

  • Vikas Krishnamurthy
    Liouville Chain Solutions of the Euler Equation
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Mon 31st Jul 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Maria del Mar Gonzalez
    Spectral properties of Levy Fokker-Planck equations
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 27th Jul 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Nihar B. Shah
    Subjectivity and Bias in Peer Review
    Statistics Seminar
    Mon 24th Jul 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Adrián González-Pérez
    Hörmander-Mikhlin conditions for Schur multipliers
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 20th Jul 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Leon Takhtajan
    Supersymmetry and trace formulas. Selberg trace formula
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Wed 12th Jul 2023, 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jacques Prost
    Examples of epithelial dynamics
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Tue 11th Jul 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Borys Kuca
    Recent developments in the polynomial Szemeredi theorem
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 4th Jul 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2,04

  • Lu Wei
    Random matrices, orthogonal polynomials, and quantum entanglement
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Mon 3rd Jul 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Mate Matolcsi
    A solution to a conjecture of Erdos on planar sets avoiding unit distances
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Wed 28th Jun 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alessandro Savo
    The spectrum of the Laplacian, the Pompeiu problem and isoparametric foliations
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 22nd Jun 2023, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.41

  • Bruno Colbois
    Geometric aspects of the ground state of magnetic Laplacians on domains of the plane
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 21st Jun 2023, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Jodie Hunter
    Weaving together Indigenous knowledge systems and mathematics education
    Colloquium
    Tue 20th Jun 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.09

  • Kevin Kwan
    Some Aspects of Moments
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Jun 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Arpan Mukhopadhyay
    Consensus Dynamics on Networks of Biased Agents
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 9th Jun 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Henry Taylor
    A matrix model of a non-Hermitian beta ensemble
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 9th Jun 2023, 2:00 am – 3:00 am
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jonathan Reid
    The Airborne Transmission of Respiratory Diseases
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 8th Jun 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Yann Chaubet
    Dynamical zeta functions counting triangles and Betti numbers
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 8th Jun 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • John Blackman
    Restrictions on the base-p expansions of putative counterexamples to the p-adic Littlewood Conjecture
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Jun 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Samantha Fairchild
    Pairs in discrete lattice surfaces with applications to Veech surfaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 6th Jun 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ehud Friedgut
    The most complicated proof ever of Mantel’s theorem, and other applications of representation theory of the symmetric group
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 6th Jun 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ayaka Sakata
    Perfect reconstruction of sparse signals with piecewise continuous nonconvex penalties and nonconvexity control
    Statistics Seminar
    Mon 5th Jun 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Daniel Ueltschi
    On spin systems, loop representations, and random partitions
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 2nd Jun 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tony Samuel
    On β-shifts with a hole
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 1st Jun 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Seoyoung Kim
    Various results related to a conjecture of Nagao
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st May 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Harkaran Uppal
    Integral points on diagonal affine cubic surfaces
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st May 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Thomas Karam
    The structure of the set of minimal-length slice rank decompositions of a tensor over a finite field.
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 30th May 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building,

  • Alessandra Cipriani
    Properties of the gradient squared of the Gaussian free field
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 26th May 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Matthew Hyde
    Quantitative rectifiability in metric spaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 25th May 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Chiu Fan Lee
    Polar Fluctuations Lead to Extensile Nematic Behaviour in Confluent Tissues
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 25th May 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Alex Walker
    Cuspform Analogues for Classical Point-Counting Problems
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th May 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Bokai Yao
    Forcing with Urelements
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 23rd May 2023, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Cotham House, G2

  • Beatrice Pitton
    Definable subsets of the generalized Cantor and Baire spaces
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 23rd May 2023, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Cotham House, G2

  • Yifan Jing
    Measure doubling for small sets in SO(3,R)
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 23rd May 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Debleena Thacker
    Continuous-time digital search tree and a border aggregation model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 19th May 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tom Shearer
    Modelling tendon and ligament non-linear elasticity
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 18th May 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Alex Torzewski
    Lawrence-Venkatesh bounds for curves in families
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th May 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Daniele Turchetti
    Schottky groups, Mumford curves, and their Berkovich analytification
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 17th May 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tom Bloom
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 16th May 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Neil Walton
    Markov Policy Gradient Algorithms
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 12th May 2023, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Anton Souslov
    Active solids and the elastic Leidenfrost effect
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 11th May 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Daniel Meyer
    The solenoid, the Chamanary surface, and extension of rational maps
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 11th May 2023, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Farhad Babaee
    Complex Tropical Currents
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 10th May 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Gandhar Joshi
    Challenges of creating custom numeration systems and automatic sequences
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th May 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building,

  • Joel Moreira
    Infinite sumsets in sets of positive density
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 9th May 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Adam Bowditch
    Anomalous fluctuations of random walks
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 5th May 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Huw Day
    Stochastic Models for DNA Replication
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 5th May 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sergio Bacallado
    Exploiting small and complex datasets for drug discovery
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 5th May 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Laura Monk
    What does the spectral gap of a hyperbolic surface tell us?
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 4th May 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Paul Martin
    Solving Laplace's equation in a tube: how hard can it be?
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 4th May 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Youngmin Lee
    Newman's conjecture for the partition functions modulo composite numbers
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd May 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Luke Kershaw
    Modules over Special Biserial Algebras
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 3rd May 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Valeriia Starichkova
    Chen's theorem under the Generalised Riemann Hypothesis
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd May 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building,

  • Nóra Szakács
    Inverse semigroups as metric spaces, and their uniform Roe algebras
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 2nd May 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sean Dewar
    A beginners guide to combinatorial rigidity and flexibility in the plane
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 2nd May 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Elnur Emrah
    CLASSIFYING BOUNDARY FLUCTUATIONS FOR UNIFORMLY RANDOM GELFAND-TSETLIN PATTERNS
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 28th Apr 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Andrew Duncan
    Kernel Based Distribution Tests in High and Infinite Dimensions
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 28th Apr 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Nikolas Breuckmann
    Quantum Error Correction
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 28th Apr 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Randolf Altmeyer
    Polynomial time guarantees for sampling based posterior inference
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 28th Apr 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Iosif Polterovich
    Pólya's eigenvalue conjecture: some recent advances
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 27th Apr 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Stuart Thomson
    Driven interfacial hydrodynamics
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 27th Apr 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tuomas Sahlsten
    Quantum chaos on random surfaces
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 27th Apr 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Julian Lyczak
    Paucity of rational points on fibrations with multiple fibres
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th Apr 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Charles Eaton
    Morita equivalence of blocks of finite groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 26th Apr 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jay Swar
    On Rational Points of Varieties and Symplectic Geometry
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th Apr 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building,

  • Rachael Boyd *cancelled*
    Embedding spaces of split links
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 25th Apr 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Mary Cryan
    An asymptotically optimal mixing-time bound on the bases-exchange Markov chain for a matroid
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 21st Apr 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Caroline Lasser
    Mesh-free gaussians for the time-dependent Schroedinger equation
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 21st Apr 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Matteo Ruggiero
    Duality-based Inference in Bayesian dynamic models
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 21st Apr 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Online,

  • Wolfram Ponisch
    How droplets affect the irreversible formation of linear aggregates
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 20th Apr 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Amlan Banaji
    Dimensions of infinitely generated self-conformal sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 20th Apr 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Vaidehee Thatte
    Understanding the Defect via Ramification Theory
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 19th Apr 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ian Leary
    Introduction to generalized Bestvina-Brady groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 19th Apr 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sebastian Monnet
    S4-quartics with prescribed norms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 19th Apr 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building,

  • Gemma Crowe
    Conjugacy, languages and groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 18th Apr 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Gaëtan Borot
    An introduction to topological recursion
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 6th Apr 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Mark Herbster
    Online multi-task learning with long-term memory
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 31st Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, TBA

  • Delio Mugnolo
    Parabolic Equations, Spectral and Torsion Geometry of Quantum Graphs
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 30th Mar 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.20

  • Faustin Adiceam *rescheduled to noon*
    Badly approximable vectors and Littlewood-type problems
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 30th Mar 2023, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Nicos Georgiou
    The totally asymmetric simple exclusion process on Galton-Watson trees.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 24th Mar 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Curt von Keyserlingk
    What resources are required to simulate quantum transport on classical computers?
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 24th Mar 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Romain Petrides
    Existence of non planar free boundary minimal disks into ellipsoids
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 23rd Mar 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Alexander Strohmaier
    Wave trace expansions in obstacle scattering and their application to the Casimir effect
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 23rd Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Tim Santens
    Rational points of bounded height on toric stacks
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Mar 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Miriam Norris
    On composition factors for tensor products of simple GL(n) representations
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 22nd Mar 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Juan Aguilera
    A generalization of Borel determinacy
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Katerina Santicola
    Reverse engineered hyperelliptic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Mar 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Robert Johnson
    Partial shuffles by lazy swaps
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 21st Mar 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Simone Floreani
    A SYSTEM OF INTERACTING BOUCHAUD TRAP MODELS
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 17th Mar 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Pier Luigi Dragotti
    Model-Based Machine Learning for Inverse Problems in Imaging
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 17th Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, TBA

  • Alexandre Krajenbrink
    A journey from classical integrability to the large deviations of the Kardar-Parisi-Zhang equation
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 17th Mar 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Adam Morgan
    Hasse principle for Kummer varieties in the case of generic 2-torsion
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Mar 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Elvira Lupoian
    Computing 3-torsion Points on Jacobians of Genus 3 Hyperelliptic Curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Mar 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Richard Webb
    A new approach for homeomorphisms of surfaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 14th Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Daniel Altman
    On an arithmetic Sidorenko conjecture, and a question of Alon
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 14th Mar 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Matt Roberts
    Exceptional times of transience for a dynamical random walk
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 10th Mar 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tim Rogers
    Lane Nucleation in Active Flows
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 10th Mar 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Desi Ivanova
    Deep Adaptive Design: Model-Based Adaptive Experimental Design in Real Time
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 10th Mar 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Oleksiy Klurman
    Furstenberg systems of multiplicative functions and beyond
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 9th Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Wouter Mostert
    Direct numerical modelling of breaking waves, bubbles, and droplets
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 9th Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Minh Tran
    Toward classifying the reducts of the complex fields
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Mar 2023, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.09

  • Jonathan Bober
    Integrals of Z-functions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Mar 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Dawid Kielak
    One-relator groups with torsion are virtually free-by-cyclic
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 8th Mar 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Yifan Jing
    A nonabelian Brunn-Minkowski inequality
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Mar 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Adele Jackson
    Triangulations of Seifert fibered spaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 7th Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Pierre-Yves Bienvenu
    Metric decomposability theorems on sets of integers
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 7th Mar 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Rouba Ibrahim
    Size-based scheduling in service systems
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 3rd Mar 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Jinho Baik
    Fluctuations of the spherical Sherrington-Kirkpatrick model
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 3rd Mar 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Chen Qin
    Deep Learning Meets Medical Imaging: From Signals to Clinically Useful Information
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 3rd Mar 2023, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Online, TBA

  • Sara Farinelli
    Nodal domains of eigenfunctions in singular spaces with synthetic Ricci curvature bounds
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 2nd Mar 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Reem Yassawi
    Torsion-free S-adic shifts and their spectrum
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 2nd Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Ilya Shkredov
    On Korobov's bound concerning Zaremba's conjecture.
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Thu 2nd Mar 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Kyle Pratt
    Half-isolated zeros and zero-density estimates
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Mar 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Markus Linckelmann
    Generating functions for the Hochschild cohomology of symmetric groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 1st Mar 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sam Pattison
    Connections between fine-scale statistics and lattices in higher dimensions
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Mar 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • David Hume
    Thick topological embeddings of graphs into symmetric spaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 28th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Apolline Louvet
    The ∞-parent SLFV: Definition and growth properties
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 24th Feb 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alfredo Deano
    Asymptotics and applications of orthogonal Polynomials
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 24th Feb 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Marco Michetti
    Optimal bounds for Neumann eigenvalues in terms of the diameter
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 23rd Feb 2023, 3:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Matthias Merkel
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 23rd Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Jack Buttcane
    The (Archimedean) Langlands spectral expansion and Kuznetsov formulas for GL(3)
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Feb 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Misha Rudnev
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Wed 22nd Feb 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Mathew Penrose
    Coverage and connectivity in stochastic geometry
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 17th Feb 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Hai-Dang Dau
    Sequential Monte Carlo for conditional simulation in generative diffusion models
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 17th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Yacin Ameur
    Two-dimensional Coulomb gas: fluctuations through a spectral gap
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 17th Feb 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ata Kaban
    PAC-Learning with approximate predictors
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 17th Feb 2023, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Elena Luca
    Postponed due to UCU strikes
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 16th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Ben Krause
    Pointwise Ergodic Theory II
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 16th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Rosa Winter
    Weak weak approximation for del Pezzo surfaces of degree 2
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Feb 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Kamilla Rekvényi
    The orbital diameter of primitive permutation groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 15th Feb 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Michael Savery
    Invertibility of digraphs and tournaments
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Wed 15th Feb 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • George Dickinson
    Moments of L-functions and the Density Hypothesis
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Feb 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • George Kontogeorgiou
    Discrete group actions on 3-manifolds and embeddable Cayley complexes
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 14th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Harriet Walsh
    Random partitions and random matrices, asymptotic and exact connections
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 10th Feb 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Koji Fujiwara
    The rates of growth in hyperbolic groups
    Colloquium
    Thu 9th Feb 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Wilhelm Klingenberg
    A proof of the Toponogov Conjecture on complete surfaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 9th Feb 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nalini Anantharaman
    On a result by Dang and Rivière
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 9th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Benjamin Walker
    Multiscale methods and microswimmer models
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 9th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Fredrik Strömberg
    A reduction algorithm for Hilbert modular groups
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Feb 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Gili Golan
    On maximal subgroups of Thompson's group F
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 8th Feb 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04, where the speaker will appear via Zoom

  • Frederick Tyrrell
    New lower bounds for cap sets
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Feb 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tamás Papp
    Dimensional scaling of coupled MCMC algorithms
    Statistics Seminar
    Tue 7th Feb 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.10

  • Laura Monk
    Counting non-simple geodesics on random hyperbolic surfaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 7th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Matthew Jenssen
    The singularity probability of a random symmetric matrix
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 7th Feb 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ed Crane
    Lyapunov exponents of a Gaussian opinion dynamics model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 3rd Feb 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Adam Sawicki
    A random matrix model for random approximate t-designs
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 3rd Feb 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sabrina Kombrink
    Parallel volumes and spectral counting functions for fractals
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 2nd Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Steve Lester
    Spacing statistics for lattice points on circles
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Feb 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jenny Roberts
    Newform Eisenstein Congruences of Local Origin
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Feb 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Davide Spriano
    Hyperbolic models for CAT(0) spaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 31st Jan 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Yunjin Choi
    Adaptive community detection via fused l-1 penalty
    Statistics Seminar
    Tue 31st Jan 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Alex Little
    Integrable structure in the elliptic Ginibre ensemble
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 27th Jan 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sugata Mondal
    Some properties of Laplace eigenfunctions near the bottom of the spectrum
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 26th Jan 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Polina Vytnova
    Dimension function of the Lagrange and Markov spectra
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 26th Jan 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Isabelle Cantat
    Horizontal soap film drainage: soap film elasticity, lubrication equation, line tension and instability
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 26th Jan 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Nikolay Nikolov
    On conjugacy classes in compact groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 25th Jan 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Michael Magee
    The maximal spectral gap of a hyperbolic surface
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 24th Jan 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Hamed Mousavi
    On a conjecture of Graham concerning the p-divisibility of central binomial coefficients
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 24th Jan 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jens Hoppe
    M(embrane)-Theory
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 13th Jan 2023, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Mustazee Rahman
    Scaling limit of the second class particle
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 16th Dec 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ken McLaughlin
    Analysis of solitonic interactions, and an initial connection to random matrix theory
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 16th Dec 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Xintian Zhang *cancelled*
    The talk has been cancelled
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 15th Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    ,

  • Abhishek Saha
    Mass equidistribution for Siegel cusp forms of degree 2
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Dec 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • James Maxwell
    Generalising Kapranov’s Theorem for hyperfields
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 14th Dec 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Oana Padurariu
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Dec 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Constantin Vernicos
    Flag Approximability of convex bodies and volume entropy of Hilbert geometries
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 13th Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ben Krause
    Pointwise ergodic theory: what we know, and what we'd like to know.
    Colloquium
    Tue 13th Dec 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Michel Pain
    Optimal local law and central limit theorem for beta-ensembles
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 9th Dec 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alexander Its
    Operator Valued Riemann-Hilbert Problems. Then and Now.
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 9th Dec 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Søren Mikkelsen
    Optimal semiclassical spectral asymptotics
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 8th Dec 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Jake Langham
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 8th Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Michal Rams
    Cocycles of circle diffeomorphisms
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 8th Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Daniel Loughran
    Rational points on diagonal conics
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Dec 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Charles Cox
    Generation properties for finite and infinite groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 7th Dec 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41 (note different for this week)

  • Håvard Damm-Johnsen
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Dec 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Martin de Borbon
    Polyhedral Kahler cone metrics on Cn
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 6th Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Shoham Letzter
    Ascending subgraph decomposition
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 6th Dec 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jonathan Jordan
    Multiple phase transitions in non-linear urns with interacting types
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 2nd Dec 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alexander Tovbis
    On spectral theory of soliton gases for integrable equations
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 2nd Dec 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ken McLaughlin (Royal Society Wolfson Professor)
    Ancient and modern approaches to the asymptotic analysis of integrals of the form $e^{-n\phi(s)} ds$, using the example of Stirling’s formula
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 2nd Dec 2022, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Doireann O’Kiely
    Moving out of plane: wrinkling and buckling
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 1st Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Timothée Bénard
    Local limit theorem on nilpotent Lie groups
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 1st Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Tal Horesh
    p-adic directions of primitive vectors
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th Nov 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Judith Ortmann
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th Nov 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Mingkun Liu
    Random multi-geodesics on hyperbolic surfaces of large genus
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 29th Nov 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • John Haslegrave
    Ramsey numbers of cycles versus general graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 29th Nov 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alexander Drewitz
    Percolation, long-range correlations and critical exponents on transient graphs
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 25th Nov 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Harini Desiraju
    Gaussian multiplicative chaos measures, Painlevé equations, and conformal blocks
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 25th Nov 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jake Soloff
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 25th Nov 2022, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    TBA, TBA

  • Peter Miller – Leverhulme Lecture 3
    Invariant Ensembles and Orthogonal Polynomials III
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 25th Nov 2022, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Rachel Pengelly
    The differences between unipotent orbits of classical algebraic groups and the nilpotent orbits of their Lie algebras
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 23rd Nov 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Bing-Ying Lu
    Soliton resolution and asymptotic stability for the sine-Gordon equation
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Wed 23rd Nov 2022, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Tim Davis
    The Fourier coefficients of Hilbert modular forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Nov 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Sean Dewar
    Homothetic packings of centrally symmetric convex bodies
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 22nd Nov 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Gal Kronenberg
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 22nd Nov 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ilya Kazachkov
    Equations in free groups and applications
    Colloquium
    Fri 18th Nov 2022, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Erin Russell
    Playing with Fire: The Necessary Evil of Self-organised Criticality
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 18th Nov 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jun Yang
    Stereographic MCMC
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 18th Nov 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, TBA

  • Aaron Conlon
    Compatibility of Braiding and Fusion on Wire Networks
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 18th Nov 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Peter Miller – Leverhulme Lecture 2
    Invariant Ensembles and Orthogonal Polynomials II
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 18th Nov 2022, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Steven Flynn
    Tensor Tomography on groups of Heisenberg-type
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 17th Nov 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Natalia Jurga
    Cover times in dynamical systems
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 17th Nov 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G06 *notice unusual location*

  • Peter Foster
    Active mechanics of sea star oocytes
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 17th Nov 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Mark Wildon
    An introduction to plethysms of symmetric functions and representations of general linear groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 16th Nov 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.02

  • Bradley Zykoski
    A polytopal decomposition of strata of translation surfaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Wed 16th Nov 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.10

  • Besfort Shala
    Application of sieve methods to gaps between primes
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Nov 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Queens Building, Room 1.68

  • Brita Nucinkis
    On generalisations of Thompson’s group V
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 16th Nov 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41 (note different for this week)

  • Alexander Smith
    Simple abelian varieties over finite fields with extreme point counts
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Nov 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Queens Building, 1.7

  • Robert Suzzi Valli
    Combinatorial Growth of Reciprocal Geodesics in the Modular Group
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 15th Nov 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sam Coskey
    Jumps in the Borel complexity hierarchy
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 15th Nov 2022, 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
    Fry Building, Discussion room 2.32, zoom https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/95201609205?pwd=eXdTTFVWdXhxTlB1NURLblNaSG0wQT09

  • Katherine Staden
    Ringel's conjecture on tree-packing
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 15th Nov 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Anja Sturm
    On the contact process in an evolving edge random environment
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 11th Nov 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Peter Miller – Leverhulme Seminar
    Dispersive Shock Waves in the Benjamin-Ono Equation
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 11th Nov 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Cong Ma
    Bridging Offline Reinforcement Learning and Imitation Learning: A Tale of Pessimism
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 11th Nov 2022, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    TBA, TBA

  • Antoine Métras
    Steklov eigenvalues optimisation on manifolds
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 10th Nov 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Smitha Maretvadakethope
    The interplay between bulk flow and boundary conditions: Impacts on the distribution of micro-swimmers in channel flow
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 10th Nov 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • William Hide
    Short geodesics and small eigenvalues on random hyperbolic punctured spheres
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 10th Nov 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 1.11

  • Valentijn Karemaker
    The Gauss problem for central leaves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 9th Nov 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Diana Mocanu
    The modularity approach over totally real fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 9th Nov 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Bin Sun
    L2-Betti numbers of fiber bundles
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 8th Nov 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Belinda Wickes
    Separating Path Systems for the Complete Graph
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 8th Nov 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Angelica Pachon
    Upper bounds for the largest component in critical inhomogeneous random graphs
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 4th Nov 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Emma Bailey
    Large deviations of random matrix and number theoretic central limit theorems
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 4th Nov 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Peter Miller – Leverhulme Lecture 1
    Invariant Ensembles and Orthogonal Polynomials I
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 4th Nov 2022, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Mikhail Karpukhin
    Harmonic maps and eigenvalue optimization in higher dimensions
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 3rd Nov 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Buddhapriya Chakrabarti
    Does soft matter, matter? Predictive design of formulated products
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 3rd Nov 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jory Griffin
    The Low-Density Limit of the Quantum Lorentz Gas
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 3rd Nov 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Lucile Devin
    Extending the unconditional support in an Iwaniec--Luo--Sarnak family
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Nov 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jack Button
    Groups acting on trees and quasitrees
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 2nd Nov 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Siani Smith
    Acyclic, Star and Injective Colouring: Complexity for H-free Graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Wed 2nd Nov 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Ethan Lee
    Investigations into the Mertens function
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Nov 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jacob Russell
    Purely pseudo-Anosov subgroups of fibered 3-manifold groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 1st Nov 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Sean Cox
    Homological algebra, elementary submodels, and stationary logic
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 1st Nov 2022, 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
    Zoom, https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/96744103580?pwd=MzJJNkMyOTFvSGtKKzBHaTZWYTF3QT09

  • Alexander Holroyd
    Finitely Dependent Colouring
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 1st Nov 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Paul Chleboun
    Mixing times for Facilitated Exclusion Processes
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 28th Oct 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ana Loureiro
    A promenade on r-fold symmetric multiple orthogonal polynomials
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 28th Oct 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Fang Wan
    Confidence sets for a level set in linear regression
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 28th Oct 2022, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    TBA, TBA

  • Arash Yavari
    The Universal Program of Nonlinear Hyperelasticity
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 27th Oct 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online talk, Zoom

  • Thomas Jordan
    The shrinking target problem for certain self-affine systems.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 27th Oct 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 1.11

  • Fabio Ferri
    On reduction steps for Leopoldt's conjecture
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th Oct 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Saul Freedman
    Non-commuting, non-generating graphs and intersection graphs of groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 26th Oct 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Macarena Arenas
    A cubical Rips construction
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 25th Oct 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Freddie Illingworth
    Defective colouring of hypergraphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 25th Oct 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Prof. Oliver Johnson
    Logging the pandemic
    Colloquium
    Mon 24th Oct 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Wills Memorial Building, Coutts Lecture Theatre (3.31)

  • Emma Valla
    Consensus in robot swarms
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 21st Oct 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Joakim Cronvall
    Two-dimensional Coulomb gases: Off-diagonal boundary universality
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 21st Oct 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Reidun Twarock
    Viruses Through the Lens of Geometry: Novel Opportunities for Antiviral Therapy and Virus Nanotechnology
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 20th Oct 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Frank Stephan
    Initial Segment Complexity for Measures
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Thu 20th Oct 2022, 10:30 am – 11:30 am
    Zoom (Bristol LST seminar, 20 Oct 2022), https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92064989042?pwd=d0NJQlArRFdUQXl4aXpVelBTZ3kzQT09

  • Ofir Gorodetsky
    Smooth numbers and polynomials, and the Dickman function
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 19th Oct 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Carlo Nitsch
    On the solutions to p-Poisson equation with Robin boundary conditions when p goes to +∞
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 19th Oct 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.20

  • Cristina Trombetti
    Comparison results for solutions to elliptic problems with mixed boundary conditions
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 19th Oct 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.20

  • Rob Kropholler
    Dehn functions of coabelian subgroups of direct products of groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 19th Oct 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Richard Montgomery
    On the Ryser-Brualdi-Stein conjecture
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Wed 19th Oct 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Maleeha Khawaja
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 19th Oct 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Gianluca Faraco
    Period realisation of meromorphic differentials
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 18th Oct 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Nicholas Georgiou
    Deposition, diffusion, and nucleation on an interval
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 14th Oct 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Timothy Waite
    Minimax efficient random experimental design strategies with application to model-robust design for prediction
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 14th Oct 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, TBA

  • Eduardo Chavez Heredia
    Degenerate orthogonal polynomials and the Stieltjes-Fekete equilibrium problem
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 14th Oct 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • David Bate
    Characterising rectifiable metric spaces using tangent spaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 13th Oct 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Dario Cortese
    A minimal model of flagellate microswimmers: superhelices, phototaxis and motile gaits
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 13th Oct 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • David Parmenter
    Gibbs measures for hyperbolic attractors defined by densities
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 13th Oct 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Nikolaos Diamantis
    Values of L-series associated with weakly holomorphic forms and of their derivatives
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th Oct 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nadia Mazza
    On the (crossed) Burnside ring of profinite groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 12th Oct 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Lukas Kofler
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th Oct 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Patrick Nairne
    Obstructions to embeddings between trees
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 11th Oct 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Manjil Saikia
    Alternating Sign Matrices and Plane Partitions
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 11th Oct 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jess Jay
    Second-Class Particles in ASEP under the Blocking Measure
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 7th Oct 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Thomas Kriecherbauer
    Korteweg-de Vries, Painlevé, and Riemann-Hilbert
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 7th Oct 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Marco Marletta
    The essential numerical range for unbounded linear operators and pencils
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 6th Oct 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Giovanni Forni
    Effective ergodicity of nilflows and bound on Weyl sums
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 6th Oct 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Rachel Newton
    Distribution of genus numbers of abelian number fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th Oct 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Vladimir Vankov
    Group cohomology and quasi-isometries
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 5th Oct 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Francesco Ballini
    Roots of Unity on Varieties and the Pila-Zannier Method
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th Oct 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Mark Hagen
    Separability (and mapping class groups)
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 4th Oct 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.02

  • Maria Romina-Ivan
    Constructible graphs and the game of cops and robbers
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 4th Oct 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Juliette Unwin
    Infectious disease modelling for policy response
    Statistics Seminar
    Mon 3rd Oct 2022, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Rajen Shah
    The Projected Covariance Measure for assumption-lean variable significance testing
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 30th Sep 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, TBA

  • Guilherme Silva
    Multiplicative statistics for random matrices and the integro-differential Painlevé II
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 30th Sep 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alexander Its (Royal Society Wolfson Professor)
    Special functions, Riemann-Hilbert problems, and random matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 30th Sep 2022, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Romain Tessera
    Property T for bornological groups - note unusual time
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 29th Sep 2022, 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • David Sher
    Bessel function asymptotics and a conjecture of Pólya
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 29th Sep 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Thomasina Ball
    Viscoplastic blisters
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 29th Sep 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Will Stafford
    Is the Proof-Theoretically Valid Logic Intuitionistic?
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Thu 29th Sep 2022, 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Anthony Sanchez *note the unusual day and time*
    Kontsevich-Zorich monodromy groups of translation covers of some platonic solids
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Wed 28th Sep 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Joshua Drewitt
    Applications of real-analytic modular forms
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Sep 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Martin Liebeck
    Isometry groups of norms
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 28th Sep 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sam Mansfield
    A structural theorem for sets with few triangles
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 27th Sep 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Shai Evra
    Locally testable codes with constant rate, constant distance, and constant locality.
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 20th Sep 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Hanne van den Bosch
    Dirac operators describing Graphene Quantum Dots
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Fri 16th Sep 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Marie Trin
    Thurston’s compactification via geodesic currents: the case of non-compact finite area surfaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 13th Sep 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Radu Cimpeanu
    From bouncing to making a splash: Mathematical modelling of liquid impact
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Fri 29th Jul 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sascha Troscheit
    Analytical properties of real valued functions through continuum trees
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 14th Jul 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Neil Saunders
    Springer Fibres - Geometrical and Combinatorial Applications
    Algebra Seminar
    Tue 12th Jul 2022, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Eugene Bogomolny
    Statistical properties of quantum barrier billiards
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Tue 12th Jul 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Fredrik Stromberg
    Explicit methods in automorphic forms – a brief introduction to Lynne Walling’s mathematics
    Colloquium
    Mon 11th Jul 2022, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.02

  • Anna Ben-Hamou
    Cutoff for permuted Markov chains
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 29th Jun 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Shreyas Mandre
    Functional interpretation for transverse arches of the human foot
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 23rd Jun 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry G,07

  • Alice Guionnet
    Large deviations for the largest eigenvalue of random matrices
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 22nd Jun 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Ching Hung Lam
    Automorphism groups of cyclic orbifolds of lattice VOA
    Algebra Seminar
    Mon 20th Jun 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Jon Harrison
    Periodic orbit evaluation of a spectral statistic of quantum graphs without the semiclassical limit
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 17th Jun 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tanmay Inamdar
    From Sierpinski-type colourings to Ulam-type matrices
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Thu 16th Jun 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    , The talk takes place online. Please contact Philip Welch in advance for the login information.

  • Ryan Palmer
    The flower, the bee and the charge between: sensing electrical fields in the natural world
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 16th Jun 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Makiko Sasada
    KdV- and Toda-type discrete locally-defined dynamics and generalized Pitman’s transform
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 15th Jun 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Tom Oliver
    Murmurations of elliptic curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Jun 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Jesse Pajwani
    Étale fundamental groups, section equivalence and "ét equivalence"
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Jun 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Nick Whiteley
    On the Statistical Origin of Manifold Structure in Data
    Statistics Seminar
    Mon 13th Jun 2022, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Online event hosted by the JGI. Please see the link below for details., https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/special-edition-heilbronn-institute-data-science-seminar-tickets-337091428537

  • Joshua Loftus
    Counterfactual fairness
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 10th Jun 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Katie Gittins
    Do the Hodge spectra distinguish orbifolds from manifolds?
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 9th Jun 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Natasha Cowley
    Viscosity mediated deformation of active droplets.
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 9th Jun 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry G.07

  • Yukako Kezuka
    Arithmetic of elliptic curves at the small primes
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Jun 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Pierre Tarrès
    The *-Edge Reinforced random walk, Bayesian statistics and statistical physics
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 8th Jun 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Vasudevan Srinivas
    On finite presentation for the tame fundamental group
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Jun 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Neil Lawrence
    Deep Gaussian Processes: A Motivation and Introduction
    Statistics Seminar
    Mon 6th Jun 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.10., Note: This event is hosted by the JGI - Please see the link for more details: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/special-edition-heilbronn-data-science-seminar-neil-lawrence-tickets-348726669857

  • Richard Griffon
    Isogenies of elliptic curves over function fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Jun 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alexander Marynych
    Lah distribution: properties and applications
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 1st Jun 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Dorin Bucur
    Maximization of Neumann Eigenvalues
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 1st Jun 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.41

  • Jason Semeraro
    Counting conjectures for fusion systems
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 1st Jun 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Selim Ghazouani
    Generic dynamics and affine structures on surfaces
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Wed 1st Jun 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41 *notice unusual location*

  • Ariel Weiss
    Rank growth of elliptic curves over N-th root extensions
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Jun 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • John Parker
    Complex Hyperbolic Lattices
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 31st May 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Philip Thompson
    On the least-squares problem with outliers, matrix decomposition and related concentration inequalities
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 27th May 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Richard Samworth
    Optimal nonparametric testing of Missing Completely At Random, and its connections to compatibility
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 27th May 2022, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Michael Levitin
    Pólya’s conjecture for the disk: a computer-assisted proof
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 26th May 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Niloofar Kiamari
    Locating Ruelle-Pollicott resonances
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 26th May 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Lola Thompson
    Summing mu(n): an even faster elementary algorithm
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th May 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Will FitzGerald
    Fredholm Pfaffians in random matrices and interacting particle systems
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 25th May 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Lewis Topley
    Dirac reduction for shifted Yangians
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 25th May 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Simone Muselli
    Regular models of hyperelliptic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th May 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Chandrika Sadanand
    Heegaard splittings and square complexes
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 24th May 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Rhiannon Dougall
    Counting Limit Theorems for Anosov Representations
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 24th May 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alessandra Luati
    Semiparametric modeling of multiple quantiles
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 20th May 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Ioanna Manolopoulou
    Shrinkage Bayesian Causal Forests for Heterogeneous Treatment Effects Estimation
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 20th May 2022, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Norbert Peyerimhoff
    Some applications of an improved Cheeger inequality
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 19th May 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • James Sprittles
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 19th May 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Hybrid meeting: G07 or Zoom

  • Thomas Witdouck
    On closed manifolds admitting an Anosov diffeomorphism but no expanding map
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 19th May 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Vandita Patel
    Values of the Ramanujan tau-function
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th May 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Franco Severo
    On the off-critical level sets of smooth Gaussian fields
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 18th May 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Emily Hall
    Almost elusive groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 18th May 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Lars Louder
    Negative immersions and coherence of (most) one-relator groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 17th May 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Haakan Hedenmalm
    Soft Riemann-Hilbert problems and planar orthogonal polynomials
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 13th May 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Daniel Berlyne
    Translating Noether: bringing a groundbreaking 100-year-old paper to a 21st century audience
    Colloquium
    Thu 12th May 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.02

  • David Ellis
    Hypercontractivity on compact Lie groups, and some applications.
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 12th May 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ramin Golestanian
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 12th May 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Hybrid meeting: G07 or Zoom

  • Kevin Yang
    KPZ and Boltzmann-Gibbs Principle
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 11th May 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Kevin Hughes
    Square function estimates for planar curves over local fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 11th May 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Georgia Schneider
    Semigroups of inverse quotients
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 11th May 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Anna Parlak
    Pseudo-Anosov flows and twisted Alexander polynomials
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 10th May 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG20

  • Antal Jarai
    Electrical resistance of the trace of branching random walk
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 6th May 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Rihuan Ke
    From multi-tasking to nonlinear modelling: label-efficient learning algorithms for image analysis
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 6th May 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Physics, The Berry Lecture Theatre

  • Song Liu
    The f -divergence and Loss Functions in ROC Curve
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 6th May 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Physics, The Berry Lecture Theatre

  • Sofia Tarricone
    Janossy densities of the thinned Airy point process: the Schröedinger and KdV equations
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 6th May 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Yujia Zhai
    Singular Brascamp-Lieb integrals
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 5th May 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Kranthi Mandadapu
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 5th May 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Hybrid meeting: LG20 or Zoom

  • Sascha Troscheit
    The box-counting dimension in one-dimensional random geometry of multiplicative cascades
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 5th May 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Bartosz Naskręcki
    Higher moments of elliptic curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th May 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Daniel Valesin
    The contact process on random d-regular graphs, static and dynamic
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 4th May 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Collin Bleak
    On the complexity of elementary amenable subgroups of R. Thompson's group F
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 4th May 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Kieran Child
    Computation of weight 1 modular forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th May 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Jone Lopez de Gamiz
    Limit groups over coherent RAAGs and their subgroups.
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 3rd May 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Ayalvadi Ganesh
    Job parallelism for latency reduction
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 29th Apr 2022, 4:15 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nikki Sonenberg
    Mean field models of work stealing in distributed computing
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 29th Apr 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Seminar cancelled
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 29th Apr 2022, 12:00 am – 12:00 am
    Fry Building,

  • Mustafa Alper Gunes *Cancelled*
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 28th Apr 2022, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Oussama Bensaid
    Coarse embeddings and homological filling functions
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 28th Apr 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04; also online (contact organisers for details)

  • Karen Alim
    How flows shape life
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 28th Apr 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Hybrid: G07 or Zoom

  • Samuel Edwards
    Mixing, counting, and equidistribution for higher-rank homogeneous spaces of infinite volume
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 28th Apr 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Henri Johnston
    Computation of lattice isomorphisms and the integral matrix similarity problem
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Apr 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Marco Linton
    Hyperbolicity of certain one-relator groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 27th Apr 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Jared Duker Lichtman
    A proof of the Erdős primitive set conjecture
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Apr 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Panagiotis Spanos
    Spread out percolation in 2-step nilpotent groups
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 26th Apr 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jan Swart
    Peierls bounds from Toom contours
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 22nd Apr 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on zoom)

  • Nick Jones
    Integrable spin chains and the Clifford group
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Apr 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alexander Mietke
    Odd dynamics of living chiral crystals
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 21st Apr 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Hybrid meeting: G07 or Zoom

  • Byol Kim
    Black-box tests for algorithmic stability
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Apr 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • James Burridge
    Modelling language using statistical physics
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 1st Apr 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Umberto Picchini
    Bayesian inference for mixed-effects models driven by SDEs and other stochastic models: a scalable approach.
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Apr 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Carlo Nitsch *Cancelled*
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 31st Mar 2022, 4:05 pm – 4:50 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Cristina Trombetti *Cancelled*
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 31st Mar 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Shreyas Mandre – CANCELLED
    This seminar has been postponed and will be rescheduled later this summer
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 31st Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Hybrid meeting: G07 or Zoom

  • Farhad Babaee
    Dynamical Tropicalisation
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 31st Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Cecília Salgado
    Large Mordell-Weil rank jumps and the Hilbert Property
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th Mar 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Holly Green
    Parity of ranks of elliptic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th Mar 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Olga Paris-Romaskevich
    Novikov’s problem and tiling billiards
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 29th Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Peter Bradshaw
    Convex Functions and Additive Structure
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 29th Mar 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Luisa Andreis
    Phase transitions in random graphs and coagulation processes.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 25th Mar 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on zoom)

  • Tatyana Shcherbyna
    Supersymmetric approach to the deformed Ginibre ensemble
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 25th Mar 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Laura Monk
    Geometry and spectrum of random hyperbolic surfaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 24th Mar 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Benjamin Ward
    The measure of Badly approximable sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 24th Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jens Funke
    Theta series and (singular) theta lifts
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Mar 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Radha Kessar
    The principal block of a Zp-spets
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 23rd Mar 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Emilia Alvarez
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Mar 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Jenya Sapir
    A projection from geodesic currents to Teichmuller space
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 22nd Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Jakub Konieczny
    Finitely-valued generalised polynomials
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 22nd Mar 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (this is correct!)

  • Qian Qin
    Analysis of two-component Gibbs samplers using the theory of two projections
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 18th Mar 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Matthias Winkel
    Combinatorial up-down chains and their diffusive continuum limits
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 18th Mar 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04, In Person

  • Robert Lunde
    Modern Statistical Tools for Network Data: From Resampling to Conformal Prediction
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 18th Mar 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Yan Fyodorov
    Studying Landscape Topology Trivialization in High-Dimensional Random Systems
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 18th Mar 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Fanlong Meng
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 17th Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Hybrid meeting: G07 or Zoom

  • Aernout van Enter
    One-sided versus two-sided regularity properties
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 17th Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Vlad Mitankin
    Semi-integral points and quadrics
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Mar 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sabine Jansen
    Cluster expansions: necessary and sufficient convergence conditions
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 16th Mar 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Zonglin Li
    Geometry and distribution of roots of $\mu^2 \equiv D \bmod m$ with $D \equiv 1 \bmod 4$
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Mar 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Sam Hughes
    Hierarchical hyperbolicity versus biautomaticity
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 15th Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.12

  • Akshat Mudgal
    Finding large additive and multiplicative Sidon sets in sets of integers.
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 15th Mar 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.02 (note the non-standard room)

  • D. Manjunath
    Maintaining Ferment: On Opinion Control in Social Networks
    Probability Seminar
    Mon 14th Mar 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Elena Pulvirenti
    Metastability for the Dilute Curie-Weiss Model with Glauber Dynamics
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 11th Mar 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on zoom)

  • Oleg Zaboronski
    Probabilistic methods for the asymptotic analysis of Fredholm Determinants and Pfaffians
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 11th Mar 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Enrico Le Donne
    Nilpotent groups, biLipschitz embeddings into L1, and sets of finite perimeter in Carnot groups **Unusual time**
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 10th Mar 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Contact organisers for details

  • Dan Needleman
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 10th Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Hybrid meeting: G07 or Zoom

  • Demi Allen
    An inhomogeneous Khintchine-Groshev Theorem without monotonicity
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 10th Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ross Paterson
    Average Ranks of Elliptic Curves After p-Extension
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 9th Mar 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Marta Sanz-Solé
    Global solutions to stochastic wave equations with superlinear coefficients
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 9th Mar 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Bakul Sathaye
    Boundary rigidity of groups acting on products of trees
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 9th Mar 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room G.11 and Zoom

  • Valeriya Kovaleva
    Correlations of Riemann Zeta on the critical line
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 9th Mar 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Mehdi Yazdi
    Upper bound for distance in the pants graph
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 8th Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Eoin Long
    Distinct degrees and homogenous sets
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 8th Mar 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lucy Gao
    Valid Inference After Hierarchical Clustering
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 4th Mar 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Eva Löcherbach
    Conditional propagation of chaos for interacting particle systems in a diffuse regime
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 4th Mar 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on zoom)

  • Louis Sharrock
    Parameter Estimation for the McKean-Vlasov Stochastic Differential Equation
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 4th Mar 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Peter Miller
    Universal Wave Patterns
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 4th Mar 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Meng Wu
    All self-conformal measures are uniform scaling
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 3rd Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online via Zoom, Zoom

  • Arnold Mathijssen
    The synergy of biophysics and active materials
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 3rd Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Hybrid meeting: LG20 or Zoom

  • Frank den Hollander
    Spatial populations with seed-bank
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 2nd Mar 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Dan Fretwell
    Definite orthogonal modular forms: Computations, Excursions and Discoveries
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Mar 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Akshat Mudgal
    An additive combinatorial approach to Hua's lemma
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Mar 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Anja Randecker
    Saddle connection complex: coarse and fine
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 1st Mar 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Jonathan Passant
    Configurations and Erdős style distance problems
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 1st Mar 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Oleksiy Klurman
    On the random Chowla conjecture
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 25th Feb 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sunil Chhita
    GOE Fluctuations for the maximum of the top path in ASMs
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 25th Feb 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    In your office, Zoom only

  • Mateus Sousa
    Perturbations of interpolations formulas
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 24th Feb 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Zoom, Zoom

  • Örjan Stenflo
    Random iterations of homeomorphisms on the circle
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 24th Feb 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online,

  • Marco Fontelos Lopez
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 24th Feb 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom, Zoom link sent in email

  • Gene Kopp
    Wannabe modularity, the Shintani-Faddeev cocycle, and Stark units
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Feb 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Péter Nándori
    Flexibility of the central limit theorem in smooth dynamical systems
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 23rd Feb 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Kristian Holm
    A Central Limit Theorem for Symplectic Lattice Point Counting Functions
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Feb 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Freddie Manners
    Iterated Cauchy-Schwarz arguments and true complexity
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 22nd Feb 2022, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Dmitri Panov
    Moduli of spherical tori with one conical point
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 22nd Feb 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Randal Douc
    Boost your favorite Markov Chain Monte Carlo sampler using Kac's theorem: the Kick-Kac teleportation algorithm
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 18th Feb 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Chiara Franceschini
    Algebraic approach to stochastic duality for Markov processes
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 18th Feb 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on zoom)

  • Arun Kumar Kuchibhotla
    Median bias, HulC, and valid inference
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 18th Feb 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Matteo Parisi
    Amplituhedra, Scattering Amplitudes and Triangulations
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 18th Feb 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    In your office, Zoom only

  • Jaume de Dios Pont
    Decoupling, Cantor sets, and additive combinatorics
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 17th Feb 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Zoom, Zoom

  • Margaret Gardel
    Active Matter controlling Epithelial Dynamics
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 17th Feb 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Zoom, Zoom link sent in email

  • Daniel Fiorilli
    Omega results for cubic field counts via the Katz-Sarnak philosophy
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Feb 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Pietro Caputo
    Rapid mixing of Gibbs samplers: Coupling, Spectral Independence, and Entropy factorizations.
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 16th Feb 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Ashot Minasyan
    Invariable generation for infinite groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 16th Feb 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room G.11 and Zoom

  • Riccardo Pengo
    Limits of Mahler measures and (successively) exact polynomials
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Feb 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Shachar Lovett
    The monomial structure of boolean functions
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 15th Feb 2022, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Feng Zhu
    Equidistribution and counting in Hilbert geometry
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 15th Feb 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Martin Huesmann
    Bipartite matching, invariance, and regularity of optimal transport
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 11th Feb 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on zoom)

  • Boris Khoruzhenko
    Eigenvalues of truncated unitary symplectic matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 11th Feb 2022, 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
    In your office, Zoom only

  • Stephan Stadler
    CAT(0) manifolds
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 10th Feb 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Contact organisers for details

  • Yotam Smilansky
    Order and disorder in multiscale substitution tilings
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 10th Feb 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, zoom

  • Oriane Blondel
    Kinetically constrained models out of equilibrium
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 9th Feb 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Alec Shute
    Polynomials represented by norm forms via the beta sieve
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 9th Feb 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Sam Corson
    A space which is slightly connected and very thick
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 8th Feb 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Sean Eberhard
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 8th Feb 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Ruth Heller
    Optimal multiple testing and design in clinical trials
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 4th Feb 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Lionel Riou-Durand
    Metropolis Adjusted Langevin Trajectories: a robust alternative to Hamiltonian Monte-Carlo
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 4th Feb 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Costanza Benassi
    Random matrix models, integrable lattices and thermodynamic limit
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 4th Feb 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    In your office, Zoom only

  • Urs Lang
    A combinatorial higher rank hyperbolicity condition
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 3rd Feb 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Contact organisers for details

  • Michał Rams
    Weighted Cesaro averages
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 3rd Feb 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, zoom

  • Maciej Buze
    Mathematical analysis of atomistic fracture and near-crack-tip plasticity in crystalline materials
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 3rd Feb 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom, Zoom link sent in email

  • Vedran Sohinger
    Interacting loop ensembles and Bose gases
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 2nd Feb 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Masahiro Nakahara
    Uniform potential density for rational points on algebraic groups and elliptic K3 surfaces
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Feb 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Gareth Tracey
    Primitive amalgams and the Goldschmidt-Sims conjecture
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 2nd Feb 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Sadiah Zahoor
    Congruences between modular forms of integer and half integer weight
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Feb 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Lei Chen
    Actions of Homeo and Diffeo groups on manifolds
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 1st Feb 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Sam Chow
    Bohr sets in diophantine approximation
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 1st Feb 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Søren Fournais
    The energy of the dilute Bose gas
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 27th Jan 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Douglas Jerolmack
    Landscapes of Glass
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 27th Jan 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom, Zoom link sent in email

  • Junxian Li
    Hardy-Littlewood problems with almost primes
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th Jan 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Benjamin Lees
    The random path representation of classical spin systems
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 26th Jan 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Ashvni Narayanan
    Formalization of p-adic measure theory and p-adic L-functions in Lean
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th Jan 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yoav Zemel
    Stochastic approximations for discrete optimal transport
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 21st Jan 2022, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Eric De Giuli
    What is the simplest model of an amorphous solid?
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 20th Jan 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom, Zoom link sent in email

  • Shahar Mendelson
    Approximating Lₚ balls via sampling
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 19th Jan 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Zied Ammari
    On well-posedness for the Gross-Pitaevskii and Hartree Hierarchy Equations
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 12th Jan 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Katie Gittins *Postponed*
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 16th Dec 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Laura Monk
    The spectral gap of random hyperbolic surfaces
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 16th Dec 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ananyo Maitra
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 16th Dec 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom, Zoom link sent in email

  • Juan Aguilera
    The Pi^1_2 Consequences of a theory
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Dec 2021, 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
    Zoom, https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/9513231678?pwd=cjgvTjR3VEdiTTFzdWdvdFNTTU9FZz09

  • Petar Pavešić
    A stroll through the Slenderness Zoo
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 15th Dec 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room G.11 and Zoom

  • Imre Leader
    Euclidean Ramsey Theory
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Wed 15th Dec 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Victor Wang
    Conditional approaches to sums of cubes
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 14th Dec 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Thomas Haettel
    Group actions on Helly graphs and injective metric spaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 14th Dec 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Anusha Lalitha
    Decentralized Cooperative Multi-armed Bandits
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 10th Dec 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Marcin Lis
    An elementary proof of phase transition in the planar XY model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 10th Dec 2021, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on Zoom)

  • Kin Wai Chan
    General and Feasible Multiple Imputation Tests
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 10th Dec 2021, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Uzy Smilansky
    Can one hear a real symmetric matrix?
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 10th Dec 2021, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Felix Flicker *notice unusual time*
    *New title* Hamiltonian cycles on Ammann Beenker tilings
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 9th Dec 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Reuben Wheeler
    The structure of the roots of real polynomials
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 9th Dec 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.06

  • Sriram Ramaswamy
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 9th Dec 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom, Zoom link sent in email

  • Cyril Labbé
    Mixing points on an interval
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 8th Dec 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.13(also on zoom)

  • Matthew Tointon
    Local properties of groups
    Colloquium
    Wed 8th Dec 2021, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Physics, Powell Lecture Theatre

  • Alina Ostafe
    Multiplicative and additive relations for values of rational functions and points on elliptic curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Dec 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    , online

  • Raymond van Bommel
    Abelian varieties of prescribed order over finite fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 7th Dec 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Tarik Aougab
    Dilatation for random point-pushing pseudo-Anosovs
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 7th Dec 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Ofer Busani
    Diffusive scaling limit for the Busemann process in last passage percolation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 3rd Dec 2021, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on Zoom)

  • Nicholas Simm
    Fluctuations and correlations for real eigenvalues of random matrix products
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 3rd Dec 2021, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Odysseas Bakas
    Multiplication between functions in H^1 and BMO: A dyadic approach
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 2nd Dec 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, Zoom

  • Leticia Pardo Simon
    Transcendental entire functions with Cantor bouquet Julia sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 2nd Dec 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (TBC)

  • Ofer Zeitouni
    High moments of partition function for 2D polymers in the weak disorder regime (joint with Clement Cosco).
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 1st Dec 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07 (also on zoom)

  • Jolanta Marzec
    Some evidence towards Resnikoff-Saldana conjecture
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Dec 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, online

  • Harry Petyt
    Groups via geometry
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 1st Dec 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room G.11 and Zoom

  • Julia Stadlmann
    Sieve theory and gaps between primes
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Dec 2021, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Aled Walker
    Extremal problems for GCDs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Wed 1st Dec 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Irene Pasquinelli
    BRIJGES Seminar
    Tue 30th Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Marissa Loving
    End-periodic homeomorphisms and volumes of mapping tori
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 30th Nov 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Jakob Björnberg
    The interchange model and related spin systems on two-block graphs
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 26th Nov 2021, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Gregory Schehr
    Random matrices meet trapped fermions
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 26th Nov 2021, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Takafumi Kanamori
    Variable Selection for Nonparametric Learning with Power Series Kernels
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 26th Nov 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Constantin Bilz
    Large sets without Fourier restriction theorems
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 25th Nov 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, Zoom

  • Balazs Barany
    Dynamically defined subsets of generic self-affine sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 25th Nov 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, Zoom (talk will be broadcast in 2.04 Fry building)

  • Amin Doostmohammadi
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 25th Nov 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom, Zoom link sent in email

  • Sarah Penington
    Genealogy of the N-particle branching random walk with polynomial tails
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 24th Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07 (also on zoom)

  • Alexandre de Faveri
    Simple zeros of GL(2) L-functions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Hanneke Wiersema
    The weight part of Serre's modularity conjecture for totally real fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Nov 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Gemma Crowe
    BRIJGES Seminar
    Tue 23rd Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Daniel Berlyne
    Non-positive curvature in graph braid groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 23rd Nov 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Bodan Arsovski
    The p-adic Kakeya conjecture
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 23rd Nov 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar and Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar mailing lists, the week before the seminar.

  • Matthew Dickson
    Emergence of random interlacements in interacting loop soups.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 19th Nov 2021, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on Zoom)

  • Hugo Duminil-Copin
    Emerging symmetries in 2D percolation
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 19th Nov 2021, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jade Brisson
    Tubular excision and Steklov eigenvalues
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 18th Nov 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • *Cancelled* Gabriella Keszthelyi
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 18th Nov 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    No seminar on 18 November,

  • Fabio Toninelli
    Diffusion in the curl of the 2-dimensional Gaussian Free Field
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 17th Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07 (also on zoom)

  • Gonzalo Tornaria
    Quinary forms and paramodular forms
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    , online

  • Mark Wildon
    From representations of general linear groups to plethysms of symmetric functions (and back)
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 17th Nov 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Luigi Pagano
    Motivic zeta functions and the monodromy conjecture
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Nov 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Beth Branman
    BRIJGES Seminar
    Tue 16th Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Yvon Verberne
    Automorphisms of the fine curve graph
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 16th Nov 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Vadim Zverovich
    Prevalence of Braess' Paradox?
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 16th Nov 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Umut Simsekli
    Towards Building a Heavy-Tailed Theory of Stochastic Gradient Descent for Deep Neural Networks
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 12th Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Gábor Lugosi
    Estimating the mean of a random vector
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 12th Nov 2021, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on Zoom)

  • Cecilia Viscardi
    A large deviation approach to approximate Bayesian computation
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 12th Nov 2021, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Andrei Martinez-Finkelshtein
    Multi-applications of multi-orthogonality
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 12th Nov 2021, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Solly Coles
    Helicity and linking for 3-dimensional Anosov flows
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 11th Nov 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Assif Zaman
    An approximate form of Artin's holomorphy conjecture and nonvanishing of Artin L-functions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    , Online

  • Slim Kammoun
    Longest Common Subsequence of Random Permutations
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 10th Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07 (also on zoom)

  • Veronica Kelsey
    Maximal irredundant base size and relational complexity
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 10th Nov 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room G.11 and Zoom

  • Michael Farmer Evans
    A converse theorem for degree 2 elements of the Selberg class with restricted gamma factor
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Nov 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room LG.20

  • Alex Levine
    BRIJGES Seminar
    Tue 9th Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Radhika Gupta
    Relating polynomial invariants of free-by-cyclic groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 9th Nov 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Scott Harper
    Symmetry breaking: base size and distinguishing number of graphs and groups
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 9th Nov 2021, 10:30 am – 11:30 am
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Marika Taylor
    Holography, tessellations and quantum codes
    Colloquium
    Mon 8th Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Physics, Powell Lecture Theatre

  • Benedek Valko
    The stochastic zeta function
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 5th Nov 2021, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on Zoom)

  • Vadim Gorin
    Cointegration, S&P, and random matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 5th Nov 2021, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Stanislav Volkov
    Rigorous bounds for the discrete Bak-Sneppen model.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 5th Nov 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Thomas Kappeler (Cancelled)
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 4th Nov 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Dalia Terhesiu
    On periodic Lorentz gases with small scatterers
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 4th Nov 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, Zoom (talk will be broadcast in 2.04 Fry Building)

  • Ariel Yadin
    Realizations of random walk entropy
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 3rd Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07 (also on zoom)

  • Luis Garcia
    Eisenstein cocycles and values of L-functions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sibylle Schroll
    New algebra and module varieties
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 3rd Nov 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room G.11 and Zoom

  • Jean Lagace
    Uniform estimates on lattice point counts and toral eigenvalues
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Nov 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jacob Garcia
    BRIJGES Seminar
    Tue 2nd Nov 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Emily Shinkle
    Finite Rigid Sets for Combinatorial Complexes Associated to Surfaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 2nd Nov 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Natalie Behague
    Subgraph Games in the Semi-random Graph Process
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 2nd Nov 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Badr-Eddine Chérief-Abdellatif
    A Theoretical Study of Variational Inference
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Eleanor Archer
    Scaling limit of high-dimensional uniform spanning trees
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 29th Oct 2021, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on Zoom)

  • Andrew Jones
    [CANCELLED] Visualizing dynamic networks through unfolded adjacency spectral embedding
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Oct 2021, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Matteo Fasiolo
    Additive stacking for ensemble electricity demand forecasting
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Oct 2021, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Mark Mezei
    On the Volume of the Black Hole Interior
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 29th Oct 2021, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Dan Rust
    Substitutions on compact alphabet
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 28th Oct 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (TBC)

  • Matan Harel
    Quantitative estimates on the effect of disorder on low-dimensional lattice models
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 27th Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07 (also on zoom)

  • Samantha Fairchild
    Analogs of the primitive Gauss circle problem
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Arman Darbinyan
    Subgroups of left-orderable groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 27th Oct 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room G.11 and Zoom

  • Daniele Turchetti
    Semi-stable models of curves and Berkovich geometry
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Oct 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Asaf Ferber
    Odd subgraphs are odd
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 26th Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the day before the seminar.

  • Xabier Legaspi Juanatey
    BRIJGES Seminar
    Tue 26th Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Abdul Zalloum
    Hyperplanes all over the place
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 26th Oct 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Tom Johnston
    Reconstructing trees from small cards
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 26th Oct 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Christopher Janjigian
    A coupling approach to sharp moderate deviation and exit estimates for integrable polymer models
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 22nd Oct 2021, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on Zoom)

  • Andrea Sartori
    Asymptotic nodal length and log-integrability of toral eigenfunctions
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 21st Oct 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Michael Bersudsky
    Linnik's problem and statistics of orthogonal grids of primitive integral vectors
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 21st Oct 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, Zoom (talk will be broadcast in 2.04 Fry building)

  • Eveliina Peltola
    Large deviations of SLEs, real rational functions, and zeta-regularized determinants of Laplacians
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 20th Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Youness Lamzouri
    Zeros of linear combinations of L-functions near the critical line
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • John MacQuarrie
    Extensions of algebras preserving some homological properties
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 20th Oct 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room G.11 and Zoom

  • Ethan Lee
    Explicit Residue Estimates in Number Fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Oct 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Michael Simkin
    The number of n-queens configurations
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 19th Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar and Bristol Probability Seminar mailing lists, the week before the seminar.

  • Arnaud Maret
    Remarkable surface group representations in genus zero
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 19th Oct 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Tengyao Wang
    High-dimensional changepoint estimation with heterogeneous missingness
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Balázs Ráth
    Percolation of worms
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 15th Oct 2021, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on Zoom)

  • Michael Gutmann 
    Statistical applications of contrastive learning
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Oct 2021, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Sabine Jansen
    Towards phase transitions for interacting particles in R^d
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 15th Oct 2021, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Simon Baker
    Normal numbers and self-similar measures.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 14th Oct 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alexander Povolotsky
    Generalized TASEP between KPZ and jamming regimes.
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 13th Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Andrei Yafaev
    Lower bounds for Galois orbits of special points and the Andre-Oort conjecture
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Olga Varghese
    Automatic continuity for Artin groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 13th Oct 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room G.11 and Zoom

  • Jonathan Chapman
    Inhomogeneous ART
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Oct 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Aitor Azemar
    A qualitative description of the horoboundary of the Teichmüller metric
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 12th Oct 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Please email the organisers to get a zoom link

  • Janos Nagy
    The Alon-Jaeger-Tarsi conjecture via group ring identities
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 12th Oct 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar and Bristol Number Theory Seminar mailing lists, the week before the seminar.

  • Ramon van Handel
    Sharp matrix concentration inequalities
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 8th Oct 2021, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on Zoom)

  • Gregory Berkolaiko
    Towards Morse theory of dispersion relations
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 8th Oct 2021, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jean Lagacé
    Minimal surfaces, spectral geometry and homogenisation
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 7th Oct 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Mark Holland
    Dichotomy results for eventually always hitting time statistics and almost sure growth of extremes
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 7th Oct 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Harry Smit
    Characterizing number fields using L-series
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    , Online

  • Aner Shalev
    Random Generation: from Groups to Algebras
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 6th Oct 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Peter Bradshaw
    Energy bounds for k-fold sums in very convex sets
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Oct 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jonathan Chapman
    Partition and density regularity for diagonal systems of equations
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 5th Oct 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Kamélia Daudel
    Monotonic Alpha-divergence Variational Inference
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Oct 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Jeffrey Kuan
    Joint moments of multi-species $q$-Boson.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 1st Oct 2021, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 (also on Zoom)

  • Dennis Prangle
    Distilling importance sampling for likelihood-free inference
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Oct 2021, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, Zoom link: TBA

  • Kristina Schubert
    Spacings in Random Matrix Theory and Repulsive Particle Systems
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Oct 2021, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Dorin Bucur
    Rigidity results for measurable sets
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 30th Sep 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sam Streeter
    Weak approximation for del Pezzo surfaces of low degree
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Sep 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Tyler Helmuth
    The Arboreal Gas
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 7th Jul 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sébastien Ott
    Failure of Ornstein-Zernike asymptotics for models with exponentially decaying interactions
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 30th Jun 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Shane D. Ross
    Chaotic dynamics in geophysical flows and connections with field experiments
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 24th Jun 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Laure Dumaz
    Localization of the continuous Anderson hamiltonian in 1-d and its transition towards delocalization
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 23rd Jun 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Petru Constantinescu
    Distribution of Modular Symbols
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Jun 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Anqi Liu
    Towards Trustworthy AI: Provably Robust Extrapolation for Decision Making
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 18th Jun 2021, 3:45 pm – 4:45 pm
    , https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/98221087481

  • Tom Eaves
    Two-phase flow in a screw press
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 17th Jun 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Emmanuel Breuillard
    Approximate lattices and quasi-crystals
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 17th Jun 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • David Croydon
    Central limit theorem for the spectrum of a random fractal string
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 17th Jun 2021, 9:00 am – 10:00 am
    Online, Zoom (contact organisers for details)

  • Joan Bagaria
    Some recent results on Structural Reflection
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Jun 2021, 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
    Zoom, On-line

  • Hubert Lacoin
    Investigating the mixing time for the exclusion process in a random environment
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 16th Jun 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Alex Best
    The S-unit equation and non-abelian Chabauty in depth 2
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Jun 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Alexandre Stauffer
    Non-equilibrium multi-scale analysis and coexistence in competing first-passage percolation
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 9th Jun 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Gunter Malle
    Around Brauer's height zero conjecture
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 9th Jun 2021, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Christopher Turner
    Forcing Axioms and Name Principles
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Jun 2021, 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
    Zoom, Online

  • Brad Rodgers
    The distribution of random polynomials with multiplicative coefficients
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Jun 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Slim Kammoun
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 2nd Jun 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Pip Goodman
    Restrictions on Endomorphism Algebras
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 2nd Jun 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Enis Kaya
    p-adic Integration on Hyperelliptic Curves of Bad Reduction
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Jun 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Sandra Müller
    The strength of determinacy when all sets are universally Baire
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th May 2021, 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
    Zoom, On Line

  • David Zywina
    Modular curves and Serre's open image theorem
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th May 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Bruno Schapira
    Large deviations for the intersection of two ranges
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 26th May 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Anitha Thillaisundaram
    Maximal subgroups of groups acting on rooted trees
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 26th May 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Martin Cech
    A double sum of Jacobi symbols and multiple Dirichlet series
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th May 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Fanny Kassel
    Convex cocompactness and Coxeter groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 25th May 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • David L George
    D-Claw: a granular-fluid model for landslides, debris flows, and their interactions with water bodies
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 20th May 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Sam Adam-Day
    The continuous gradability of the cut-point orders of R-trees
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 19th May 2021, 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
    Zoom, On-line

  • Naser Sardari
    Higher Fourier interpolation on the plane
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 19th May 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Shirshendu Ganguly
    Fractal geometry in models of random growth
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 19th May 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Eugenio Gianelli
    On a conjecture of Malle and Navarro
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 19th May 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Lukas Melninkas
    Local root and Tamagawa numbers of hyperelliptic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 19th May 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Alice Kerr
    Quasi-trees and product set growth
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 18th May 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Benjamin Bloem-Reddy
    Invariance in machine learning methods: What, why, and then?
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 14th May 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    , https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/96385641105

  • Gabriel Stoltz
    Hypocoercivity without changing the scalar product
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 14th May 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Zoom, Online

  • Hyeyoung Maeng
    High-dimensional trend segmentation
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 14th May 2021, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    , https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/96385641105

  • Amanda Turner
    Growth of Stationary Hasting-Levitov
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 12th May 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Emma Bailey
    Generalised moments, large deviations, and numerics of $L$-functions and characteristic polynomials
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th May 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Ollie Clarke
    Combinatorial Mutations and Block Diagonal Polytopes
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 12th May 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Seonhee Lim
    Effective Hausdorff dimension of Bad sets
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th May 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Vincent Delecroix
    Random multicurves in high genera
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 11th May 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Sophie Stevens
    Sums, Products, Additive Combinatorics, Etc.
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 11th May 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Johannes Ehlert
    Phase transition for random loops on trees
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 7th May 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Giacomo Zanella
    Scalable computation for Bayesian hierarchical models
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 7th May 2021, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    , Zoom link TBA

  • Thomas Bothner
    Momenta spacing distributions in anharmonic oscillators
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 7th May 2021, 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom

  • Catherine Kamal
    The flow and rheology of graphene: modelling to predict the `unseen’
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 6th May 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Lawrence Lee
    L^q-spectra of measures on non-conformal attractors
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 6th May 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, on zoom (if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link),

  • Claire Burrin
    A sparse equidistribution problem for expanding horocycles on the modular surface
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th May 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Karen Habermann
    Fluctuations for Brownian bridge expansions and convergence rates of Lévy area approximations
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 5th May 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Derek Holt
    Enumerating transitive groups and bounding generator numbers
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 5th May 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Felicien Comtat
    The Kuznetsov formula for GSp_4
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th May 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Anton Zorich
    Count of simple closed geodesics on Riemann surfaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 4th May 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Christophe Sabot
    On a family of self-interacting processes interpolating between the non-directed edge reinforced random walk and the directed edge reinforced random walk.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 30th Apr 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Theo Assiotis
    Moments of moments of random matrices: A combinatorial approach
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 30th Apr 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom

  • Surabhi Desai
    Dynamical Borel-Cantelli lemmas of intermittent maps
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 29th Apr 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online via Zoom, (if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link)

  • Fang-Ting Tu
    A Whipple Formula Revisited
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Apr 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Sourav Chatterjee
    New results for surface growth
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 28th Apr 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Eilidh McKemmie
    The probability of generating invariably a finite simple group
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 28th Apr 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Simone Muselli
    Generalised Baker model of curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Apr 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Leonid Monin
    Hyperelliptic curves with many automorphisms and triangular billiards
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 27th Apr 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Ron Peled
    Site percolation on planar graphs and circle packings
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 23rd Apr 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Oleg Lisovyi
    From Painlevé III to Mathieu equation and back again
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Apr 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online Seminar, Zoom

  • Sunghwan (Sunny) Jung
    Drinking and Diving
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 22nd Apr 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Tal Horesh
    Distribution of primitive lattices and their flags
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 22nd Apr 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, on zoom (if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link),

  • Jun Kigami
    Introduction to analysis on fractals
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 22nd Apr 2021, 9:00 am – 10:00 am
    Online, Zoom (contact organisers for details)

  • Laura Capuano
    GCD results for certain divisibility sequences of polynomials and a conjecture of Silverman
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Apr 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Vadim Gorin
    Infinite beta random matrix theory
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 21st Apr 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Pablo Spiga
    How vertex stabilizers grow?
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 21st Apr 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Andrei Seymour-Howell
    Numerical verification of Maass cusp forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Apr 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Online

  • Natalie Behague
    Synchronizing Times for k-sets in Automata
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 20th Apr 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Michelle Chu
    Prescribed virtual torsion in the homology of 3-manifolds
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 20th Apr 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Markus Heydenreich
    Voronoi cells in random split trees
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 16th Apr 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Johan Taflin
    Attractors in holomorphic dynamics
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 13th Apr 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Nina Holden
    Integrability of Schramm-Loewner evolutions via conformal welding of random surfaces
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 9th Apr 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Asaf Cohen
    Finite-state mean-field games and the master equation.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 2nd Apr 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Benny Sudakov
    Three problems on 3-chromatic intersecting hypergraphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 30th Mar 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Manjunath Krishnapur
    A proof of the KMT theorem
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 26th Mar 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • JM Sanz-Serna
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 26th Mar 2021, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    , https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/96089498665

  • Apala Majumdar
    A survey of solution landscapes for confined nematic systems
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 26th Mar 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom

  • Christian Ketterer
    Inscribed radius bounds for metric measure spaces with mean-H-convex boundary
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 25th Mar 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom (contact organisers for details)

  • Jens Marklof
    The three gap theorem in higher dimensions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 25th Mar 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online via Zoom, (if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link)

  • Pip Goodman
    Superelliptic curves with large Galois images
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Mar 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/98122257418?pwd=VXlRdm9RbWNQbmVra3dDTWtLWHpXUT09

  • Sam Corson
    Infinite groups which behave like finite groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 24th Mar 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Maki Nakasuji
    Schur multiple zeta functions and their properties
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Mar 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Carolyn Abbott
    Random walks and quasiconvexity in acylindrically hyperbolic groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 23rd Mar 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Bill Jackson
    Maximal Matroids in Weak Order Posets
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 23rd Mar 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Ander Holroyd
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Mon 22nd Mar 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Adam Bowditch
    Disorder relevance and the continuum random field Ising model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 19th Mar 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Alex Little
    Products of random matrices and their real eigenvalues
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 19th Mar 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom

  • Saskia Roos
    The Twist of the Free Fermion
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 18th Mar 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Godofredo Iommi
    The Halász-Székely Barycenter
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 18th Mar 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, via Zoom

  • Vittoria Silvestri
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 17th Mar 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • John Voight
    Counting elliptic curves with torsion, and a probabilistic local-global principle
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Mar 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Zoltán Halasi
    Babai's conjecture for classical groups with generating sets containing a transvection
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 17th Mar 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Kirsti Biggs
    Ellipsephic efficient congruencing for the Vinogradov system
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Mar 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/98065478675?pwd=ZU1IT0d3RWU2S0V3SE4raXdLbHBoUT09

  • Chandrika Sadanand
    Hyperbolic surfaces with cone points and polygonal billiards
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 16th Mar 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Ehud Friedgut
    A quest for Hyper Regular Graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 16th Mar 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Min Xu
    High-dimensional nonparametric density estimation via symmetry and shape constraints
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 12th Mar 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    ,

  • Sabine Jansen
    Ornstein-Zernike equation in the random connection model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 12th Mar 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Sam Hopkins
    Proofs to Algorithms in High-Dimensional Statistics (an introduction, with applications to Gaussian Mixture Models)
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 12th Mar 2021, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    ,

  • Krystal Taylor *unusual time*
    Quantifications of the Besicovitch Projection theorem in a nonlinear setting
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 11th Mar 2021, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Online via Zoom, (if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link)

  • Peter Koellner
    Minimal Models and β-Categoricity
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Mar 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
    Zoom, On-line

  • Axel Saenz Rodriguez
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 10th Mar 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Nirvana Coppola
    Wild 2-adic things on elliptic curves are diabolical
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Mar 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/94787629685

  • Alice Niemeyer
    Recognising Classical Groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 10th Mar 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • YoungJu Choie
    A generating functions of periods of modular forms
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Mar 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    zoom,

  • Hugo Parlier
    Curves, surfaces and intersection
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 9th Mar 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Jakob Björnberg
    Dimerization in quantum spin chains via a probabilistic representation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 5th Mar 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Anke Pohl
    Resonances of Schottky surfaces
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 5th Mar 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom

  • Theresa Anderson
    Dyadic analysis (virtually) meets number theory
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 4th Mar 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Zemer Kosloff
    Factors of non-stationary Bernoulli shifts
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 4th Mar 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Jon Keating
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 3rd Mar 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Mahesh Kakde
    Brumer-Stark units
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Mar 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Charley Cummings
    Generation of the derived module category
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 3rd Mar 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Nick Rome
    Primes, polynomials and points
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Mar 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/96104609163

  • Arielle Leitner
    Deformations of Generalized Cusps on Convex Projective Manifolds
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 2nd Mar 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Marek Biskup
    Exceptional points of planar random walks
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 26th Feb 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Jeremiah Buckley
    An asymptotic formula for the variance of the number of zeroes of a stationary Gaussian process
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 26th Feb 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom

  • Laurence Aitchison
    A unified statistical theory of semi-supervised learning, out-of-distribution detection and the cold posterior effect.
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 26th Feb 2021, 10:00 am – 10:45 am
    https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/94010524017,

  • Kengo Kamatani
    Non-reversible guided Metropolis kernel
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 26th Feb 2021, 9:00 am – 9:45 am
    https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/94010524017,

  • Asaf Katz
    Measure rigidity of Anosov flows via the factorization method
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 25th Feb 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, via Zoom

  • Chun-Hung Liu
    Asymptotic dimension of minor-closed families, and beyond.
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Wed 24th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar and Analysis & Geometry Seminar mailing lists, the week before the seminar.

  • Alexander Hulpke
    Universal Covers of Finite Groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 24th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Gady Kozma
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 24th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Andrew Obus
    Fun with Mac Lane valuations
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Andrew Marks
    The decomposability conjecture
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
    Online via Zoom,

  • Kieran Child
    Twist-minimal trace formula for holomorphic cusp forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Feb 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/99576245221

  • Rylee Lyman
    Folding-like Techniques for CAT(0) Cube Complexes
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 23rd Feb 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Cecile Mailler
    The ants walk: finding geodesics in graphs using reinforcement learning.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 19th Feb 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Joost Slingerland
    Particles between 1D and 2D: Anyons, fusion rings and graphs
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 19th Feb 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom

  • Sascha Troscheit
    A dimension theory approach to embeddings in random geometry.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 18th Feb 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online via Zoom, Zoom link will be emailed to members of the UKetds mailing list.

  • Stefan Karpitschka
    Taylor Dispersion Governs the Compositional Evolution of Marangoni-Contracted Droplets
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 18th Feb 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Davide Gabrielli
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 17th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    , online

  • Adam Morgan
    4-ranks of class groups of biquadratic fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Pham Tiep
    Word maps on finite simple groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 17th Feb 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Baptiste Peaucelle
    Modular form congruences and the reducibility of residual modular representations
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Feb 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/93536951034

  • Ben Barber
    Sums of roots of unity
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 16th Feb 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Didac Martinez Granado
    Geodesic currents and the smoothing property
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Mon 15th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Wenguang Sun
    A Locally Adaptive Weighting and Screening Approach To Spatial Multiple Testing
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 12th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/99131704555,

  • Duncan Dauvergne
    The Archimedean limit of random sorting networks
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 12th Feb 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Berislav Buca
    Non-stationary quantum many-body dynamics: chaos, conservation laws and dynamical symmetries
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 12th Feb 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom

  • Taiji Suzuki
    Benefit of deep learning: Statistical efficiency and optimization guarantee with non-convex noisy gradient descent
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 12th Feb 2021, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
    https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/99131704555,

  • Marcin Preisner
    Hardy spaces and harmonic weights
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 11th Feb 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Priya Subramanian
    A new perspective to analyse grain boundaries as non-topological defects
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 11th Feb 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Federico Camia
    Scaling behavior and decay of correlations in the critical and near-critical planar Ising model
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 10th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Christina Roehrig
    Siegel theta series for indefinite quadratic forms
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Sean Eberhard
    Diameter of high-rank classical groups with random generators
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 10th Feb 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Raphael Steiner
    Fourth moments and sup-norms with the aid of theta functions
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Feb 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/99191061093

  • Rose Morris-Wright
    A Deligne Complex for Artin Monoids (Based on joint work with Rachael Boyd and Ruth Charney)
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 9th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Peter Bradshaw
    An Incidence Result for Well-Spaced Atoms.
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 9th Feb 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Amol Aggarwal
    Spectral Statistics of Lévy Matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 5th Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online Seminar, Zoom

  • Peter Mörters
    Percolation phase transition in weight-dependent random connection models
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 5th Feb 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online,

  • Baowei Wang
    Intrinsic Diophantine approximation on triadic Cantor set: the divergence theory
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 4th Feb 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online via Zoom, (if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link)

  • Spencer Unger
    Stationary reflection at successors of singular cardinals
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
    Zoom, Online

  • Jess Jay
    Interacting Particle Systems and Jacobi Style Identities
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 3rd Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Par Kurlberg
    Distribution of lattice points on hyperbolic circles
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Lidia Angeleri Hügel
    Parametrizing t-structures over hereditary rings
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 3rd Feb 2021, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Olivia Beckwith
    Zero density estimates and fractional imaginary parts of zeros of GL(2) L-functions
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 2nd Feb 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bristol-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/95482368460

  • Shai Evra
    High dimensional expanders
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 2nd Feb 2021, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list and the Bristol Analysis & Geometry mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Dan Speed
    Beyond Gaussian Channels: A model case
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 29th Jan 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom

  • Sean Li
    Quantitative rectifiability in Heisenberg groups
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 28th Jan 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Brian Tighe
    Sticky Matters: Dense attractive emulsions
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 28th Jan 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Alexander Dunlop
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 27th Jan 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Daniel Gulotta
    Vanishing theorems for Shimura varieties at unipotent level and Galois representations
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Jan 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Seoyoung Kim
    From the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture to Nagao's conjecture
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 26th Jan 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://zoom.us/j/95992599567

  • Dusa McDuff
    The symplectic embedding problem
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 26th Jan 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Péter Pál Pach
    Avoiding arithmetic progressions or right angles
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 26th Jan 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar and Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar mailing lists, the week before the seminar.

  • Ayla Gafni
    Asymptotics of Restricted Partition Functions - FRIDAY
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Fri 22nd Jan 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom (NOTE SPECIAL TIME),

  • Bhargav Rallabandi
    Particle hydrodynamics near deformable interfaces
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 21st Jan 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Dima Sinapova
    Iteration, reflection, and singular cardinals
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Jan 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
    Zoom, .

  • John Sylvester
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 20th Jan 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Ciaran Schembri
    Torsion points on abelian surfaces with potential quaternionic multiplication
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 19th Jan 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, link will be sent out in an email

  • Marissa Miller
    Geometry of the genus two handlebody group
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 19th Jan 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Yuansi Chen
    Recent progress on the KLS conjecture and Eldan’s stochastic localization scheme
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 19th Jan 2021, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar and Bristol Probability Seminar mailing lists., the week before the seminar.

  • Jonathan Eckhardt
    Indefinite Krein strings and the conservative Camassa-Holm flow
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 19th Jan 2021, 9:00 am – 11:00 am
    Online, Online, (contact the organisers for details)

  • Clara Aldana
    Polyakov Formulas for conical singularities in two dimensions
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 14th Jan 2021, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Stéphane Popinet
    A vertically-Lagrangian, non-hydrostatic, multilayer model for multiscale free-surface flows
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 14th Jan 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Balint Virag
    The heat and the landscape
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 13th Jan 2021, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    online, online

  • Yulan Qing
    Sublinearly Morse Boundary of Groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 12th Jan 2021, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Vladimir Vovk
    Conformal prediction and testing
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 18th Dec 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    ,

  • Toru Kitagawa
    Constrained classification and policy learning
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 18th Dec 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    ,

  • Felipe Goncalves
    Sign Uncertainty
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 17th Dec 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Jacob Page
    Learned low-dimensional representations of turbulence and connections to simple invariant solutions
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 17th Dec 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Chantal David
    Moments and non-vanishing of cubic Dirichlet L-functions at s =1/2
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Dec 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Matthew Tointon
    Sharp relations between growth and isoperimetry in vertex-transitive graphs, and applications in probability
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 16th Dec 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Annamaria Iezzi
    Bruhat–Tits trees as a tool for exploring supersingular isogeny graphs
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 15th Dec 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://zoom.us/j/94769949859

  • Nima Hoda
    Strongly shortcut spaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 15th Dec 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Akshat Mudgal
    Difference sets in higher dimensions
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 15th Dec 2020, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar and Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar mailing lists, the week before the seminar.

  • Herbert Spohn
    Generalised Gibbs Measures for the Classical Toda Lattice
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 11th Dec 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    , online

  • Beatrice Pelloni
    The phenomenon of dispersive revivals
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 11th Dec 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom

  • Han Hong
    Shape optimization of Steklov eigenvalues in higher dimensions
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 10th Dec 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Charlene Kalle
    Critical intermittency in random dynamical systems
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 10th Dec 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online via zoom, Zoom link to be sent by email to the mailing list a few days before the seminar. Please email the organisers if you would like more details. You can subscribe at https://www.jiscmail.ac.uk/cgi-bin/webadmin?A0=BRISTOLETDSSEMINAR

  • François Graner
    Fluid + Fluid = Solid: the strange maths of cellular materials
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 10th Dec 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Arul Shankar
    The number of D_4-extensions of Q
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 9th Dec 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Rachel Skipper
    Maximal Subgroups of Thompson's Group V
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 9th Dec 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Jackson Morrow
    Sporadic Cubic Torsion
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 8th Dec 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://zoom.us/j/96415443765

  • Nick Wilkins
    A construction of Steenrod squares and their quantum counterparts
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 8th Dec 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Candida Bowtell
    Matchings in k-partite k-graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 8th Dec 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list,, the week before the seminar.

  • Gintare Karolina Dziugaite
    In Defence of Uniform Convergence: explaining generalization for interpolating predictors
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 4th Dec 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    ,

  • Kieran Ryan
    The quantum Heisenberg XXZ model and the Brauer algebra
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 4th Dec 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    , online

  • Nalini Anantharaman
    The bottom of the spectrum of a random hyperbolic surface
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 4th Dec 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom, meeting ID TBA

  • David Sher
    Inverse Steklov spectral problem for curvilinear polygons
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 3rd Dec 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Antti Käenmäki
    Super-exponential condensation without exact overlaps
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 3rd Dec 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online via Zoom, (if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link)

  • Daphne Klotsa
    A touch of non-linearity: mesoscale swimmers and active matter in fluids
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 3rd Dec 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Amanda Folsom
    Eisenstein series, cotangent-zeta sums, knots, and quantum modular forms
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Dec 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Kameryn Williams
    The geology of inner mantles
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Dec 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
    Zoom, Online

  • Rosanna Laking
    Mutation of large cosilting complexes
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 2nd Dec 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Asaf Ferber
    Lower bounds for multicoloured Ramsey numbers
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 1st Dec 2020, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Shuntaro Yamagishi
    Solving polynomial equations in many variables in primes
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 1st Dec 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://zoom.us/j/92613690862

  • Joseph Wells
    Complex hyperbolic hybrids
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 1st Dec 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Istvan Tomon
    The extremal number of surfaces
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 1st Dec 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Horatio Boedihardjo
    The signature of a path
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 27th Nov 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    , online

  • Mirjam Weilenmann
    Quantum preparation games
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 27th Nov 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom

  • Tushar Das
    New results in the dimension theory of continued fraction Cantor sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 26th Nov 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Online via Zoom, Link will be released to the seminar email list shortly before the seminar. Please contact the organisers for more information. You can subscribe at https://www.jiscmail.ac.uk/cgi-bin/webadmin?A0=BRISTOLETDSSEMINAR

  • Jean-Claude Cuenin
    Spectral inequalities for Schrödinger operators with complex potentials
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 26th Nov 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Ezequiel Ferrero
    Avalanche statistics and criticality at the yielding transition of amorphous solids
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 26th Nov 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Bassam Fayad
    Multilple Borel Cantelli lemma and applications
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 26th Nov 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online via Zoom, Link to be released to the seminar email list a few days before the seminar

  • Ghaith Hiary
    An Omega-result for S(t)
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th Nov 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Henry Bradford
    Quantifying lawlessness in finitely generated groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 25th Nov 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Angel Villaneuva
    Galois representations of superelliptic curves over a local field
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 24th Nov 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://zoom.us/j/94151045723

  • George Shakan
    An analytic approach to Sumsets
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 24th Nov 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar and Bristol Number Theory Seminar mailing lists, the week before the seminar.

  • Lorenzo Ruffoni *note unusual day and time*
    Projective structures, representations, and ODEs on surfaces.
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Mon 23rd Nov 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Sidharth Jaggi
    Communication in the presence of adversarial jamming: The curious case of the erasure channel
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 20th Nov 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    ,

  • Michael Damron
    Critical first-passage percolation in two dimensions
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 20th Nov 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    , online

  • Malgorzata Bogdan
    Recent developments on Sorted L-One Penalized Estimation.
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 20th Nov 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    ,

  • Douglas Lundholm
    Exchange and exclusion in the non-abelian anyon gas
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 20th Nov 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom, meeting ID TBA

  • Kornelia Hera *unusual time*
    Hausdorff dimension of unions of affine subspaces and related problems
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 19th Nov 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Online, on zoom (to participate, email the organisers for a link),

  • Dimitrios Ntalampekos
    Rigidity theorems for circle domains
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 19th Nov 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Emmanuela Del Gado
    The physics of cement cohesion
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 19th Nov 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Gabriel Goldberg
    Even ordinals and the Kunen inconsistency
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Nov 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
    Online, Online

  • Akshat Mudgal
    Diameter free estimates for Vinogradov systems
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Nov 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://zoom.us/j/96320836880

  • Marianne Johnson
    Tropical Representations and Identities of Plactic Monoids
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 18th Nov 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Heekyoung Hahn
    Poles of triple tensor product L-fuctions involving monomial representations
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Nov 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Zoom (NOTE SPECIAL TIME),

  • William Raynaud
    Families of sets that are pairwise close
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 17th Nov 2020, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • David Hume *note unusual day and time*
    Geometry of acylindrically hyperbolic groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Mon 16th Nov 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Ewain Gwynne
    Tightness of supercritical Liouville first passage percolation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 13th Nov 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gernot Akemann
    Planar orthogonal polynomials and random matrices: Examples for local and global universality
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 13th Nov 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom, meeting ID TBA

  • Osama Khalil *unusual time*
    Random Walks, Spectral Gaps, and Khinchine Theorem on Fractals
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 12th Nov 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Online via Zoom, (if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link)

  • Ali Raad
    On C*-algebras and their Cartan subalgebras
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 12th Nov 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Katie Newhall
    Energy landscapes, metastability, and transition paths
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 12th Nov 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom link is sent to the fluids and materials seminar mailing list on Mondays.

  • Pedro Lemos
    Residual Galois representations of elliptic curves with image in the normaliser of a non-split Cartan
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 11th Nov 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Antonela Trbović
    Splitting of primes in number fields generated by points on some modular curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 11th Nov 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://zoom.us/j/97981256193

  • Jean-Pierre Mutanguha
    Finding relative immersions of free groups
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 10th Nov 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Noam Lifshitz
    Analysis of global sets
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 10th Nov 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Laura Ciobanu Radomirovic
    Conjugacy growth in groups, geometry and combinatorics
    Colloquium
    Mon 9th Nov 2020, 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
    Fry Building, https://zoom.us/j/94815175876

  • Euan McGonigle
    (*TIME CHANGED) Modelling and estimation of nonstationary time series via wavelets and differencing
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 6th Nov 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    ,

  • Renan Gross
    Stochastic processes for Boolean profit
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 6th Nov 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    online,

  • Arthur Gretton
    (*TIME CHANGED) Generalized Energy-Based Models
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 6th Nov 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    ,

  • Gregor Tanner
    Sound radiation from vibrating plates – a classical phase space approach
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 6th Nov 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom, meeting ID TBA

  • Wenyu Pan
    Exponential mixing of geodesic flows for geometrically finite hyperbolic manifolds with cusps
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 5th Nov 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    **unusual time**,

  • Mikael de la Salle
    Group actions on L_p spaces : dependence on p
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 5th Nov 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Stefan Luding
    From particle simulations towards a universal continuum theory and application
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 5th Nov 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Online, Zoom link to be posted soon

  • Mirna Džamonja
    On Wide Aronszajn Trees
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Nov 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Misha Rudnev
    On convexity and sumsets
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Nov 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Jenny August
    Grassmannian Categories of Infinite Rank
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 4th Nov 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Wrenna Robson
    Formal Verification of Isogeny-Based Cryptography
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Nov 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://zoom.us/j/93099723308

  • Jing Tao
    Polygons, Horogons, and the Nielsen-Thurston Classification Theorem
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 3rd Nov 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Hassan Izanloo
    The volume and the Ehrhart polynomial of the alternating sign matrix polytope
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 3rd Nov 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Perla Sousi
    The uniform spanning tree in 4 dimensions
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 30th Oct 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    online, https://zoom.us/j/93299847543

  • Dan Betea
    Three results in directed last passage percolation
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 30th Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom, meeting ID TBA

  • Sugata Mondal
    Hot spots conjecture and critical points of Neumann eigenfunctions of polygonal planar domains
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 29th Oct 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Nguyen-Thi Dang
    Topological mixing of the Weyl Chamber flow
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 29th Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Karoline Wiesner
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 29th Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom, Link to be posted soon

  • Matthew Young
    The Weyl bound for Dirichlet L-functions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Oct 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Mima Stanojkovski
    On the modular isomorphism problem for groups of class 3
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 28th Oct 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Sebastiano Tronto
    Kummer theory for algebraic groups
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Oct 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://zoom.us/j/91816803104

  • Aaron Fenyes
    Hyperbolic surfaces as singular flat surfaces
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 27th Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • David Hume
    Coarse graph theory and applications to infinite groups
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 27th Oct 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar and Bristol Algebra & Geometry Seminar mailing lists, the week before the seminar.

  • Mladen Kolar
    Statistical inference for high-dimensional differential networks
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Oct 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    ,

  • Inés Armendáriz
    Gaussian random permutations and the boson point process
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 23rd Oct 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    online, https://zoom.us/j/93299847543

  • Veronika Rockova
    UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION FOR BAYESIAN CART
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Oct 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    ,

  • Tomaž Prosen
    Exactly solved models of many-body quantum chaos
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom, meeting ID TBA

  • Reem Yassawi *unusual time*
    Tame or wild Toeplitz shifts
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 22nd Oct 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Online, on zoom (to participate, email the organisers for a link),

  • Fahran Abedin
    Hele-Shaw Flow and Parabolic Integro-Differential Equations
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 22nd Oct 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Polina Vytnova
    Hausdorff dimension estimates: going beyond periodic points
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 22nd Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online via Zoom, (if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link)

  • Sug Woo Shin
    On GSpin(2n)-valued automorphic Galois representations
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Oct 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Andreas Blass
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Oct 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
    Online. Zoom, 21 October 2020 4 pm UK

  • Andrea Caranti
    Regular subgroups of the holomorph, and their connections to the Yang Baxter equation, Hopf Galois structures, radical rings, and (skew) braces
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 21st Oct 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Rabia Gülşah Uysal
    The Hasse norm principle in global function fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Oct 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bristol-ac-uk-dev.zoom.us/j/91833018287

  • Luke Jeffreys
    The statistical hyperbolicity of Teichmüller space
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 20th Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Zoom seminar, if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link

  • Alexey Pokrovskiy
    Rota's Basis Conjecture holds asymptotically
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 20th Oct 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Firas Rassoul Agha
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 16th Oct 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    online, https://zoom.us/j/93299847543

  • Emilia Alvarez
    Moments of the logarithmic derivative of characteristic polynomials from SO(N) and USp(2N)
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 16th Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online Seminar, Zoom

  • Angkana Rüland
    Uniqueness, stability and single measurement recovery for the fractional Calderón problem
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 15th Oct 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Lior Bary-Soroker
    Random Polynomials, Probabilistic Galois Theory, and Finite Field Arithmetic
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Oct 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Britta Späth
    Towards the McKay Conjecture
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 14th Oct 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Stevan Gajović
    The density of binary forms with coefficients in Zp that have roots over Qp
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Oct 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bristol-ac-uk-dev.zoom.us/j/97462603104

  • Angelica Pachon
    On preferential attachment models and continuous time Markov processes
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 13th Oct 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar mailing list, the week before the seminar.

  • Nick P Baskerville
    Using random matrix theory to study the loss surfaces of neural networks with general activation functions
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 9th Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom, meeting ID TBA

  • Sam Power
    Accelerated Sampling on Discrete Spaces with Non-Reversible Markov Jump Processes
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 9th Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    ,

  • Xiangdong Xie
    Groups whose left invariant metrics are roughly similar
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 8th Oct 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Naomi Feldheim
    Persistence of Gaussian stationary processes
    Probability Seminar
    Thu 8th Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    online, https://zoom.us/j/93299847543

  • Matthew Welsh
    Pair correlation for roots of quadratic congruences
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 8th Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online via Zoom, Link in email list, or message an organiser

  • Gabriele Nebe
    Automorphisms of extremal modular lattices
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Oct 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Peter Cameron
    The geometry of diagonal groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 7th Oct 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Edu Soto
    Remarks on the Asymptotic Fermat Conjecture
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Oct 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bristol-ac-uk-dev.zoom.us/j/94649459102

  • Olof Sisask
    Breaking the logarithmic barrier in Roth's theorem
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 6th Oct 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar and Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar mailing lists, the week before the seminar.

  • Tomasz Maciazek
    Deriving ansatz wave functions for ground states of multi electron systems from extremal single particle information
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 2nd Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, Zoom, meeting ID TBA

  • Asma Hassannezhad
    Eigenvalue bounds for the mixed Steklov problem on surfaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 1st Oct 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Henna Koivusalo
    Path-dependent, shrinking, moving targets and beyond, on generic self-affine sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 1st Oct 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online via Zoom, (if interested, please email one of the organisers to gain access to the Zoom link)

  • Vesselin Dimitrov
    No shadowing bounds on Galois orbits in the complex plane
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th Sep 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Matthew Tointon
    Phase transition for percolation on finite vertex-transitive graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 29th Sep 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual (online) Zoom seminar; a link will be sent to the Bristol Combinatorics Seminar and Bristol Probability Seminar mailing lists, the week before the seminar.

  • Danylo Radchenko
    Fourier interpolation from zeros of the Riemann zeta function
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Sep 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Zoom,

  • Dzmitry Badziahin
    Diophantine approximation on the Veronese curve
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Sep 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Zoom (NOTE SPECIAL TIME),

  • Noam Lifshitz
    Forbidden intersections, Hypercontractivity, and the random gluing method
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 24th Jul 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    online, https://zoom.us/j/93299847543

  • Marcelo Hilario
    Percolation on Randomly Stretched Lattice
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 17th Jul 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    online, https://zoom.us/j/93299847543

  • Enrique Guerra
    On the ballistic conjecture in RWRE
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 10th Jul 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    online, https://zoom.us/j/93299847543

  • Philip Welch
    Higher type recursion for infinite time Turing machines XI
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Jul 2020, 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, zoom via https://zoom.us/j/96803195711

  • Yinon Spinka
    A short proof of the discontinuity of phase transition in the planar random-cluster model with q>4
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 3rd Jul 2020, 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
    , https://zoom.us/j/93299847543

  • Philip Welch
    Higher type recursion for infinite time Turing machines X
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Jul 2020, 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, zoom via https://zoom.us/j/96803195711

  • Mariangeles Serrano Moral
    Geometric renormalization unravels the multiscale structure of complex networks
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 26th Jun 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    , https://zoom.us/j/93299847543

  • Alessandro Andretta
    Generalised Iteration Trees
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Jun 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    online, Via zoom: https://zoom.us/j/97281665521 (open 15 minutes before)

  • Philip Welch
    Higher type recursion for infinite time Turing machines IX
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Jun 2020, 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, zoom via https://zoom.us/j/96803195711

  • Gabor Pete
    The Free Uniform Spanning Forest is disconnected in some virtually free groups, depending on the generating set
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 19th Jun 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    , https://zoom.us/j/93299847543

  • Seminar cancelled
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 19th Jun 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online Seminar, -

  • Ross Booton, Katy Turner, Daniel Lawson
    Towards a statistical framework for epidemic trajectory modelling? South West England as a case study
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 19th Jun 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Meeting link will be distributed the day before the talk. Or contact Song Liu (song.liu@bristol.ac.uk) for the link.,

  • Felipe Perez
    Limit laws for intermittent sequential and random dynamical systems
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 18th Jun 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, https://bluejeans.com/307503291

  • Jennifer Balakrishnan
    Quadratic Chabauty over number fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Jun 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Philip Welch
    Higher type recursion for infinite time Turing machines VIII
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Jun 2020, 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, zoom via https://zoom.us/j/96803195711

  • Ross Paterson
    Statistics for Selmer Groups as Galois Modules
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Jun 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bluejeans.com/927514169

  • Dmitrii Zhelezov
    Logarithmic coordinate complexity and the few products-many sums phenomenon
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 16th Jun 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Giambattista Giacomin
    A mathematical viewpoint on disorder relevance and on the infinite disorder renormalization group fixed point.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 12th Jun 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    , https://zoom.us/j/93299847543

  • Joseph Malkoun
    From the Berry-Robbins problem to the Atiyah-Sutcliffe conjectures and a Lie-theoretic generalization
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 12th Jun 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, BlueJeans meeting

  • Katrin Fässler
    Singular integrals on regular curves in the Heisenberg group
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 11th Jun 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Sabrina Kunzweiler
    Models of Superelliptic Curves and Integral Differentials
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Thu 11th Jun 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bluejeans.com/590426242

  • Tom Kempton
    Measures on distances between polynomials.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 11th Jun 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, https://bluejeans.com/673596907

  • Peter Holy
    Ideal and Tree Forcing Topologies
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Jun 2020, 4:15 pm – 5:45 pm
    zoom, https://zoom.us/j/95916684321

  • Philip Welch
    Higher type recursion for infinite time Turing machines VII
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Jun 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, zoom via https://zoom.us/j/96803195711

  • Clément Cosco
    Properties of the stochastic heat equation (SHE) and the Kardar-Parisi-Zhang (KPZ) equation in dimension d ≥ 3.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 5th Jun 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    , https://zoom.us/j/93299847543

  • Corentin Le Coz
    Separation and isoperimetric profiles
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 4th Jun 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Dave Platt
    Numerical verification of the Riemann Hypothesis to 3•10^{12}
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Jun 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online,

  • Philip Welch
    Higher type recursion for infinite time Turing machines VI
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Jun 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Please contact Philip Welch (p.welch@bristol.ac.uk) ahead of time to participate.

  • Jana Sotáková
    Isogenies of elliptic curves over finite fields and genus theory
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Jun 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bluejeans.com/729486898

  • Riddhipratim Basu
    Beta-Ensembles, Eigenvalue Rigidity and Last Passage Percolation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 29th May 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    online, https://bluejeans.com/490360010

  • Alisa Knizel
    Invariant measure for the open KPZ equation
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 29th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, BlueJeans ID 824 425 027

  • Ben Sharp
    Bubbling and multiplicity analysis for CMC hypersurfaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 28th May 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Victor Beresnevich
    Badly approximable points: games, measures and dynamics
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 28th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, https://bluejeans.com/809518443

  • Jacco Snoeijer
    Coalescence of floating drops
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 28th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, BlueJeans meeting

  • Elisa Lorenzo García
    Primes of bad reduction for genus 3 CM curves and their exponents on the discriminant (joint work with S. Ionica, P. Kilicer, K. Lauter, A. Manzateanu and C. Vincent)
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th May 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Online, https://bluejeans.com/702017868

  • Philip Welch
    Higher type recursion for infinite time Turing machines V
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    Online, Please contact Philip Welch (p.welch@bristol.ac.uk) ahead of time to participate.

  • Séverin Philip
    Semi-stable reduction of abelian varieties
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th May 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, link will be sent out in an email.

  • Nina Gantert
    The tagged particle in exclusion processes on trees
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 22nd May 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    online, https://bluejeans.com/586294006

  • Vassil Alexandrov
    Advanced Monte Carlo Methods for Linear Algebra on Advanced Computer Architectures
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 22nd May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    TBA, *Meeting link will be shared via email-group or contact song.liu@bristol.ac.uk to obtain the meeting link.*

  • Kevin Hughes
    Smoothing properties of spherical maximal functions
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 21st May 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Joel Moreira
    Multiple recurrence for polynomial and non-polynomial sequences
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 21st May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, https://bluejeans.com/423606228

  • Hermes Gadelha
    The wiggly mathematical tale of the sperm tail and other fables
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 21st May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, BlueJeans meeting

  • Demi Allen
    Dyadic approximation in the middle-third Cantor set
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th May 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, CANCELLED

  • Philip Welch
    Higher type recursion for infinite time Turing machines IV
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    online seminar, zoom

  • Chan-Ho Kim
    On the quantitative variation of congruence ideals of modular forms
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th May 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Eva-Maria Graefe
    A non-Hermitian PT-symmetric kicked top
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 15th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, BlueJeans ID 824 425 027

  • Monica Musso
    Gluing methods for vortices in Euler equations
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 14th May 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Pablo Shmerkin
    Covering the Sierpinski carpet by tubes
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 14th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, https://bluejeans.com/348501338

  • Stavros C Farantos
    Non-Linear Hamiltonian Classical Thermodynamics and Chemical Kinetics
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 14th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, BlueJeans meeting

  • Jolanta Marzec
    Construction of Poincaré-type series by generating kernels
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th May 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bluejeans.com/732113193

  • Philip Welch
    Higher type recursion for infinite time Turing machines III
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    online seminar, zoom

  • Panos Papasoglu
    Uryson width and volume
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 7th May 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Pablo Cincotta
    Chaotic diffusion: a Shannon entropy approach
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 7th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, BlueJeans meeting

  • Tanja Schindler
    Multifractal analysis of the Thue--Morse measure
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 7th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, Jitsi, (go to the Jitsi room Bristoletdsseminar)

  • Josha Box
    Modularity of elliptic curves over certain totally real quartic fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th May 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bluejeans.com/629681924

  • Philip Welch
    Higher type recursion for infinite time Turing machines II
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    online seminar, zoom

  • Hassan Izanloo
    [Postponed until further notice due to COVID-19 outbreak.] The volume and the Ehrhart polynomial of the alternating sign matrix polytope
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 5th May 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tal Orenshtein
    Rough walks in random environment
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 1st May 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    online, https://bluejeans.com/468931327

  • Thomas Machon
    Topological Vorticity Compression in Ideal Fluids
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, BlueJeans ID 824 425 027

  • Michael Levitin
    Direct and inverse Steklov eigenvalue problem in curvilinear polygons
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 30th Apr 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Srihari Keshavamurthy
    New thoughts on old paradigms I: Transition states and reaction mechanisms
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 30th Apr 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, BlueJeans meeting

  • Peter Humphries
    Small Scale Equidistribution of Lattice Points on the Sphere
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Apr 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, https://bluejeans.com/742615420/7782

  • Philip Welch
    Higher type recursion for infinite time Turing machines I
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Apr 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    online talk, zoom

  • Matteo Verzobio
    Primitive divisors in elliptic divisibility sequences
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Apr 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Virtual Seminar, https://bluejeans.com/925939901

  • Susanne Pumpluen
    Skew polynomials, nonassociative algebras, and their applications
    Colloquium
    Tue 28th Apr 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.02

  • Angelica Pachon
    [Postponed until further notice due to COVID-19 outbreak.]
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 28th Apr 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Christina Goldschmidt
    The scaling limit of a critical random directed graph
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 24th Apr 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    online, https://bluejeans.com/567556718

  • Simon Ross
    Complexity and spacetime
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 24th Apr 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar, BlueJeans ID 824 425 027

  • Chris Oates
    Stein's Method in Computational Statistics
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 24th Apr 2020, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, TBA

  • Jens Marklof
    Kinetic theory for the low-density Lorentz gas
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 23rd Apr 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Alexia Yavicoli
    On the dimension of sets that avoid approximate arithmetic progressions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 23rd Apr 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, https://bluejeans.com/729781245

  • Pierluigi Cesana
    Mathematical models and ideas for disclinations
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 23rd Apr 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, BlueJeans meeting

  • Brendan Murphy
    Approximate subgroups in soluble linear groups over finite fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Apr 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, online

  • James Aaronson
    CANCELLED
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 21st Apr 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Erik Contreras
    K-rational approximations in k-Luroth expansions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 16th Apr 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online seminar at http://www.bluejeans.com/287667352,

  • Rangel Baldasso
    Sharp thresholds for two-dimensional majority dynamics percolation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 10th Apr 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Online,

  • Alex Little
    Agreeing to Disagree
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 27th Mar 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Mustazee Rahman (cancelled)
    On shocks in TASEP
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 27th Mar 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • [Cancelled] Arthur Gretton
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 27th Mar 2020, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Fry Building, G. 13

  • Costanza Benassi
    Thermodynamic Limit and Dispersive Regularisation in Matrix Models
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 27th Mar 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online Seminar, BlueJeans ID 824 425 027

  • Oliver Johnson
    A proof of the Shepp--Olkin entropy monotonicity conjecture
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 27th Mar 2020, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, **JOIN THIS MEETING ONLINE**

  • Katie Gittins
    *POSTPONED* Bounds for Steklov eigenvalues on submanifolds of Euclidean space with prescribed boundary
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 26th Mar 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Erik Contreras (Seminar cancelled)
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 26th Mar 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • [POSTPONED] Niamh Farrell
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 25th Mar 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • George Shakan
    [POSTPONED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE] (An analytic approach to Sumsets)
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 24th Mar 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Simone Muselli
    A fabled pair of triangles
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 20th Mar 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Beatrice de Tiliere (cancelled)
    Elliptic dimers and genus 1 Harnack curves
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 20th Mar 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Seminar Cancelled
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 20th Mar 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Felipe Perez (seminar cancelled)
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 19th Mar 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jolanta Marzec
    [CANCELLED] Construction of Poincaré-type series by generating kernels
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Mar 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Candida Bowtell
    [POSTPONED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE] (Matchings in $k$-partite $k$-graphs)
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 17th Mar 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Andrei Seymour-Howell
    Numerical computations of the Riemann zeta function
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 13th Mar 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Eyal Neumann
    On the Maximal Displacement of Near-critical Branching Random Walks
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 13th Mar 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Seminar Cancelled

    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 13th Mar 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jia Chen
    [CANCELLED] Estimation and Inference in Heterogeneous Spatial Panel Data Models with a Multifactor Error Structure
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 13th Mar 2020, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, G. 13

  • Guillaume Salbreux
    Epithelial folds and flows
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 12th Mar 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG22

  • Charles Walkden
    Stability Index and Weierstrass Functions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 12th Mar 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Ayesha Hussain
    Distributions of Character Sums
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 11th Mar 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ehud Friedgut
    Five and a half proofs of one theorem
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 10th Mar 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Grae Worster
    Fluid dynamics of marine ice sheets
    Colloquium
    Mon 9th Mar 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.02

  • Ollie Clarke
    Hanabi
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 6th Mar 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alexander E Holroyd
    Minimal Matching of Random Points
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 6th Mar 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Ruoyi Wang
    When shifted primes do not occur in difference sets
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Fri 6th Mar 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Sabine Boegli
    Schroedinger operator with non-zero accumulation points of complex eigenvalues
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 5th Mar 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Reynold Fregoli
    Bounded Exponential Sums
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 5th Mar 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry Building, 2.04

  • Samantha Fairchild
    A geometric Euler totient function associated to non-uniform lattices in SL(2,R)
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Thu 5th Mar 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Netan Dogra
    Higher heights and rational points on curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Mar 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Benjamin Bruck
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 4th Mar 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Julian Sahasrabudhe
    On Combinatorial discrepancy and an old problem of J.E. Littlewood
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 3rd Mar 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alec Chamberlain Cann
    A Fleeting Foray into Fractal Geometry, at Four Thirty on the Final Friday of February
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 28th Feb 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Volker Betz
    Cycle Structure of Random Permutations without long cycles
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 28th Feb 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Christian Robert
    ABC-Gibbs: componentwise approximate Bayesian computation
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 28th Feb 2020, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Fry Building, G. 13

  • Marcelo Pereyra
    On convexity, regularisation, and Bayesian estimation in imaging inverse problems
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 28th Feb 2020, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, G. 13

  • Imre Leader
    Decomposing the Complete r-Graph
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Fri 28th Feb 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Danny Feltham
    Sea ice dynamics and its representation in climate models
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 27th Feb 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG22

  • Istvan Kolossvary
    Typical self-similar and self-conformal attractors on the line
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 27th Feb 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Philipp Schlicht
    The lengths of Pi11 ranks
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th Feb 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Cheryl Praeger
    Diagonal structures and primitive permutation groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 26th Feb 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Rosa Winter
    Density of rational points on a family of del Pezzo surfaces of degree 1
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th Feb 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Chloe Martindale
    Solving norm equations to attack isogeny-based cryptosystems
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th Feb 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Joel David Hamkins
    Bi-interpretation in set theory
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 25th Feb 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Audie Warren
    Affine group energy
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 25th Feb 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Harry Petyt
    Folding graphs
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 21st Feb 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Stanislav Volkov
    Polya urn model with removals, or linear competition process
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 21st Feb 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yang Chen
    Smallest Eigenvalue of Large Hankel Matrices at Critical Point: How small is small?
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 21st Feb 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ari Laptev
    On factorisation of a class of Schrödinger operators
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 20th Feb 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Heiko Gimperlein
    The magnitude function and spectral geometry
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 20th Feb 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Rastko Sknepnek
    Wrinkle patterns in active viscoelastic thin sheets
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 20th Feb 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG22

  • Daniel Loughran
    Probabilistic Arithmetic Geometry
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 19th Feb 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Johannes Hofscheier
    Generalised flatness constants, spanning lattice polytopes, and the Gromov width
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 19th Feb 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Fabio Ferri
    REALIZABLE CLASSES AND WEAK NORMAL INTEGRAL BASES
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 19th Feb 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Carla Groenland
    Reconstruction from a partial deck of cards
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 18th Feb 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jonathan Rougier
    Predicting the next apocalyptic volcanic super-eruption!
    Colloquium
    Mon 17th Feb 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.02

  • Gidi Amir
    Majority dynamics: Some old and new conjectures
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 14th Feb 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Jesse John Taylor West
    Yielding to Stress
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 14th Feb 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • James Martin
    Recursive constructions for the multi-type ASEP
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 14th Feb 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Tony Lelievre
    Hybrid Monte Carlo methods for sampling probability measures on submanifolds
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 14th Feb 2020, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Fry Building, G. 13

  • Rémy Dubertrand
    Many-body semiclassics for Bose-Hubbard: spectral statistics and random wave approach
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 14th Feb 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sam Tickle
    Analysing global terrorism incidence using a new high-dimensional changepoint detection method
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 14th Feb 2020, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, G. 13

  • Lucas Ambrozio
    Sharp inequalities relating volume and the min-max widths of Riemannian three-spheres
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 13th Feb 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building,

  • Oleksiy Klurman
    Small discrepancy sequences over Fq[x]
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th Feb 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Benoit Monin
    Reverse mathematics and the Ramsey theorem for pairs
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th Feb 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Nirvana Coppola
    Reduction type of genus 3 curves in special strata of their moduli space
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th Feb 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Hermes Gadelha
    The wiggly mathematical tale of the sperm tail and other fables (postponed to 21st May 2020)
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Tue 11th Feb 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Sarah Peluse
    Bounds in the polynomial Szemer\'edi theorem
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 11th Feb 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Barry Van Leeuwen
    From form to factor
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 7th Feb 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Lorenzo Taggi
    Macroscopic self-avoiding walk interacting with lattice permutations and uniformly-positive monomer-monomer correlations in the dimer model in Z^d, d > 2
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 7th Feb 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Arijeet Pal
    Scale Invariant Entanglement Negativity at the Many-Body Localization Transition
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 7th Feb 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Emily Dryden
    Heat content of polygons
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 6th Feb 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Liviana Palmisano
    Attractors and their stability.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 6th Feb 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Steven Charlton
    An explicit quadruple ratio
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th Feb 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jay Taylor
    Unitriangularity of Decomposition Matrices of Unipotent Blocks
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 5th Feb 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Erwan Hillion
    Probabilistic Nyman-Beurling criteria
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th Feb 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Eoin Long
    Distinct degrees in induced subgraphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 4th Feb 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Chris Lutsko
    Something About Statistical Mechanics
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 31st Jan 2020, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Kitty Meeks
    From Decision to Approximate Counting
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 31st Jan 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Jordan Franks
    Unbiased inference for discretely observed hidden Markov model diffusions
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 31st Jan 2020, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Weining Wang
    Inference of breakpoints in high-dimensional time series
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 31st Jan 2020, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Adam Sawicki
    Connecting unitary t-designs and epsilon-nets
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 31st Jan 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nicolas Dirr
    Probability and Analysis in multi-scale systems
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 30th Jan 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Connor Stevens
    Fourier Transforms of nonlinear Markov map invariant measures
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 30th Jan 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Diego Izquierdo
    Homogeneous spaces, algebraic K-theory and cohomological dimension of fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Jan 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Philip Welch
    An iteration to define L[Reg]
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Jan 2020, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Justin McInroy
    The structure of axial algebras
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 29th Jan 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jimmy Tseng
    On Bessel functions and Eisenstein series
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Jan 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Steven Noble
    Counting delta-matroids
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 28th Jan 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Filippo Cagnetti
    Optimal Lattice Quantizers and Best Approximation in the Wasserstein Metric
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 23rd Jan 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nuno Freitas
    A multi-Frey approach to the Darmon program for Fermat-type equations
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Jan 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Robert Kropholler
    Boundaries of right-angled Artin groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 22nd Jan 2020, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Simone Muselli
    Models and Integral Differentials of Hyperelliptic Curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Jan 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Laura Eslava
    Branching processes with merges and locality of hypercube’s critical percolation
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 21st Jan 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Fiona Skerman
    Sampling sufficiency for determining modularity
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 17th Jan 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Mattia Sanna
    A 3-adic Faltings-Serre Method
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Jan 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Felix Flicker
    Classical Dimers on Penrose Tilings
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 10th Jan 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Suhasini Subba Rao
    Reconciling the Gaussian and Whittle Likelihood with anapplication to estimation in the frequency domain
    Statistics Seminar
    Thu 9th Jan 2020, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Michael Berry
    Geometry of 3D monochromatic light
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 20th Dec 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Joshua Cape
    Networks, matrices, and geometry: the generalized random dot product graph model
    Statistics Seminar
    Thu 19th Dec 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Karl-Mikael Perfekt
    Plasmonic eigenvalue problem for corners
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 19th Dec 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Rachel Bearon
    Revisiting Jeffery orbits; the importance of shape for micro-organism transport
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 19th Dec 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Julia Slipantschuk
    Pollicott-Ruelle resonances for analytic expanding and hyperbolic maps
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 19th Dec 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Céline Maistret
    Arithmetic invariants and parity of ranks of abelian surfaces
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Dec 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • James Williams
    Abelian-like properties in p-groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 18th Dec 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nick Gill
    Some interesting statistics concerning finite primitive permutation groups
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 17th Dec 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nick Baskerville
    Loss surfaces of artificial neural networks and random matrix theory.
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 13th Dec 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sayan Banerjee
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 13th Dec 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Henrik Ueberschär
    On the random wave conjecture for Seba's billiard
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 13th Dec 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Louise Sutton
    Decomposable Specht modules for Hecke algebras
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 12th Dec 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jason Levesley
    Dirichlet Systems, singular points and extremal sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 12th Dec 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 - 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Emanuele Paci
    Models for molecular biophysical data
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 12th Dec 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Rhiannon Dougall
    Measures on the boundary: an application to critical exponents of subgroups of groups acting on Gromov hyperbolic spaces, and amenability
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 12th Dec 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Chloe Martindale
    Non-interactive post quantum key exchange from isogeny graphs of elliptic curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 11th Dec 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alice Pozzi
    The values of the Dedekind-Rademacher cocycle at RM multiplication points
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 11th Dec 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ben Barber
    Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 10th Dec 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Stu Whittington
    Self-avoiding walks interacting with a surface and subject to a force
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 6th Dec 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Lorenzo Federico
    Almost connected configuration model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 6th Dec 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Marta Mazzocco
    Stokes phenomenon as confluence of regular behaviour
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 6th Dec 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • John Toland
    Finitely Additive Measures and Weak Convergence in L-infinity
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 5th Dec 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Maik Gröger
    Dimension gap, escaping sets and thermodynamic formalism for transient dynamics on the real line
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 5th Dec 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Morten Risager
    Arithmetic statistics of modular symbols
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Dec 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Christopher Turner
    Generalised Prikry forcings and L[Card]
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Dec 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Katie Vokes – cancelled
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 4th Dec 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Davide Spriano
    The local-to-global property for Morse quasi-geodesics.
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 4th Dec 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Eren Mehmet Kıral
    Reduced word decompositions and Kloosterman sums
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Dec 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nóra Frankl
    On the number of discrete chains in the plane
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 3rd Dec 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Eduardo Chavez Heredia
    Alternating Sign Matrix Conjecture
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 29th Nov 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ellen Powell
    A characterisation of the 2d Gaussian Free Field
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 29th Nov 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41

  • Michael Farber
    Motion planning in configuration spaces
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 29th Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • John Mackay – POSTPONED
    Decompositions of hyperbolic groups and conformal dimension
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 28th Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Federico Bosi
    Thermoviscoelastic modelling and yield domain of inflatable thin films
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 28th Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Joe Gunther
    Slicing the stars: counting algebraic numbers
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Nov 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Philipp Lücke
    Definable pathological sets
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Nov 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Oleg Karpenkov
    Geometry of continued fractions
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 27th Nov 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Matthew Welsh
    A parametrization of roots of polynomial congruences and applications
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Nov 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • David Ellis
    Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 26th Nov 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ayesha Hussain
    Paths Of Dirichlet Characters
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 22nd Nov 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Daniel Kious
    Random walk on the simple symmetric exclusion process
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 22nd Nov 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Alexey Bufetov
    Color-position symmetry in interacting particle systems
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jeffrey Galkowski
    The interior behavior of Steklov eigenfunctions
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 21st Nov 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tuomas Sahlsten
    Obstructions to localisation of functions in both position and momentum at fractals
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 21st Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Valentina Di Proietto
    A non-abelian algebraic criterion for good reduction of curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Nov 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Mehdi Yazdi
    The complexity of the knot genus problem
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 20th Nov 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sam Streeter
    Hilbert property for double conic bundles and del Pezzo surfaces
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Nov 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alex Fink
    Tutte characters for combinatorial coalgebras
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 19th Nov 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Huw Day
    What do buses in a town in Mexico, the New York subway system and DNA replication have in common?
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 15th Nov 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Milton Jara
    Sharp mixing properties of mean-field spin systems
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 15th Nov 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Andi Wang
    Regeneration-enriched Markov processes with application to Monte Carlo
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Nov 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Fry Building, G. 13

  • Martin Richter
    A microwave realization of the chiral orthogonal, unitary, and symplectic ensembles
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 15th Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ioanna Manolopoulou
    Computationally efficient methods for Value of Information measures
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Francesco Sciortino
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Fri 15th Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, TBD

  • Dmitry Jakobson
    Zero and negative eigenvalues of conformally covariant operators, and nodal sets in conformal geometry
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 14th Nov 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Kirsty Wan
    Multiscale coordination of cilia and flagella
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 14th Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Carlangelo Liverani
    Quantitive statistical properties for partially hyperbolic system
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 14th Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Philippe Michel
    Algebraic Twists of automorphic forms
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Nov 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Isobel Webster
    A lattice isomorphism theorem for cluster groups of type A
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 13th Nov 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Valeriya Kovaleva
    Isotropy of quadratic forms through random matrices
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Nov 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Iain Moffatt
    From graph duals to matrix pivots: a tour through delta-matorids
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 12th Nov 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Aondoyima Gerald Ioratim-Uba
    From liquid crystals to active matter
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 8th Nov 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Carlangelo Liverani
    Deterministic walks in random environment
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 8th Nov 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Seminar cancelled
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 8th Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Spyridon Dendrinos
    On maximal functions associated to hypersurfaces in R3 with height less than 2
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 7th Nov 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Simon Baker
    The metric Poissonian property for powers of real numbers
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 7th Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 - 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Tony Lelièvre
    Foundation of first order kinetics: the quasi stationary distribution approach
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 7th Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Radhika Gupta
    Uniform exponential growth for groups acting on CAT(0) cube complexes
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 6th Nov 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nick Brettell
    On excluded-minor characterisations of representable matroids
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 5th Nov 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alexandra Moylett
    Lesbian, Gay, Bosonic, Trans+
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 1st Nov 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jonathon Peterson
    Convergence of excited random walks on Markovian cookie stacks to Brownian motion perturbed at extrema
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 1st Nov 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Alexander Buchholz
    Adaptive Tuning Of Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Within Sequential Monte Carlo
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Alfredo Deaño
    Painlevé equations and non-Hermitian random matrix ensembles
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Nov 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Soren Mikkelsen
    A semiclassical bound on certain commutators
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 31st Oct 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Selim Ghazouani
    Linearisation of smooth interval exchange transformations
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 31st Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jaclyn Lang
    The Hodge and Tate Conjectures for self-products of K3 surfaces with non-symplectic group actions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th Oct 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Beatrice Adam-Day
    Indestructibility of Large Cardinals
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th Oct 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Noah Arbesfeld
    Donaldson-Thomas theory and the Hilbert scheme of points on a surface
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 30th Oct 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Emma Bailey
    Unitary, Symplectic, and Orthogonal Moments of Moments
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th Oct 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ben Smith
    Staircases and tropical polyhedra
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 29th Oct 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tim Hulshof
    Random walk on barely supercritical branching random walk
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 25th Oct 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Nicholas Bell
    Sageev's construction for dummies
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 25th Oct 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Julia Komjathy
    How to stop explosion by penalising transmission to hubs
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 25th Oct 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Jens Bolte
    Interacting many-particle quantum graphs
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 25th Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alessio Martini
    A Fourier integral operator approach to the sub-Riemannian wave equation
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 24th Oct 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jonathan Fraser
    Kleinian groups, parabolic points, and dimension
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 24th Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Paul Shafer
    Exploring the strength of Caristi's fixed point theorem and Ekeland's variational principle
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Oct 2019, 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • André Macedo
    Explicit methods for the Hasse norm principle and applications
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Oct 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Asaf Karagila
    Realizing realizability results with symmetric extensions
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Oct 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Jonathan Huggins
    Using bagged posteriors for robust inference and model criticism
    Statistics Seminar
    Wed 23rd Oct 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.09

  • Ian Leary
    CAT(0) groups need not be biautomatic
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 23rd Oct 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Matthew Bisatt
    Tame torsion of Jacobians and the inverse Galois problem
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Oct 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Thomas Johnston
    Lipschitz bijections between boolean functions
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 22nd Oct 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jennifer Chakravarty
    Information theoretic security
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 18th Oct 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Peter Mühlbacher
    Critical Parameters for Loop and Bernoulli Percolation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 18th Oct 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Francois-Xavier Briol
    Statistical Inference for Generative Models with Maximum Mean Discrepancy
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 18th Oct 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Lorenzo Federico
    Critical Scaling Limit of the Random Intersection Graph
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 18th Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Lorenzo Rimella
    Exploiting locality in high-dimensional factorial hidden Markov models
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 18th Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Peter Schmid
    Koopman analysis and the sparsity-promoting dynamic mode decomposition
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 17th Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.20

  • Gwyneth Stallard
    Wandering domains in complex dynamics
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 17th Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Joni Teräväinen
    Chowla's conjecture at almost all scales
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Oct 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Bianca Loda
    On the relational complexity for finite primitive groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 16th Oct 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Gene Kopp
    Complex equiangular lines and the Stark conjectures
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Oct 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Borys Kuca
    Polynomial Szemeredi theorem
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 15th Oct 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ian Gallagher
    Spectral Graph Embedding and Topological Data Analysis
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 11th Oct 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jeff Steif
    Fortuin-Kastelyn representations for Threshold Gaussian and Stable Vectors: aka Divide and Color processes
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 11th Oct 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Mike Blake
    Hydrodynamics and Chaos in Quantum Matter
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 11th Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tom Carroll
    Dynamics of weighted composition operators on the Fock space
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 10th Oct 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Dmitry Zhdanov
    Quantum mechanics as an effective fluid theory. Fundamentals and chemical applications
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 10th Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Natalia Jurga
    Effective estimates on the top Lyapunov exponent of random matrix products
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 10th Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 - 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Ellen Eischen
    p-adic L-functions, with a view toward unitary groups
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 9th Oct 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Dan Berlyne (*extra, special second talk!*)
    Graph products as hierarchically hyperbolic groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 9th Oct 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.13 (note the unusual room)

  • Konstantin Loginov
    Semistable degenerations of Fano varieties
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 9th Oct 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sophie Stevens
    A survey on the sum-product problem
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 9th Oct 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Maura Paterson
    Authentication codes and related structures
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 8th Oct 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Charley Cummings
    Modules over Path Algebras
    Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 4th Oct 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ben Lees
    Monotonicity of correlations for general loop soups
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 4th Oct 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Chiara Cammarota
    Rough-glassy landscapes from inference to machine learning
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 4th Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Josua Gösmann
    Sequential change point detection
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 4th Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Christophe Josserand
    Freezing droplets
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 3rd Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Thomas Jordan
    Dimension of ergodic measures projected onto self-similar sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 3rd Oct 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Haluk Şengün
    A K-theoretic Selberg trace formula
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Oct 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    The Fry Building, 2.04

  • Daniel Woodhouse
    Action rigidity of free products of hyperbolic manifold groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 2nd Oct 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Marc Hindry
    Analogues of Brauer-Siegel theorem in arithmetic geometry
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd Oct 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Maryam Sharifzadeh
    Asymptotic Structure for the Clique Density Theorem
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 1st Oct 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Anthony Nixon
    Global rigidity of linearly constrained frameworks
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 24th Sep 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ines Aniceto
    From asymptotics to exact results: Painlevé I and Large-N phase transitions
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 20th Sep 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Petr Sulc
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Fri 6th Sep 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    TBA, TBA

  • Joel Bowman
    A Machine Learning Approach for Prediction of Rate Constants
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Wed 4th Sep 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Chemistry Building, LT4

  • Daisuke Ikegami
    On supercompactness of omega_1
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 20th Aug 2019, 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matteo Parisi
    Amplituhedra: Jeffrey-Kirwan Residue and Secondary Geometry
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 26th Jun 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Stanislav Volkov
    Jante's law for the particle systems
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 21st Jun 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • CANCELED – Nelly Villamizar
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 19th Jun 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Thomas Bloom
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 18th Jun 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Douglas Coates
    Semistable laws for wobbly intermittent maps
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 13th Jun 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gyula Csato
    On fractional Sobolev, Isoperimetric and Poincaré inequalities - *Unusual time!*
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 13th Jun 2019, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Thomas Bloom
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Thu 13th Jun 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sander Zwegers
    Theta Series for Indefinite Quadratic Forms
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th Jun 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Laura Jakobsson
    The category of cellular resolutions
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 12th Jun 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Marc Munsch
    The Duffin-Schaeffer conjecture with extra divergence
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th Jun 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kentaro Sato
    Finitist Axiomatic Truth
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Fri 7th Jun 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
    30-32 Tyndall Park Road, Room G2

  • Mathematical Physics Student Talks
    Student Talks
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 7th Jun 2019, 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jose Rodrigo
    Results motivated by the the study of the evolution of isolated vortex lines for 3D Euler
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 6th Jun 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ariel Rapaport
    Dimension of planar self-affine measures
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 6th Jun 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Katherine Stange
    An illustration in number theory: abelian sandpiles and Schmidt arrangements
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th Jun 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lukasz Grabowski
    Approximation of groups with respect to the rank metric
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 5th Jun 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Faustin Adiceam
    On the epsilon-density of a vector in the unit torus
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th Jun 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Elsen Tjhung
    Renormalization group theory of banana and pizza-slice-shaped mesogens: Long-range order in 2d
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Tue 4th Jun 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Timo Seppäläinen
    Geometry of the corner growth model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 31st May 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Timo Seppäläinen (probability seminar)
    Geometry of the corner growth model
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 31st May 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Jon Harrison
    Spectral properties of quantum graphs with symmetry
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 31st May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tom Hutchcroft
    Phase transitions in hyperbolic spaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 30th May 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Neil Dobbs
    Knobbly but nice
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 30th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lejla Smajlovic
    Spectral construction of non-holomorphic Eisenstein-type series, their Kronecker limit formula and applications
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th May 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Groups and Applications “Triangle”: Infinite Groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 29th May 2019, 1:30 pm – 5:15 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM1

  • Trevor Wooley
    A certain octonary cubic form
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th May 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ian Morris
    A dimension gap between self-affine measures and self-affine sets.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Tue 28th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Laurent Miclo
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 24th May 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Daniel Meyer
    Quasispheres and Expanding Thurston maps
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 23rd May 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ana Rodrigues
    Recent advances on fair measures and fair entropy
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 23rd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Michio Tateno
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 23rd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Junehyuk Jung
    On the sparsity of positive-definite automorphic forms
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd May 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • János Engländer
    The coin turning walk
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 22nd May 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Edgar Assing
    Yet another subconvexity talk
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd May 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alex Watson
    Wave-packet dynamics in locally periodic media
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 17th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Detta Dickinson
    *CANCELLED* The distribution of algebraic conjugate points in small boxes
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 16th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kevin Hughes
    Towards quantitative equidistribution theorems in harmonic analysis
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 16th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tobias Berger
    Paramodularity of abelian surfaces
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th May 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Mikko Korhonen
    A counterexample to a conjecture of Steinberg
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 15th May 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Hannah Burson
    A study of weighted odd Ferrers diagrams
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th May 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd floor seminar room

  • Venkat Anantharam
    A local weak limit approach to the study of graphical data
    Probability Seminar
    Mon 13th May 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Joseph Indekeu
    Solving nonlinear differential equations by analytic iteration.
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 10th May 2019, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Helen Byrne
    Mathematical Approaches to Modelling and Remodelling Biological Tissues
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 9th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Ofer Shwartz
    Cancelled
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 9th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrew Brooke-Taylor
    Set theory and category theory
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th May 2019, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Mathilde Gerbelli-Gauthier
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th May 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Victoria Gitman
    Set theory in second-order
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th May 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yunxiao Chen
    A Latent Factor Model with a Nonnegative Component with Application to Cheating Detection in Educational Testing
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 3rd May 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Alexey Onatskiy
    Spurious factor analysis
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 3rd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Yoav Len
    Prym varieties associated to graphs
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Fri 3rd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd floor seminar room

  • Emanuel Carneiro
    Sobolev and BV regularity for maximal operators
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 2nd May 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Dan Lucas
    Layer formation and transition to turbulence in horizontally shearing stably stratified flows
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 2nd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Catherine Bruce
    Projections of Gibbs measures on self-conformal sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 2nd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Farrell Brumley
    Concentration properties of theta lifts
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st May 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Juan Aguilera
    F_sigma Games of Length omega^2
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st May 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Sara Lamboglia
    Tropical Fano schemes
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 1st May 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Steffen Lobrich
    On cycle integrals of meromorphic modular forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st May 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Robert Fraser
    Large Sets Avoiding Polynomial Configurations
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 30th Apr 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Paola Iannone
    Learning proof with Lean
    Seminar
    Mon 29th Apr 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dorin Bucur
    Quantitative isoperimetric inequalities for the Robin Laplacian
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 25th Apr 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Anja Schlömerkemper
    Passages from discrete to continuous systems allowing for fracture, external forces and heterogeneities
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 18th Apr 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Charlie Johnson
    Generalised Time-Reversal Symmetries on Quantum Graphs
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 5th Apr 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Elia Fioravanti
    Cross ratios on cube complexes and length-spectrum rigidity
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 4th Apr 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Ivo Peters
    Bubble collapse in complex geometries
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 4th Apr 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Xin Zhang
    Fine scale statistics of fractal sets
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 4th Apr 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Hipolito Treffinger
    Bricks, walls and chambers
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 3rd Apr 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Adam Harper
    High moments of random multiplicative functions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Apr 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Chemistry Building, WS402

  • Alessandro Pezzoni
    A problem of Hausdorff measure and approximation by polynomials
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Apr 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dorottya Sziraki
    Open graphs and hypergraphs on definable subsets of generalized Baire spaces
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 2nd Apr 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alberto Espuny Díaz
    Resilient degree sequences with respect to Hamiltonicity in random graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 2nd Apr 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ed Crane
    Age evolution in the Rath-Toth mean field forest fire model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 29th Mar 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Matt Nunes
    Complex-valued wavelet lifting transforms for signal processing
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Daniel Paulin
    Connections between optimization and sampling
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Varsha Banerjee
    Coarsening in Disordered Dipolar Magnets
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 29th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Physics, 3.34

  • Ilaria Mondello
    Synthetic Ricci lower bounds: new geometric examples
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 28th Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Elisabetta De Angelis
    Multi-scale dynamics in wall bounded turbulent flows
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 28th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Jessica Fintzen
    Representations of p-adic groups
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Mar 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ana Khukhro
    Rigidity of finite quotients
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 27th Mar 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Christopher Doris
    Computing the Galois group of a p-adic polynomial
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Rachel Kirsch
    Many cliques with no large stars
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 26th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Jos Gunns
    Workshops- lessons from the front line
    Seminar
    Mon 25th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tomasz Maciążek
    Non-abelian anyons on graphs
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Çağrı Sert
    The joint spectrum
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 21st Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Robert MacKay
    Bifurcations of transition states and incorporation of electronic degrees of freedom
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 21st Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Balázs Bárány
    Hausdorff dimension of self-similar measures with complicated overlaps
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 21st Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Damaris Schindler
    On prime values of binary quadratic forms with a thin variable
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Mar 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alessandro Arlandini
    Factorization of the p-adic Rankin-Selberg L-function in the supersingular case
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gabriel Pallier
    On the large-scale sublinear geometry of Heintze spaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 19th Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matthew Coulson
    Rainbow Hamilton Cycles in Dirac Graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 19th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Natsuhiko Yoshinaga
    Geometric control of wave instability in Min oscillations
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Mon 18th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Konstantinos Fokianos
    Testing independence for multivariate time series via the auto-distance correlation matrix
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Patrick Rebeschini
    On the Interplay between Statistics, Computation and Communication in Decentralised Learning
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Tim Rogers
    Spectra of Sparse Non-Hermitian Random Matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tim Rogers
    Spectra of Sparse Non-Hermitian Random Matrices
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jonathan Hickman
    On the convergence of Fourier integrals
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 14th Mar 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ian Morris
    *Cancelled* A dimension gap between self-affine measures and self-affine sets.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 14th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof J. Michael T. Thompson
    Nonlinear dynamics of shell buckling: energy probes and step loading
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 14th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Jim Wright
    Hensel's classical lemma – a variant
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Mar 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sven Gnutzmann
    Nonlinear Quantum Graphs: Canonical Perturbation Approach to Stationary Waves
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Wed 13th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Demi Allen
    A general mass transference principle
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Akos Magyar
    Geometric Ramsey theory on the integer lattice
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 12th Mar 2019, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alessandra Caraceni
    Polynomial mixing time for edge flips on quadrangulations.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 8th Mar 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Sunil Chhita
    A (2+1)-dimensional Anisotropic KPZ growth model with a smooth phase
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 8th Mar 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Cristina Benea
    On some maximal multilinear operators
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 7th Mar 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Alpha Lee
    Lengthscale puzzles in concentrated electrolytes
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 7th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Holly Krieger
    Uniform Manin-Mumford in genus 2
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Mar 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gerhard Hiss
    Two conjectures on the Weil representations of the finite symplectic and unitary groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 6th Mar 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Pip Goodman
    Restrictions on endomorphism rings of hyperelliptic jacobians
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 11:00 am
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • William Raynaud
    Smallest cyclically covering subspaces of F_q^n
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 5th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Richard Samworth
    Classification with imperfect training labels
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Marcus Appleby
    From Quantum Probabilities to Hilbert’s Twelfth Problem
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexandra Carpentier
    Sparsity testing in the linear regression model
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Dr Andela Šarić
    Sensing and creating mechanical forces by collective protein behaviour
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 28th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Italo Cipriano
    Time change for flows
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 28th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Roger Heath-Brown
    Counting Rational Points on Conics
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Feb 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • E. Mehmet Kıral
    Reciprocity in Moments of L-functions.
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Natalie Behague
    Semi-perfect 1-Factorizations of the Hypercube
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 26th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Mark Jerrum
    Partial rejection sampling with an application to all-terminal network reliability
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 22nd Feb 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Thomas Bothner
    The Ising model from 1920 to 2019
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Samuel Colvin
    Minimising Hausdorff dimension under Hölder equivalence
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 21st Feb 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yuri Lima
    Markov partitions for billiards
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 21st Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Christos Lykos
    Polymer flow and polymer topology: linear chains, rings and knots flow differently
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 21st Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Jan Vonk
    Singular moduli for real quadratic fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Feb 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jason Semeraro
    Local representation theory: a topological perspective
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 20th Feb 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Julian Lawrence Demeio
    Varieties with the Hilbert property
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lara Bossinger
    Toric degenerations of cluster varieties II
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 19th Feb 2019, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Timothy Magee (University of Birmingham)
    Toric degenerations of cluster varieties I
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 19th Feb 2019, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Mykhaylo Tyomkyn
    The Brown-Erdős-Sós conjecture in groups
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 19th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tom Hutchcroft
    Scaling inequalities in percolation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 15th Feb 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Sandipan Roy
    Network Heterogeneity and Strength of Connections
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Feb 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Emma Bailey
    Moments of moments
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 15th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Rachael Hughes
    Selection bias when estimating average treatment effects using one-sample instrumental variable analysis
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Davoud Cheraghi
    Quasi-periodic dynamics in complex dimension one
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 14th Feb 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Rachel Bennett
    Mechanics and self-assembly in cancer cell nuclei
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 14th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Beth Romano
    Arithmetic statistics via graded Lie algebras
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Feb 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Roberto Gualdi
    Arakelov heights in toric varieties
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 13th Feb 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Akshat Mudgal
    Sums of Linear Transformations in higher dimensions
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ofer Busani
    The Multi-Lane TASEP
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 8th Feb 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Alexander Ossipov
    Scattering approach to Anderson localisation
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 8th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jose Rodrigo
    Results motivated by the the study of the evolution of isolated vortex lines for 3D Euler.
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 7th Feb 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jose Rodrigo
    *POSTPONED* Results motivated by the the study of the evolution of isolated vortex lines for 3D Euler
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 7th Feb 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Pedro Peres
    Existence of non-trivial embeddings of Interval Exchange Transformations into Piecewise Isometries
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 7th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nicole Looper
    Dynamical uniform boundedness and the abc-conjecture
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Feb 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Clelia Pech
    Geometry of rational curves on some varieties with a Lie group action
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 6th Feb 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Michael Mertens
    Finite groups and arithmetic
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sandra Müller
    The consistency strength of long projective determinacy
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 5th Feb 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Johannes Carmesin
    Embedding simply connected 2-complexes in 3-space
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 5th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Fabio Cunden
    Some new perspectives on moments of random matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Simon Wood
    Smooth regression modelling
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Gerasim Kokarev
    Conformal volume and eigenvalue bounds: the Korevaar method revisited
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 31st Jan 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Demi Allen
    Approximation on the Cantor set and some of its inhomogeneous friends
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 31st Jan 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Árpád Tóth
    Modular cocycles and linking numbers
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th Jan 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Rod Gow
    Involutions in finite groups and the Frobenius-Schur indicator of characters
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 30th Jan 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Xavier Gonzalez
    Moonshine for all finite groups
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th Jan 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • John Truss
    Surjectively rigid chains
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 29th Jan 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yani Pehova
    Decomposing graphs into edges and triangles
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 29th Jan 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Zeev Rudnick
    Primes and Lattice Points.
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 25th Jan 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Ian Griffiths
    iPhones and Dysons: using fluid dynamics to tailor technology
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 24th Jan 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Zeev Rudnick
    On Cilleruelo's conjecture for the least common multiple of polynomial sequences
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Jan 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sakae Fuchino
    Reflection Principles formulated as Löwenheim-Skolem Theorems for stationary logics and the Continuum Problem
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 22nd Jan 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Brian Cook
    Equidistribution results for integral points on affine homogenous algebraic varieties.
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 17th Jan 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Paul Beirne
    Knots, the colored Jones polynomial and stability
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Jan 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Arno Pauly
    Uniformity aspects of determinacy
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 8th Jan 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Bram Petri
    Counting covers and subgroup growth
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 20th Dec 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Federica Fanoni
    Curve graphs for infinite-type surfaces
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 20th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ben Barrett
    Higher dimensional local connectedness of boundaries of hyperbolic groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 19th Dec 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Chris Lutsko
    Equidistribution of generalized Farey sequences
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 19th Dec 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Philipp Schlicht
    Oligomorphic groups are essentially countable
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 18th Dec 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Katherine Staden
    The bandwidth theorem for locally dense graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 18th Dec 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Timothy Hetherington
    Innovative Assessments at Nottingham Trent University
    Seminar
    Mon 17th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Márton Balázs
    Jacobi triple product via the exclusion process
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 14th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Márton Balázs (joint with probability)
    Jacobi triple product via the exclusion process
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 14th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Bernd Sturmfels
    Varieties of signature tensors
    Colloquium
    Thu 13th Dec 2018, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Physics, Mott Lecture Theatre

  • Dr Lorenzo Morini
    Waves in quasicrystalline phononic structures: self-similar stop/pass band distribution and negative refraction
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 13th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • George Kenison
    Skolem's problem and prime powers
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 13th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Carl Wang-Erickson
    The rank of Mazur's Eisenstein ideal
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th Dec 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Anne-Maria Ernvall-Hytönen
    On the transcendence measure of e (joint work with Tapani Matala-aho and Louna Seppälä)
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th Dec 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matthew Aldridge
    Group testing in the linear regime
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 11th Dec 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • A3G Conference
    Organiser: Fatemeh Mohammadi
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 11th Dec 2018, 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Engineers House, TBC

  • Carlos Amendola Ceron
    Max-Linear Graphical Models via Tropical Geometry
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Mon 10th Dec 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Anna Maltsev
    Covariance formulas for fluctuations of linear spectral statistics for Wigner matrices with few moments
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 7th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tara Brough
    Cross-sections and direct products of monoids:
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 6th Dec 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof William Parnell
    Acoustic and hyperelastic metamaterials – stretching the truth?
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 6th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Stephen Cantrell
    Comparing word length with displacement for actions on CAT(-1) spaces
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 6th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Marc Masdeu
    p-adic analytic constructions of algebraic points
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th Dec 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Marianne Johnson
    Upper triangular tropical matrix identities
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 5th Dec 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Narasimha Chary
    Schubert varieties and Bott-Samelson varieties
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 5th Dec 2018, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sam Porritt
    Chebyshev-type biases in function fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th Dec 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Zane Li
    A short proof of l^2 decoupling for the parabola
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 4th Dec 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • David Brydges
    Lace expansions
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 30th Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • David Brydges (joint with probability)
    Lace Expansions
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 30th Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Rajen Shah
    Low-priced lunch in conditional independence testing
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 30th Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Michael Fop
    The Infinite Latent Position Cluster Model for Multivariate Networks
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 30th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Maxime Fortier Bourque
    Low index singularities of the systole function - Note Thursday!
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 29th Nov 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Leticia Pardo Simon
    Escaping dynamics of a class of transcendental functions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 29th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sarah Peluse
    Bounds for sets lacking x, x+y, x+y^2
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Nov 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Michel Mandjes
    Overdispersion and multi-timescale models: exact asymptotics
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 28th Nov 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Charles Cox
    Degree of commutativity of infinite groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 28th Nov 2018, 2:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nick Rome
    The Loughran-Smeets Conjectures and Conic Bundles
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • David Conlon
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 27th Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Miranda Mowbray
    Predictive analytics: you can't have it all
    Colloquium
    Mon 26th Nov 2018, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Physics, Enderby Lecture Theatre

  • Alexei A. Mailybaev
    Spontaneously stochastic solutions from singularities in differential equations
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Mon 26th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Alexei A. Mailybaev
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Mon 26th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Minmin Wang
    Scaling limits of inhomogeneous random graphs
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 23rd Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Tiangang Cui
    Optimization-based Sampling Approaches for Bayesian Inference
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Nicolas Chopin
    Noise contrastive estimation: asymptotics, comparison with MC-MLE
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Asma Hassannezhad
    Geometric lower bounds for Steklov eigenvalues
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sebastino Golo
    Metric Lie groups and their dilations
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 22nd Nov 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yotam Smilansky
    Multiscale substitution schemes and Kakutani sequences of partitions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 22nd Nov 2018, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andreas Strömbergsson
    Rogers' mean value formula: some applications and extensions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Nov 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Scott Kirila
    Discrete moments of Dirichlet L-functions
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Aled Walker
    Kneser's theorem and primes in arithmetic progressions, or 'A little combinatorics goes a long way'
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 20th Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Laura Filion
    Defects in colloidal crystals of hard particles
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Mon 19th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Physics, 3.34

  • Paolo Dai Pra
    Thermodynamic limit and phase transitions in non-cooperative games: some mean-field examples
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 16th Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Ioannis Kontoyiannis
    Identifying Temporal Structure in Discrete Time Series
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 16th Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Uzy Smilansky
    Spectral statistics in the ensemble of quantum graphs with permuted edge-lengths and its RMT analogue
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 16th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Heather Battey
    Large numbers of explanatory variables
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 16th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • COW Seminar at Bristol
    Local Organiser: Tom Ducat
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 15th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Ed Brambley
    Mathematical modelling of aeroacoustics and metal forming
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 15th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Richard Sharp
    Representations of surface groups, zeta functions and counting
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 15th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd floor seminar room

  • Louis Theran
    Unlabelled rigidity problems
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 15th Nov 2018, 9:00 am – 10:00 am
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kathrin Maurischat
    Phantom holomorphic projection
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Nov 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sam Chow
    Bohr sets and multiplicative diophantine approximation
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Silouanos Brazitikos
    Quantitative versions of Helly's theorem
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 13th Nov 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrew Morris
    The minimal regularity Dirichlet problem for elliptic PDEs beyond symmetric coefficients - Note Thursday!
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 8th Nov 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Shiladitya Banerjee
    Tissue fluidity promotes rapid wound repair
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 8th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Tiina Roose
    Multiscale image-based modelling in biology
    Colloquium
    Wed 7th Nov 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Physics, Tyndall Lecture Theatre

  • Winston Heap
    Upper bounds for moments of the Riemann zeta function
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Nov 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jeffrey Herschel Giansiracusa
    Tropical geometry and scheme theory
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 7th Nov 2018, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Linda Frey
    Elliptic curves, small heights and an outlook to genus two
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Piermarco Fonda
    Thermodynamic equilibrium of lipid mixtures on curved substrates
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Tue 6th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Viktor Zamaraev
    On forbidden induced subgraphs for unit disk graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 6th Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Physics, 3.34

  • Miklós Rácz
    High-dimensional random geometric graphs
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 2nd Nov 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Diane Holcomb
    On the centered maximum of the Sine beta process
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 2nd Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Jürg Fröhlich
    Gauge Theory of States of Matter
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 2nd Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Silke Henkes
    Dynamical patterns for polar and nematic active particles on a sphere
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 1st Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Nils-Peter Skoruppa
    The Macdonald identities and Jacobi forms of lattice index
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st Oct 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gareth Tracey
    The number of subgroups of a finite group
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 31st Oct 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nirvana Coppola
    Galois action on elliptic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexander Girouard
    The Steklov and Laplacian spectra of Riemannian manifolds with boundary
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 30th Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Agelos Georgakopoulos
    Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 26th Oct 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Konstantinos Meichanetzidis
    Evaluating the Jones polynomial with tensor networks
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 26th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Felipe Perez
    Dimension of measures with infinite entropy
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 25th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lola Thompson
    Bounded gaps between primes and the length spectra of arithmetic hyperbolic 3-orbifolds
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Oct 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alessandro Sisto
    Dehn filling and drilling, and versions of Cannon's conjecture
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 24th Oct 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Toshiki Matsusaka
    CM values, cycle integrals, and polyharmonic Maass forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Frank den Hollander
    Exploration on Dynamic Networks - Joint PAD seminar
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 23rd Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Mike Robinson
    Rethinking feedback in Mathematics
    Seminar
    Mon 22nd Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Stefano Olla
    Hyperbolic Hydrodynamic Limits
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 19th Oct 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Kody Law
    Bayesian Static Parameter Estimation for Partially Observed Diffusions using Multilevel Monte Carlo
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 19th Oct 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Ingmar Saberi
    Nilpotence varieties
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 19th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Catalina Vallejos
    Robust differential variability testing for single-cell RNA sequencing data
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 19th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Dr Ana Mancho
    Lagrangian pathways for transport in a turbulent ocean
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 18th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Chris Lutsko
    Directions in Orbits of Discrete Hyperbolic Subgroups
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 18th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kim Klinger-Logan
    The Riemann Hypothesis, unbounded operators and a tie to physics
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Oct 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Janet Page
    Symbolic vs. ordinary powers and the containment problem for Hibi rings
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 17th Oct 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • David Platt
    The error term in the Prime Number Theorem
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Francesco Della Pietra
    Optimizing the first eigenvalue of some quasilinear operators with respect to boundary conditions
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 16th Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Marcel Ortgiese
    Branching random walks in random environment
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 12th Oct 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Julia Yeomans
    Topological Defects in Active Matter
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 12th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Michael Dallaston
    Singularities of the thin film equation
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 11th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Pablo Shmerkin
    Some new results and some open questions about the middle-thirds Cantor set
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 11th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • David Lowry-Duda
    Half-integral weight modular forms are special too
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Oct 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ju-Yi Yen
    On excursions inside an excursion
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 10th Oct 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd floor seminar room

  • Charles Eaton
    Cataloguing blocks
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 10th Oct 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dan Fretwell
    Paramodular Eisenstein congruences of local origin
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sofia Ortega Castillo
    Strong pseudoconvexity in Banach spaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 9th Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Gabriel Fernandes
    Tall cardinals in extender models
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 9th Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kevin Grace
    Templates for Representable Matroids
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 9th Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • George Deligiannidis
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 5th Oct 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Joseph Najnudel
    On unitarily invariant ensembles of infinite Hermitian matrices
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 5th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Joseph Najnudel (joint with probability)
    On unitarily invariant ensembles of infinite Hermitian matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 5th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tobias Kley
    Model assessment for time series dynamics using copula spectral densities: a graphical tool
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 5th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Dr Fausto Martelli
    Polyamorphism in water
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 4th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Rhiannon Dougall
    Critical exponents for normal subgroups via a twisted Bowen-Margulis current
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 4th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Montserrat Casals-Ruiz
    On limit groups over RAAGs
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 3rd Oct 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Daniel El-Baz
    Effective equidistribution of rational points on certain expanding horospheres
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Guido Sweers
    On a formula for sets of constant width in 2d
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 2nd Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Asaf Karagila
    Models of Bristol
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 2nd Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Christian Konrad
    Streaming Algorithms for Matchings
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 2nd Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Francesco Mezzadri
    Moments of Random Matrices and Hypergeometric Orthogonal Polynomials
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 28th Sep 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yang Wang
    Can Mathematics Solve Mysteries in Literature?
    Colloquium
    Thu 27th Sep 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Physics, Mott Lecture Theatre

  • Joshua Erde
    Bounding the cop number of a graph by its genus
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 18th Sep 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • George Shakan
    On new sum-product inequalities for small sets
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 4th Sep 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Louise Olsen-Kettle
    Bridging the macro to the mesoscale: Developing tensorial damage models for anisotropic materials
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Mon 16th Jul 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    ,

  • Lee Steinberg
    Investigating the Structure of Water Networks using Topological Data Analysis
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Wed 4th Jul 2018, 10:30 am – 11:30 am
    Physics,

  • Matthias Täufer
    Wegner estimate for the random breather model
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Jun 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Thomas Dittrich
    Systems in confined spaces: challenge for semiclassical propagation in phase space
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Tue 19th Jun 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Joerg Bruedern
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 19th Jun 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexander Gamburd
    Arithmetic and Dynamics on Markoff-Hurwitz Varieties
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Mon 18th Jun 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Kyohei Takae
    Shape controls polarisation: Ferroelectricity and antiferroelectricity in dipolar crystals formed by shape-anisotropic particles
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Mon 18th Jun 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Physics,

  • Piper Harron
    Equidistribution of Shapes of Number Fields of degree 3, 4, and 5
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Jun 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Régis de la Bretèche
    G\’al’s sums and applications
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Jun 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jeffrey Lagarias
    Number Theory Problems Related to Toric Integer Orbits
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 12th Jun 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ana Vargas
    The restriction of the Fourier transform to surfaces: the hyperbolic case
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 12th Jun 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, TBA - maybe 4th floor?

  • Danijela Damjanovic
    Global rigidity for Anosov actions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 7th Jun 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrea Lucchini
    Graphs encoding the generating properties of a finite group
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 6th Jun 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dominik Gruber
    The (non-)hyperbolic geometry of Gromov's monsters
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 5th Jun 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Gregor Tanner
    Elastodynamics on Graphs
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Jun 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alex Fink
    Stiefel tropical linear spaces
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 31st May 2018, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sean Prendiville
    Partition regularity and non-linear Diophantine equations
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th May 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Clara Franchi
    Permutation modules for the symmetric group
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 30th May 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Francesca Bianchi
    Computation of p-adic heights in families of elliptic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th May 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Caroline Terry
    A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 29th May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Taísa Martins
    Step Sidorenko property and non-norming edge-transitive graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 29th May 2018, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Matthew Dixon
    Takeuchi’s Information Criteria as a form of Regularization
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 25th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 am
    Main Maths Building, SM1

  • Student talks day
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 25th May 2018, 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Michael Magee
    Thermodynamical approach to the Markoff-Hurwitz equation
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 24th May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Sam Pegler
    The instability of marine ice sheets
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 24th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Gergely Harcos
    The prime geodesic theorem in square mean
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd May 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ric Wade
    The structure of automorphism groups of right-angled Artin groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 23rd May 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nalini Anantharaman
    Quantum ergodicity on graphs : from spectral to spatial delocalization
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Wed 23rd May 2018, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Marius Leonhardt
    The main theorem(s) of complex multiplication and beyond
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd May 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Masato Mimura
    The space of marked groups and markings of finite groups
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 22nd May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Dan Saattrup Nielsen
    Why should we care about independence?
    Seminar
    Fri 18th May 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nick Jones
    Asymptotic correlations in gapped and critical topological quantum chains
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 18th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yiannis Konstantoulas
    Symplectic geometry of numbers
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 17th May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Anita Zeidler
    The intermediate phase: Fact or fiction?
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 17th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Laura Capuano
    Unlikely intersections in families of abelian varieties
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th May 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tim Burness
    The length and depth of a group
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 16th May 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kirsti Biggs
    Efficient congruencing in ellipsephic sets
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th May 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexandre Stauffer
    Multi-particle diffusion limited aggregation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 11th May 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Eva-Maria Graefe
    PT-symmetric random matrix ensembles using split-quaternonic numbers
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 11th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • David Simmons
    Title: Dimension gaps in self-affine sponges
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 10th May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Carmen Domene
    Computational biophysics of ion channels
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 10th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Cameron Franc
    Bounded primes for hypergeometric series
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 9th May 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Scott Harper
    Uniform Domination for Simple Groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 9th May 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Adelina Manzateanu
    Invariants of hyperelliptic genus 3 curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 9th May 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ken Stephenson
    Conformal Tilings of the Plane: Foundations, Theory, and Practice
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 8th May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Joe Allen
    Homology with action figures
    Seminar
    Fri 4th May 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Daniel Farewell
    Missing at random: a stochastic process perspective
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 4th May 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Galyna Livshyts
    On the dimensional Brunn-Minkowski inequality
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 4th May 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Murray Pollock
    Monte Carlo Fusion: Unifying Distributed Analyses
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 4th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Jon Keating
    Moments and divisor correlations
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 4th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Herbert Huppert
    How to frack into and out of trouble
    Colloquium
    Thu 3rd May 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Physics, Mott Lecture Theatre

  • Gabriele Mondello
    On some properties of spherical surfaces with conical singularities and their moduli spaces
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 3rd May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Claire McIlroy
    3D Printing with Polymer Melts
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 3rd May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Ben Jaye
    Reflectionless measures for singular integral operators - Note unusual time & date
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 3rd May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Masha Vlasenko
    Gamma functions, monodromy and Apéry constants
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd May 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Laura Ciobanu
    Equations in groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 2nd May 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Anna Somoza Henares
    Reconstruction of cyclic plane quintic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd May 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lucia Scardia
    Equilibrium measures for nonlocal energies: The effect of anisotropy
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 1st May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrew Brooke-Taylor
    Cichon's diagram for higher cardinals
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 1st May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrey Kupavskii
    The Erdos Matching Conjecture and related questions.
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 1st May 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Bernard Silverman
    Science and Mathematics in Government: DNA Profiles, Border Security and Modern Slavery
    Colloquium
    Mon 30th Apr 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Physics, Frank Lecture Theatre

  • Nicos Georgiou
    Order of fluctuations for the discrete Hammersley process.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 27th Apr 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Kathryn Spalding
    Growth of values of binary quadratic forms and Conway rivers
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 26th Apr 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Stuart Humphries
    Shape effects on microscale swimmers
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 26th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Jack Thorne
    Arithmetic statistics for odd genus 2 curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th Apr 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Katerina Hristova
    Representations of complete Kac-Moody groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 25th Apr 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Zlatko Papic
    Quantum many-body scars (Note unusual place/time)
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Wed 25th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Physics, 3.34 Physics

  • Rachel Newton
    Arithmetic of rational points and zero-cycles on Kummer varieties
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th Apr 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrea Mondino
    Some smooth applications of non-smooth Ricci curvature lower bounds
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 24th Apr 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Adelina Manzateanu
    The mathematics of origami: from geometry to number theory
    Seminar
    Fri 20th Apr 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matteo Fasiolo
    Fast calibrated additive quantile regression
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 20th Apr 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Jonathan Robbins
    Asymptotics of Landau-de Gennes theory
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 20th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sara Geneletti
    Identifying values for missing crime severity using constraints
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 20th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Marissa Loving Yu
    Least dilatation of pure surface braids (NB: Unusual day & time!)
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 19th Apr 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Livio Flaminio
    Nil-sequences, multiplicative functions and asymptotic orthogonal powers
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 19th Apr 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Megan Davies Wykes
    Fluid-structure interaction at the microscale: How to get from A to B and building micro-machines
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 19th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Min Lee
    Twist-minimal trace formulas and applications
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Apr 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrew Knightly
    Relative trace formulas on GL(2)
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Apr 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kajal Das
    Invariance of conformal dimension under Lp-OE for some hyperbolic Coxeter groups
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 17th Apr 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Konrad Swanepoel
    Ordinary hyperplanes and space curves
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 17th Apr 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gabriel Conant
    VC-dimension, pseudofinite groups, and arithmetic regularity
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Fri 13th Apr 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Thomas Speck
    Collective behavior of Active Brownian particles
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 12th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM1

  • Sasha Sodin (PAD conference)
    Non-Hermitian random Schroedinger operators
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 6th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    School of Chemistry, Lecture Theatre 3

  • Eugene Bogomolny
    Graduate student seminar: Functions, hypergeometric, elliptic and Painlevé
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 6th Apr 2018, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrew Treglown
    Some results on sums in the integers
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 27th Mar 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sebastian Andres
    Berry-Esseen Theorem for the Random Conductance Model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 23rd Mar 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Marco Banterle
    Bayesian inference on high-dimensional Seemingly Unrelated Regression, applied to metabolomics data
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Mar 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Eike Mueller
    Multilevel Monte Carlo Methods in Atmospheric Dispersion Modelling
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Gabriel Paternain
    Carleman estimates for geodesic X-ray transforms.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 22nd Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Alexander Erlich
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 22nd Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Péter Pal Pach
    On some Applications of Graph Theory to Number Theoretic Problems
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Mar 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Chris Bowman
    The super strong linkage principle and other curiosities
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 21st Mar 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • George Turcas
    On Fermat's equation over quadratic imaginary number fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Mar 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Eugene Bogomolny
    Eigenfunction multifractality in simple systems (rescheduled)
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Mon 19th Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Arick Shao
    On Geometric Carleman Estimates and Controllability of Waves
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Mon 19th Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, Second Floor Seminar Room

  • Nirvana Coppola
    Friendly presentation of Elliptic curves and Galois representations
    Seminar
    Fri 16th Mar 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Will Perkins
    Bethe states of random factor graphs
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 16th Mar 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Nicholas Touikan
    On the quasi-isometry and commensurability classification of low height constructible groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Fri 16th Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Theodoros Assiotis
    Determinantal structures in (2+1)-dimensional growth and decay models.
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 16th Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alex Gorodnik
    Discrepancy in Geometry of Numbers and Dynamics
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 15th Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Olivia Beckwith
    Class numbers of imaginary quadratic fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Mar 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jos Gunns
    The Selberg L-functions under repeated differentiation.
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Mar 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Hiroaki Aikawa
    Capacitary width and its applications to parabolic and elliptic boundary behavior
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 13th Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Alec Chamberlain Cann
    The Banach-Tarski Paradox
    Seminar
    Fri 9th Mar 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Omer Angel
    Mallows permutations, Stable matchings and scaling limits
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 9th Mar 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Florin Ciucu
    On Extending Kingman's GI/G/1 Bound to Markov Additive Processes
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 9th Mar 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Alexander Shestopaloff
    Sampling Latent States for High-Dimensional Non-Linear State Space Models with the Embedded HMM Method
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 9th Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Mostafa Sabri
    Recent results of quantum ergodicity on graphs
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 9th Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Michelle Delcourt
    On the List Coloring Version of Reed's Conjecture
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Fri 9th Mar 2018, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Irene Pasquinelli
    Deligne-Mostow lattices and cone metrics on the sphere
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 8th Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ayla Gafni
    Extremal primes of non-CM elliptic curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Mar 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Richard Wade
    The structure of automorphism groups of right-angled Artin groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 7th Mar 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Vojtech Kaiser
    The second Wien effect: non-linear response of Coulomb systems from electrolytes to frustrated magnets
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Wed 7th Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Physics, 3.34

  • Alisa Sedunova
    Bounds for the integral points on elliptic curves over function fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Mar 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Wojciech Gajda
    Geometric families of Galois representations
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Mar 2018, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Suresh Eswarathasan
    $L^p$ restriction of eigenfunctions to random Cantor-type sets
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 6th Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, Second Floor Seminar Room

  • Ilya Shkredov
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 6th Mar 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Varun Jog
    Teaching and learning in uncertainty
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 2nd Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Prof. Jim Davis
    Apple vs. Samsung: A mathematical battle
    Colloquium
    Thu 1st Mar 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Physics, Powell Lecture Theatre

  • David Stewart
    Representations of pseudo-reductive groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 1st Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Ofir David
    Equidistribution of divergent orbits in the space of lattices
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 1st Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Catherine Hsu
    Higher Eisenstein Congruences
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Feb 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Stanley Yao Xiao
    D_4-quartic fields with monogenic cubic resolvent
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Feb 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jonas Azzam
    Absolute continuity and rectifiability of measures via Wasserstein distance
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 27th Feb 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, Second floor seminar room

  • Vittoria Silvestri
    How long does it take for Internal DLA to forget its initial profile?
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 23rd Feb 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Maram Akila
    Getting a Foot into Many-Body Quantum Chaos
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 12:00 am
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Christopher Leininger
    Dynamics of splittings of free-by-cyclic groups
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 22nd Feb 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lassina Dembele
    Abelian varieties with everywhere good reduction over certain real quadratic fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Feb 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Peter Kropholler
    Random walks on Cayley Graphs of Soluble Groups: Connections with Linearity and Amenability.
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 21st Feb 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matthew Bisatt
    Root numbers of abelian varieties
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Feb 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dorin Bucur
    Maximization of Neumann eigenvalues
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 20th Feb 2018, 3:00 pm – 3:55 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Chris Lutsko
    A catchier title than: Dynamics on infinite volume hyperbolic surfaces
    Seminar
    Fri 16th Feb 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sarah Penington
    Branching Brownian motion with decay of mass and the non-local Fisher-KPP equation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 16th Feb 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Mikaela Iacobelli
    Recent results on quasineutral limit for Vlasov-Poisson via Wasserstein stability estimates
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 16th Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Henna Koivusalo
    Cut and project sets, linear repetition of patterns, and the Littlewood conjecture
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 15th Feb 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Margarita Staykova
    The mechanics of the cell interface studied by supported lipid bilayers
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 15th Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Haluk Sengun
    Arithmetic Manifolds, Hecke operators and Diophantine Equations
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Feb 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Emilio Pierro
    Finite simple quotients of Mapping Class Groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 14th Feb 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Brendan Murphy
    Navigating Cayley Graphs
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Feb 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Anja Sturm
    On classifying genealogies for general (diploid) exchangeable population models
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 9th Feb 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Dmitry Savin
    Fluctuations in scattering on a simple mode with a complex environment
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 9th Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Mark Olenik
    Struggling tadpoles and Big Bang Bifurcations
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 8th Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Bartosz Naskrecki
    Hypergeometric motives of low degrees
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Feb 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • LMS Triangle Meeting: Groups and their Applications
    Carlisle King (Imperial), Stacey Law (Cambridge), Nick Gill (South Wales)
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 7th Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM1

  • David Lowry-Duda
    Recent progress on the generalized Gauss Circle Problem, and related topics
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Feb 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor seminar room

  • Jonathan Noel
    Reconfiguring Graph Colourings and Homomorphisms
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 6th Feb 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Emma Bailey
    How arcade games help us (me) understand the Riemann zeta function
    Seminar
    Fri 2nd Feb 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Rama Cont
    Functional Ito calculus, martingale representation and path-dependent Kolmogorov equations
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 2nd Feb 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Francesco Mezzadri
    Free Fermions and the Classical Compact Groups
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 2nd Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Fredrik Stromberg
    Maass forms and spectral theory for noncongruence subgroups
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st Jan 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Valentina Grazian
    Fusion and pearls: what is known
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 31st Jan 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lucia Mocz
    A New Northcott Property for Faltings Height
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st Jan 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Bruno Colbois – *Cancelled*
    Geometrical aspects of the Steklov problem
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 30th Jan 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Ben Barber
    Isoperimetry in integer lattices
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 30th Jan 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Amanda Turner
    Singular scaling limits in a planar random growth model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 26th Jan 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Zhe Sha
    Bayesian Hierarchical modelling of large scale geo-spatial processes
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 26th Jan 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Daniel Williamson
    What if we’re looking in the wrong directions? Optimal calibration of computer models with spatio-temporal output
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 26th Jan 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Patrick Gérard
    A review of the cubic Szegö equation
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 26th Jan 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • James Maynard
    Kloosterman sums and Siegel zeros
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Jan 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Peter Jørgensen
    Co-t-structures: The First Decade
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 24th Jan 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matt Palmer
    Progress towards the Duffin-Schaeffer conjecture in number fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Jan 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor seminar room

  • Antoine Choffrut
    Outlook on Lambda-convexity
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 23rd Jan 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Guillaume Remy
    The Fyodorov-Bouchaud formula and Liouville conformal field theory
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 19th Jan 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Titus Hilberdink
    Matrices with multiplicative entries
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Jan 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Stefan Steinerberger
    Universal Limitations of Generalized Spherical Designs
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 11th Jan 2018, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Richard Morris
    Shape-changing epithelial monolayers
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Wed 10th Jan 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Giovanni Forni
    On Mixing rates for time-changes of Heisenberg Nilflows
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Mon 8th Jan 2018, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Chris Lutsko
    The Lorentz Gas: going beyond the Boltzmann-Grad limit.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 15th Dec 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Sergio Simonella
    Collisional clusters and chaos.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 15th Dec 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Oliver Sargent
    Random walks on homogeneous spaces of non-lattice type
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 14th Dec 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Chloe Martindale
    Isogeny graphs of abelian varieties and applications to the discrete logarithm problem
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Dec 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Philip Welch
    The Härtig Quantifier Model
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Dec 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ian Petrow
    Bounds for traces of Hecke operators and points on curves over finite fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Dec 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jingyin Huang
    The asymptotic geometry of 2-dimensional Artin groups
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 12th Dec 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Misha Rudnev
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 12th Dec 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrea Mondino
    *cancelled* Some smooth applications of non-smooth Ricci curvature lower bounds
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Mon 11th Dec 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Charlie Johnson
    The ‘supers’ of Algebra, and how they save Quantum Physics
    Seminar
    Fri 8th Dec 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Richard Morey
    The fallacy of placing confidence in confidence intervals
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 8th Dec 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Randal Douc
    Posterior consistency for partially observed Markov models
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 8th Dec 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • John Cremona
    Elliptic Curves of prime power conductor over imaginary quadratic fields with class number one.
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Dec 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Rosanna Laking
    Derived equivalences arising from cotilting modules and finiteness conditions
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 6th Dec 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Will Sawin
    Equidistribution of L-functions over function fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Dec 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Romain Tessera
    A quantitative version of Gromov's theorem
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 5th Dec 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Julia Wolf
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 5th Dec 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Roland Bauerschmidt
    Eigenvectors and spectral measure of random regular graphs of fixed degree
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 1st Dec 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Roland Bauerschmidt (extra listing)
    Eigenvectors and spectral measure of random regular graphs of fixed degree
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Dec 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, SM3

  • Mariusz Lemanczyk
    Moebius orthogonality in dynamics
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 30th Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Ory Schnitzer
    Asymptotic solutions of the plasmonic eigenvalue problem and applications
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 30th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Valentin Blomer
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Nov 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Madeleine Whybrow
    Majorana representations of triangle-point groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 29th Nov 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexander Betts
    Iterated integrals, Green's functions, and fundamental groups
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matías Carrasco Piaggio
    Dimension drop of the harmonic measure for some hyperbolic random walks
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 28th Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Maryam Sharifzadeh
    On the maximum number of integer colourings with forbidden monochromatic sums
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 28th Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Pip Goodman
    Is Galois theory a lousy lover?
    Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ashley Montanaro
    Quantum computing and "quantum computational supremacy"
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Ilaria Prosdocimi
    The use of historical data to estimate the frequency of rare events: some practical challenges
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Ruben Verresen
    Topology and Quantum Criticality: their interplay in one dimension
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Remi Bardenet
    Monte Carlo with determinantal point processes
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Vladimir Finkelshtein
    Diophantine approximation problems for groups of toral automorphisms.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 23rd Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr. Valeria Garbin
    Stability and dynamics of bubbles with particle-laden interfaces
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 23rd Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Lejla Smajlovic
    Modular Dedekind symbols associated to Fuchsian groups and higher-order Eisenstein series
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Nov 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Greg Stevenson
    Relative stable categories of finite groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 22nd Nov 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Victoria Farfan Cantora
    Torsion for abelian varieties of type III and new cases of the Mumford-Tate conjecture
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Anna Siffert
    Existence of metrics maximizing the first eigenvalue on closed surfaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 21st Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jonathan Bennett
    The Kakeya-Brascamp-Lieb inequality
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 21st Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tibor Antal
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 17th Nov 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Mylène Maïda
    Concentration for Coulomb gases and Coulomb transport inequalities
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 17th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Michael Bromberg
    Temporal distributional limit theorem for cocycles over rotations
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 16th Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Professor Colin McLarty
    Proofs and the love of wisdom: what do we learn by proving a theorem in arithmetic?
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Nov 2017, 5:15 pm – 6:30 pm
    Physics, Powell Lecture Theatre

  • Tom Oliver
    Cancellation of zeros between L-functions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Nov 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alan Logan
    Examples of Makanin-Razborov diagrams
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 15th Nov 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Thomas Ducat
    The decomposition groups of plane conic and rational cubic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Veronique Fischer
    Local and global symbols for operators on the torus and any compact Lie group
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 14th Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Sam Colvin
    A brief introduction to Geometric Group Theory
    Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Fredrik Viklund
    Convergence of loop-erased walk in the natural parametrization
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Koko Kayibi
    Sampling Contingency Tables
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Sarah Heaps
    Identifying the effect of public holidays on daily demand for gas
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Aurore Loisy
    Negative apparent viscosities, non-monotonic flow curves and multiple mechanical equilibria in the rheology of active suspensions
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • George Kenison
    Statistics in conjugacy classes in free groups
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 9th Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Patrick Ilg
    Structure and dynamics of complex fluids: macroscopic description from systematic coarse-graining
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 9th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Kevin Destagnol
    The Manin-Peyre conjectures for an infinite family of projective hypersurfaces in higher dimension.
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Nov 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Simon Peacock
    Representation dimension and separable equivalence
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 8th Nov 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Pedro Lemos
    Serre's uniformity conjecture for elliptic curves with a rational cyclic isogeny
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Juan Souto
    Harmonic extensions of quasi-regular maps
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 7th Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Sean Prendiville
    Rado's criterion over higher powers.
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 7th Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Heather Harrington
    Algebraic systems biology
    Colloquium
    Mon 6th Nov 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Kevin Houston
    How to teach students to write maths properly
    Miscellaneous Seminar
    Fri 3rd Nov 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Physics, Frank Lecture Theatre

  • Stanislav Volkov
    Border aggregation model vs. OK Corral
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 3rd Nov 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Natalia Jurga
    Dimension of Bernoulli measures for non-linear countable Markov maps
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 2nd Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr David Bourne
    Pattern Formation in Nonlocal Particle Systems
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 2nd Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Oliver Roche-Newton
    On the size of the set AA+A over the reals
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Nov 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Benjamin Bode
    Constructing real algebraic links
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 1st Nov 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Pierre Bienvenu
    Quadratic uniformity of the Moebius function in function fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matteo Perugini
    Rigidity of equality cases in perimeter inequality for spherical symmetrization
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 31st Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Dmitry Zhelezov
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 31st Oct 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Charley Cummings
    Markov Numbers and Cluster Algebras
    Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Cécile Mailler
    Measure-valued Pólya processes
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Jere Koskela
    Scaling limits of sequential Monte Carlo genealogies
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Robert MacKay
    Towards a spectral proof of Riemann’s hypothesis
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sergio Bacallado
    Unbiased estimation and prediction in the hierarchical two-parameter Poisson-Dirichlet process
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Mike Todd
    Phase transitions and limit laws
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 26th Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Chris Skinner
    Some recent results on the arithmetic of elliptic curves and modular forms.
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alex Malcolm
    Width questions for finite simple groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 25th Oct 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Vinay Viswanathan
    Counting points on quadrics with arithmetic weights
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th Oct 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Viveka Erlandsson
    Geodesic currents and counting curves
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 24th Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Brendan Murphy
    Solymosi's conjecture for rich lines in general position
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 24th Oct 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ollie Clarke
    A Recipe for Finite Groups of Lie Type
    Seminar
    Fri 20th Oct 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tyler Helmuth
    The continuous-time lace expansion and it’s applications.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 20th Oct 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Keith Ball
    Rational approximations to zeta
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 20th Oct 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kevin Hughes
    Towards an ergodic Hasse principle
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 19th Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jeff Hoffstein
    Digital signatures based on quadratic forms over the ring R=(Z/qZ)[x]/(x^N -1).
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Markus Linckelmann
    On automorphism groups of finite group algebras
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 18th Oct 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Simon Myerson
    Forms in many variables: an iterative approach
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Oct 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Bernd Kawohl
    On buttons and balls that cannot run away
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Mon 16th Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Thomas Sauerwald
    On coalescence time in graphs -- When is coalescing as fast as meeting?
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 13th Oct 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Benjamin Bloem-Reddy
    Preferential attachment, vertex arrival times, and probabilistic symmetries in random graphs
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 13th Oct 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Benjamin Bode
    Constructing knotted fields - Joint seminar with Theoretical Physics
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 13th Oct 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Theresa Smith
    Age-period-cohort models for cancer incidence and mortality
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 13th Oct 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Kieran Jarrett
    Non-singular ergodic theorems for countable group actions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 12th Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andreea Mocanu
    Eisenstein Series for Jacobi Forms of Lattice Index
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 11th Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Drew Duffield
    Finite, Tame and Wild Symmetric Special Multiserial Algebras
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 11th Oct 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Chris Birkbeck
    Slopes of modular forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 11th Oct 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Hinke Osinga
    The art of computing global manifolds
    Colloquium
    Tue 10th Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Physics, Enderby Lecture Theatre

  • Stefan Buschenhenke
    Non-linear Brascamp-Lieb inequalities
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 10th Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Nick Rome
    What the #@!* is the circle method?
    Seminar
    Fri 6th Oct 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Thierry Bodineau
    Joint PAD seminar: Perturbative regimes for deterministic dynamics of a diluted gas of hard spheres
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 6th Oct 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Dalia Terhesiu
    Some new statistical properties of piecewise linear Fibonacci maps
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 5th Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Martin Bright
    Failure of strong approximation on an affine cone
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Michael Giudici
    Symmetry of digraphs
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 4th Oct 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gene Kopp
    Indefinite Theta Functions and Zeta Functions
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Oct 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nunzia Gavitone
    On functionals involving the torsional rigidity related to some classes of nonlinear operators
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 3rd Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Wilfrid Kendall
    A Dirichlet Form approach to MCMC Optimal Scaling
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 29th Sep 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Clara Grazian
    A Flexible Bayesian Model for Clustering Seasonal Time Series With Linear and Circular Components
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Sep 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Felix Flicker
    Time Quasicrystals in Dissipative Dynamical Systems
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 29th Sep 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kari Heine
    Parallelising particle filters with butterfly interactions
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Sep 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Davide Lombardo
    Reductions of points of infinite order on algebraic groups
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Sep 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Hendrik Weber
    The dynamic Φ43 model comes down from infinity
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 22nd Sep 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Semyon Dyatlov
    Fractal uncertainty principle
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Jun 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Mari Romain
    Exploiting fragility of granular suspensions to enhance flowability
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 8th Jun 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Lleonard Rubio y Degrassi
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 31st May 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • David Spencer
    Local origin congruences of modular forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st May 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Laura Mancinska
    Relaxations of Graph Isomorphism
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 30th May 2017, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Holly Krieger
    Height functions in complex dynamics
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Mon 22nd May 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Robert Seiringer
    Stability of quantum many-body systems with point interactions
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 19th May 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sabrina Ouazzani
    A brief story of gaps in the infinite time Turing machines
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 9th May 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Max-Olivier Hongler
    Swarms Dynamics: Analytically Soluble Models of Agents Collective Behaviours in Random Environments
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 28th Apr 2017, 3:40 pm – 4:40 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Alexandre Bouchard-Côté
    Monte Carlo without rejection
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 28th Apr 2017, 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Karoline Wiesner
    Colloquium
    Thu 27th Apr 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Physics, Mott Lecture Theatre

  • Julie Desjardins
    Density of rational points on elliptic surfaces
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th Apr 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Melanie Rupflin
    Seminar
    Mon 24th Apr 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Carl Dettmann
    Connectivity in spatial networks
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 31st Mar 2017, 3:40 pm – 4:40 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Chris Lutsko
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 30th Mar 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room


For more past seminars see the seminar series’ websites.

Past Meetings

(Future Meetings)


css.php