Past Events

(Future Events)

Seminar Series

Past Seminars

(Future Seminars)

  • Tomasz Maciążek
    Non-abelian anyons on graphs
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Çağrı Sert
    The joint spectrum
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 21st Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Balázs Bárány
    Hausdorff dimension of self-similar measures with complicated overlaps
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 21st Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Robert MacKay
    Bifurcations of transition states and incorporation of electronic degrees of freedom
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 21st Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Damaris Schindler
    On prime values of binary quadratic forms with a thin variable
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Mar 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alessandro Arlandini
    Factorization of the p-adic Rankin-Selberg L-function in the supersingular case
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gabriel Pallier
    On the large-scale sublinear geometry of Heintze spaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 19th Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matthew Coulson
    Rainbow Hamilton Cycles in Dirac Graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 19th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Natsuhiko Yoshinaga
    Geometric control of wave instability in Min oscillations
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Mon 18th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Konstantinos Fokianos
    Testing independence for multivariate time series via the auto-distance correlation matrix
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Tim Rogers
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tim Rogers
    Spectra of Sparse Non-Hermitian Random Matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Patrick Rebeschini
    On the Interplay between Statistics, Computation and Communication in Decentralised Learning
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Jonathan Hickman
    On the convergence of Fourier integrals
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 14th Mar 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof J. Michael T. Thompson
    Nonlinear dynamics of shell buckling: energy probes and step loading
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 14th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Ian Morris
    *Cancelled* A dimension gap between self-affine measures and self-affine sets.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 14th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jim Wright
    Hensel's classical lemma – a variant
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Mar 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sven Gnutzmann
    Nonlinear Quantum Graphs: Canonical Perturbation Approach to Stationary Waves
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Wed 13th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Demi Allen
    A general mass transference principle
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Akos Magyar
    Geometric Ramsey theory on the integer lattice
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 12th Mar 2019, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alessandra Caraceni
    Polynomial mixing time for edge flips on quadrangulations.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 8th Mar 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Sunil Chhita
    A (2+1)-dimensional Anisotropic KPZ growth model with a smooth phase
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 8th Mar 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Cristina Benea
    On some maximal multilinear operators
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 7th Mar 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Alpha Lee
    Lengthscale puzzles in concentrated electrolytes
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 7th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Holly Krieger
    Uniform Manin-Mumford in genus 2
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Mar 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gerhard Hiss
    Two conjectures on the Weil representations of the finite symplectic and unitary groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 6th Mar 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Pip Goodman
    Restrictions on endomorphism rings of hyperelliptic jacobians
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 11:00 am
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • William Raynaud
    Smallest cyclically covering subspaces of F_q^n
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 5th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Richard Samworth
    Classification with imperfect training labels
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Marcus Appleby
    From Quantum Probabilities to Hilbert’s Twelfth Problem
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexandra Carpentier
    Sparsity testing in the linear regression model
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Italo Cipriano
    Time change for flows
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 28th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Andela Šarić
    Sensing and creating mechanical forces by collective protein behaviour
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 28th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Roger Heath-Brown
    Counting Rational Points on Conics
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Feb 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • E. Mehmet Kıral
    Reciprocity in Moments of L-functions.
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Natalie Behague
    Semi-perfect 1-Factorizations of the Hypercube
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 26th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Mark Jerrum
    Partial rejection sampling with an application to all-terminal network reliability
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 22nd Feb 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Thomas Bothner
    The Ising model from 1920 to 2019
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Samuel Colvin
    Minimising Hausdorff dimension under Hölder equivalence
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 21st Feb 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yuri Lima
    Markov partitions for billiards
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 21st Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Christos Lykos
    Polymer flow and polymer topology: linear chains, rings and knots flow differently
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 21st Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Jan Vonk
    Singular moduli for real quadratic fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Feb 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jason Semeraro
    Local representation theory: a topological perspective
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 20th Feb 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Julian Lawrence Demeio
    Varieties with the Hilbert property
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lara Bossinger
    Toric degenerations of cluster varieties II
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 19th Feb 2019, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Timothy Magee (University of Birmingham)
    Toric degenerations of cluster varieties I
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 19th Feb 2019, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Mykhaylo Tyomkyn
    The Brown-Erdős-Sós conjecture in groups
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 19th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tom Hutchcroft
    Scaling inequalities in percolation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 15th Feb 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Sandipan Roy
    Network Heterogeneity and Strength of Connections
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Feb 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Rachael Hughes
    Selection bias when estimating average treatment effects using one-sample instrumental variable analysis
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Emma Bailey
    Moments of moments
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 15th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Davoud Cheraghi
    Quasi-periodic dynamics in complex dimension one
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 14th Feb 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Rachel Bennett
    Mechanics and self-assembly in cancer cell nuclei
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 14th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Beth Romano
    Arithmetic statistics via graded Lie algebras
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Feb 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Roberto Gualdi
    Arakelov heights in toric varieties
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 13th Feb 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Akshat Mudgal
    Sums of Linear Transformations in higher dimensions
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ofer Busani
    The Multi-Lane TASEP
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 8th Feb 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Alexander Ossipov
    Scattering approach to Anderson localisation
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 8th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jose Rodrigo
    Results motivated by the the study of the evolution of isolated vortex lines for 3D Euler.
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 7th Feb 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jose Rodrigo
    *POSTPONED* Results motivated by the the study of the evolution of isolated vortex lines for 3D Euler
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 7th Feb 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Pedro Peres
    Existence of non-trivial embeddings of Interval Exchange Transformations into Piecewise Isometries
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 7th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nicole Looper
    Dynamical uniform boundedness and the abc-conjecture
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Feb 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Clelia Pech
    Geometry of rational curves on some varieties with a Lie group action
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 6th Feb 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Michael Mertens
    Finite groups and arithmetic
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sandra Müller
    The consistency strength of long projective determinacy
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 5th Feb 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Johannes Carmesin
    Embedding simply connected 2-complexes in 3-space
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 5th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Fabio Cunden
    Some new perspectives on moments of random matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Simon Wood
    Smooth regression modelling
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Gerasim Kokarev
    Conformal volume and eigenvalue bounds: the Korevaar method revisited
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 31st Jan 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Demi Allen
    Approximation on the Cantor set and some of its inhomogeneous friends
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 31st Jan 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Árpád Tóth
    Modular cocycles and linking numbers
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th Jan 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Rod Gow
    Involutions in finite groups and the Frobenius-Schur indicator of characters
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 30th Jan 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Xavier Gonzalez
    Moonshine for all finite groups
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th Jan 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • John Truss
    Surjectively rigid chains
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 29th Jan 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yani Pehova
    Decomposing graphs into edges and triangles
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 29th Jan 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Zeev Rudnick
    Primes and Lattice Points.
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 25th Jan 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Ian Griffiths
    iPhones and Dysons: using fluid dynamics to tailor technology
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 24th Jan 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Zeev Rudnick
    On Cilleruelo's conjecture for the least common multiple of polynomial sequences
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd Jan 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sakae Fuchino
    Reflection Principles formulated as Löwenheim-Skolem Theorems for stationary logics and the Continuum Problem
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 22nd Jan 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Brian Cook
    Equidistribution results for integral points on affine homogenous algebraic varieties.
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 17th Jan 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Paul Beirne
    Knots, the colored Jones polynomial and stability
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th Jan 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Arno Pauly
    Uniformity aspects of determinacy
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 8th Jan 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Bram Petri
    Counting covers and subgroup growth
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 20th Dec 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Federica Fanoni
    Curve graphs for infinite-type surfaces
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 20th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ben Barrett
    Higher dimensional local connectedness of boundaries of hyperbolic groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 19th Dec 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Chris Lutsko
    Equidistribution of generalized Farey sequences
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 19th Dec 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Philipp Schlicht
    Oligomorphic groups are essentially countable
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 18th Dec 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Katherine Staden
    The bandwidth theorem for locally dense graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 18th Dec 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Timothy Hetherington
    Innovative Assessments at Nottingham Trent University
    Seminar
    Mon 17th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Márton Balázs
    Jacobi triple product via the exclusion process
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 14th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Márton Balázs (joint with probability)
    Jacobi triple product via the exclusion process
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 14th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Bernd Sturmfels
    Varieties of signature tensors
    Colloquium
    Thu 13th Dec 2018, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Physics, Mott Lecture Theatre

  • George Kenison
    Skolem's problem and prime powers
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 13th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Lorenzo Morini
    Waves in quasicrystalline phononic structures: self-similar stop/pass band distribution and negative refraction
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 13th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Carl Wang-Erickson
    The rank of Mazur's Eisenstein ideal
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th Dec 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Anne-Maria Ernvall-Hytönen
    On the transcendence measure of e (joint work with Tapani Matala-aho and Louna Seppälä)
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 12th Dec 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matthew Aldridge
    Group testing in the linear regime
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 11th Dec 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • A3G Conference
    Organiser: Fatemeh Mohammadi
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 11th Dec 2018, 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Engineers House, TBC

  • Carlos Amendola Ceron
    Max-Linear Graphical Models via Tropical Geometry
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Mon 10th Dec 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Anna Maltsev
    Covariance formulas for fluctuations of linear spectral statistics for Wigner matrices with few moments
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 7th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tara Brough
    Cross-sections and direct products of monoids:
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 6th Dec 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof William Parnell
    Acoustic and hyperelastic metamaterials – stretching the truth?
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 6th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Stephen Cantrell
    Comparing word length with displacement for actions on CAT(-1) spaces
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 6th Dec 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Marc Masdeu
    p-adic analytic constructions of algebraic points
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th Dec 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Marianne Johnson
    Upper triangular tropical matrix identities
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 5th Dec 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Narasimha Chary
    Schubert varieties and Bott-Samelson varieties
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 5th Dec 2018, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sam Porritt
    Chebyshev-type biases in function fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 5th Dec 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Zane Li
    A short proof of l^2 decoupling for the parabola
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 4th Dec 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Rajen Shah
    Low-priced lunch in conditional independence testing
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 30th Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • David Brydges
    Lace expansions
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 30th Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • David Brydges (joint with probability)
    Lace Expansions
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 30th Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Michael Fop
    The Infinite Latent Position Cluster Model for Multivariate Networks
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 30th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Maxime Fortier Bourque
    Low index singularities of the systole function - Note Thursday!
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 29th Nov 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Leticia Pardo Simon
    Escaping dynamics of a class of transcendental functions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 29th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sarah Peluse
    Bounds for sets lacking x, x+y, x+y^2
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Nov 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Michel Mandjes
    Overdispersion and multi-timescale models: exact asymptotics
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 28th Nov 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Charles Cox
    Degree of commutativity of infinite groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 28th Nov 2018, 2:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nick Rome
    The Loughran-Smeets Conjectures and Conic Bundles
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • David Conlon
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 27th Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Miranda Mowbray
    Predictive analytics: you can't have it all
    Colloquium
    Mon 26th Nov 2018, 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Physics, Enderby Lecture Theatre

  • Prof Alexei A. Mailybaev
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Mon 26th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexei A. Mailybaev
    Spontaneously stochastic solutions from singularities in differential equations
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Mon 26th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Minmin Wang
    Scaling limits of inhomogeneous random graphs
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 23rd Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Tiangang Cui
    Optimization-based Sampling Approaches for Bayesian Inference
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Asma Hassannezhad
    Geometric lower bounds for Steklov eigenvalues
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nicolas Chopin
    Noise contrastive estimation: asymptotics, comparison with MC-MLE
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Sebastino Golo
    Metric Lie groups and their dilations
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 22nd Nov 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yotam Smilansky
    Multiscale substitution schemes and Kakutani sequences of partitions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 22nd Nov 2018, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andreas Strömbergsson
    Rogers' mean value formula: some applications and extensions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Nov 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Scott Kirila
    Discrete moments of Dirichlet L-functions
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Aled Walker
    Kneser's theorem and primes in arithmetic progressions, or 'A little combinatorics goes a long way'
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 20th Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Laura Filion
    Defects in colloidal crystals of hard particles
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Mon 19th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Physics, 3.34

  • Paolo Dai Pra
    Thermodynamic limit and phase transitions in non-cooperative games: some mean-field examples
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 16th Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Ioannis Kontoyiannis
    Identifying Temporal Structure in Discrete Time Series
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 16th Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Uzy Smilansky
    Spectral statistics in the ensemble of quantum graphs with permuted edge-lengths and its RMT analogue
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 16th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Heather Battey
    Large numbers of explanatory variables
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 16th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Dr Ed Brambley
    Mathematical modelling of aeroacoustics and metal forming
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 15th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Richard Sharp
    Representations of surface groups, zeta functions and counting
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 15th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd floor seminar room

  • COW Seminar at Bristol
    Local Organiser: Tom Ducat
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 15th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Louis Theran
    Unlabelled rigidity problems
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 15th Nov 2018, 9:00 am – 10:00 am
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kathrin Maurischat
    Phantom holomorphic projection
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Nov 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sam Chow
    Bohr sets and multiplicative diophantine approximation
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Silouanos Brazitikos
    Quantitative versions of Helly's theorem
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 13th Nov 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrew Morris
    The minimal regularity Dirichlet problem for elliptic PDEs beyond symmetric coefficients - Note Thursday!
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 8th Nov 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Shiladitya Banerjee
    Tissue fluidity promotes rapid wound repair
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 8th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Tiina Roose
    Multiscale image-based modelling in biology
    Colloquium
    Wed 7th Nov 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Physics, Tyndall Lecture Theatre

  • Winston Heap
    Upper bounds for moments of the Riemann zeta function
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Nov 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jeffrey Herschel Giansiracusa
    Tropical geometry and scheme theory
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 7th Nov 2018, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Linda Frey
    Elliptic curves, small heights and an outlook to genus two
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Piermarco Fonda
    Thermodynamic equilibrium of lipid mixtures on curved substrates
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Tue 6th Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Viktor Zamaraev
    On forbidden induced subgraphs for unit disk graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 6th Nov 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Physics, 3.34

  • Miklós Rácz
    High-dimensional random geometric graphs
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 2nd Nov 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Diane Holcomb
    On the centered maximum of the Sine beta process
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 2nd Nov 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Jürg Fröhlich
    Gauge Theory of States of Matter
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 2nd Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Silke Henkes
    Dynamical patterns for polar and nematic active particles on a sphere
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 1st Nov 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Nils-Peter Skoruppa
    The Macdonald identities and Jacobi forms of lattice index
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st Oct 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gareth Tracey
    The number of subgroups of a finite group
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 31st Oct 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nirvana Coppola
    Galois action on elliptic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexander Girouard
    The Steklov and Laplacian spectra of Riemannian manifolds with boundary
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 30th Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Agelos Georgakopoulos
    Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 26th Oct 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Konstantinos Meichanetzidis
    Evaluating the Jones polynomial with tensor networks
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 26th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Felipe Perez
    Dimension of measures with infinite entropy
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 25th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lola Thompson
    Bounded gaps between primes and the length spectra of arithmetic hyperbolic 3-orbifolds
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Oct 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alessandro Sisto
    Dehn filling and drilling, and versions of Cannon's conjecture
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 24th Oct 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Toshiki Matsusaka
    CM values, cycle integrals, and polyharmonic Maass forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Frank den Hollander
    Exploration on Dynamic Networks - Joint PAD seminar
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 23rd Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Mike Robinson
    Rethinking feedback in Mathematics
    Seminar
    Mon 22nd Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kody Law
    Bayesian Static Parameter Estimation for Partially Observed Diffusions using Multilevel Monte Carlo
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 19th Oct 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Stefano Olla
    Hyperbolic Hydrodynamic Limits
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 19th Oct 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Ingmar Saberi
    Nilpotence varieties
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 19th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Catalina Vallejos
    Robust differential variability testing for single-cell RNA sequencing data
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 19th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Chris Lutsko
    Directions in Orbits of Discrete Hyperbolic Subgroups
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 18th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Ana Mancho
    Lagrangian pathways for transport in a turbulent ocean
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 18th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Kim Klinger-Logan
    The Riemann Hypothesis, unbounded operators and a tie to physics
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Oct 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Janet Page
    Symbolic vs. ordinary powers and the containment problem for Hibi rings
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 17th Oct 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • David Platt
    The error term in the Prime Number Theorem
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Francesco Della Pietra
    Optimizing the first eigenvalue of some quasilinear operators with respect to boundary conditions
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 16th Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Marcel Ortgiese
    Branching random walks in random environment
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 12th Oct 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Julia Yeomans
    Topological Defects in Active Matter
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 12th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Michael Dallaston
    Singularities of the thin film equation
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 11th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Pablo Shmerkin
    Some new results and some open questions about the middle-thirds Cantor set
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 11th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • David Lowry-Duda
    Half-integral weight modular forms are special too
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Oct 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ju-Yi Yen
    On excursions inside an excursion
    Probability Seminar
    Wed 10th Oct 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd floor seminar room

  • Charles Eaton
    Cataloguing blocks
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 10th Oct 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dan Fretwell
    Paramodular Eisenstein congruences of local origin
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 10th Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gabriel Fernandes
    Tall cardinals in extender models
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 9th Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sofia Ortega Castillo
    Strong pseudoconvexity in Banach spaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 9th Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Kevin Grace
    Templates for Representable Matroids
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 9th Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • George Deligiannidis
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 5th Oct 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Tobias Kley
    Model assessment for time series dynamics using copula spectral densities: a graphical tool
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 5th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Joseph Najnudel
    On unitarily invariant ensembles of infinite Hermitian matrices
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 5th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Joseph Najnudel (joint with probability)
    On unitarily invariant ensembles of infinite Hermitian matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 5th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Rhiannon Dougall
    Critical exponents for normal subgroups via a twisted Bowen-Margulis current
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 4th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Fausto Martelli
    Polyamorphism in water
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 4th Oct 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Montserrat Casals-Ruiz
    On limit groups over RAAGs
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 3rd Oct 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Daniel El-Baz
    Effective equidistribution of rational points on certain expanding horospheres
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 3rd Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Guido Sweers
    On a formula for sets of constant width in 2d
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 2nd Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Asaf Karagila
    Models of Bristol
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 2nd Oct 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Christian Konrad
    Streaming Algorithms for Matchings
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 2nd Oct 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Francesco Mezzadri
    Moments of Random Matrices and Hypergeometric Orthogonal Polynomials
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 28th Sep 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yang Wang
    Can Mathematics Solve Mysteries in Literature?
    Colloquium
    Thu 27th Sep 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Physics, Mott Lecture Theatre

  • Joshua Erde
    Bounding the cop number of a graph by its genus
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 18th Sep 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • George Shakan
    On new sum-product inequalities for small sets
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 4th Sep 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Louise Olsen-Kettle
    Bridging the macro to the mesoscale: Developing tensorial damage models for anisotropic materials
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Mon 16th Jul 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    ,

  • Lee Steinberg
    Investigating the Structure of Water Networks using Topological Data Analysis
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Wed 4th Jul 2018, 10:30 am – 11:30 am
    Physics,

  • Matthias Täufer
    Wegner estimate for the random breather model
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Jun 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Thomas Dittrich
    Systems in confined spaces: challenge for semiclassical propagation in phase space
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Tue 19th Jun 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Joerg Bruedern
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 19th Jun 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexander Gamburd
    Arithmetic and Dynamics on Markoff-Hurwitz Varieties
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Mon 18th Jun 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Kyohei Takae
    Shape controls polarisation: Ferroelectricity and antiferroelectricity in dipolar crystals formed by shape-anisotropic particles
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Mon 18th Jun 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Physics,

  • Piper Harron
    Equidistribution of Shapes of Number Fields of degree 3, 4, and 5
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Jun 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Régis de la Bretèche
    G\’al’s sums and applications
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Jun 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jeffrey Lagarias
    Number Theory Problems Related to Toric Integer Orbits
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Tue 12th Jun 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ana Vargas
    The restriction of the Fourier transform to surfaces: the hyperbolic case
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 12th Jun 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, TBA - maybe 4th floor?

  • Danijela Damjanovic
    Global rigidity for Anosov actions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 7th Jun 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrea Lucchini
    Graphs encoding the generating properties of a finite group
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 6th Jun 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dominik Gruber
    The (non-)hyperbolic geometry of Gromov's monsters
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 5th Jun 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Gregor Tanner
    Elastodynamics on Graphs
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Jun 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alex Fink
    Stiefel tropical linear spaces
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 31st May 2018, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sean Prendiville
    Partition regularity and non-linear Diophantine equations
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th May 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Clara Franchi
    Permutation modules for the symmetric group
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 30th May 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Francesca Bianchi
    Computation of p-adic heights in families of elliptic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 30th May 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Caroline Terry
    A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 29th May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Taísa Martins
    Step Sidorenko property and non-norming edge-transitive graphs
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 29th May 2018, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Matthew Dixon
    Takeuchi’s Information Criteria as a form of Regularization
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 25th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 am
    Main Maths Building, SM1

  • Student talks day
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 25th May 2018, 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Michael Magee
    Thermodynamical approach to the Markoff-Hurwitz equation
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 24th May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Sam Pegler
    The instability of marine ice sheets
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 24th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Gergely Harcos
    The prime geodesic theorem in square mean
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd May 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ric Wade
    The structure of automorphism groups of right-angled Artin groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 23rd May 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nalini Anantharaman
    Quantum ergodicity on graphs : from spectral to spatial delocalization
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Wed 23rd May 2018, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Marius Leonhardt
    The main theorem(s) of complex multiplication and beyond
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 23rd May 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Masato Mimura
    The space of marked groups and markings of finite groups
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 22nd May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Dan Saattrup Nielsen
    Why should we care about independence?
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 18th May 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nick Jones
    Asymptotic correlations in gapped and critical topological quantum chains
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 18th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yiannis Konstantoulas
    Symplectic geometry of numbers
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 17th May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Anita Zeidler
    The intermediate phase: Fact or fiction?
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 17th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Laura Capuano
    Unlikely intersections in families of abelian varieties
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th May 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tim Burness
    The length and depth of a group
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 16th May 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kirsti Biggs
    Efficient congruencing in ellipsephic sets
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 16th May 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexandre Stauffer
    Multi-particle diffusion limited aggregation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 11th May 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Eva-Maria Graefe
    PT-symmetric random matrix ensembles using split-quaternonic numbers
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 11th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • David Simmons
    Title: Dimension gaps in self-affine sponges
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 10th May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Carmen Domene
    Computational biophysics of ion channels
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 10th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Cameron Franc
    Bounded primes for hypergeometric series
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 9th May 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Scott Harper
    Uniform Domination for Simple Groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 9th May 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Adelina Manzateanu
    Invariants of hyperelliptic genus 3 curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 9th May 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ken Stephenson
    Conformal Tilings of the Plane: Foundations, Theory, and Practice
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 8th May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Joe Allen
    Homology with action figures
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 4th May 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Galyna Livshyts
    On the dimensional Brunn-Minkowski inequality
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 4th May 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Daniel Farewell
    Missing at random: a stochastic process perspective
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 4th May 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Jon Keating
    Moments and divisor correlations
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 4th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Murray Pollock
    Monte Carlo Fusion: Unifying Distributed Analyses
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 4th May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Herbert Huppert
    How to frack into and out of trouble
    Colloquium
    Thu 3rd May 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Physics, Mott Lecture Theatre

  • Gabriele Mondello
    On some properties of spherical surfaces with conical singularities and their moduli spaces
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 3rd May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Claire McIlroy
    3D Printing with Polymer Melts
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 3rd May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Ben Jaye
    Reflectionless measures for singular integral operators - Note unusual time & date
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 3rd May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Masha Vlasenko
    Gamma functions, monodromy and Apéry constants
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd May 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Laura Ciobanu
    Equations in groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 2nd May 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Anna Somoza Henares
    Reconstruction of cyclic plane quintic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 2nd May 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lucia Scardia
    Equilibrium measures for nonlocal energies: The effect of anisotropy
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 1st May 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrew Brooke-Taylor
    Cichon's diagram for higher cardinals
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 1st May 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrey Kupavskii
    The Erdos Matching Conjecture and related questions.
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 1st May 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Bernard Silverman
    Science and Mathematics in Government: DNA Profiles, Border Security and Modern Slavery
    Colloquium
    Mon 30th Apr 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Physics, Frank Lecture Theatre

  • Nicos Georgiou
    Order of fluctuations for the discrete Hammersley process.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 27th Apr 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Kathryn Spalding
    Growth of values of binary quadratic forms and Conway rivers
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 26th Apr 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Stuart Humphries
    Shape effects on microscale swimmers
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 26th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Jack Thorne
    Arithmetic statistics for odd genus 2 curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th Apr 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Katerina Hristova
    Representations of complete Kac-Moody groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 25th Apr 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Zlatko Papic
    Quantum many-body scars (Note unusual place/time)
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Wed 25th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Physics, 3.34 Physics

  • Rachel Newton
    Arithmetic of rational points and zero-cycles on Kummer varieties
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th Apr 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrea Mondino
    Some smooth applications of non-smooth Ricci curvature lower bounds
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 24th Apr 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Adelina Manzateanu
    The mathematics of origami: from geometry to number theory
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 20th Apr 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matteo Fasiolo
    Fast calibrated additive quantile regression
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 20th Apr 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Sara Geneletti
    Identifying values for missing crime severity using constraints
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 20th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Jonathan Robbins
    Asymptotics of Landau-de Gennes theory
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 20th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Marissa Loving Yu
    Least dilatation of pure surface braids (NB: Unusual day & time!)
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 19th Apr 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Livio Flaminio
    Nil-sequences, multiplicative functions and asymptotic orthogonal powers
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 19th Apr 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Megan Davies Wykes
    Fluid-structure interaction at the microscale: How to get from A to B and building micro-machines
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 19th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Min Lee
    Twist-minimal trace formulas and applications
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Apr 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrew Knightly
    Relative trace formulas on GL(2)
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Apr 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kajal Das
    Invariance of conformal dimension under Lp-OE for some hyperbolic Coxeter groups
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 17th Apr 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Konrad Swanepoel
    Ordinary hyperplanes and space curves
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 17th Apr 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gabriel Conant
    VC-dimension, pseudofinite groups, and arithmetic regularity
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Fri 13th Apr 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Thomas Speck
    Collective behavior of Active Brownian particles
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 12th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM1

  • Sasha Sodin (PAD conference)
    Non-Hermitian random Schroedinger operators
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 6th Apr 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    School of Chemistry, Lecture Theatre 3

  • Eugene Bogomolny
    Graduate student seminar: Functions, hypergeometric, elliptic and Painlevé
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 6th Apr 2018, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrew Treglown
    Some results on sums in the integers
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 27th Mar 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sebastian Andres
    Berry-Esseen Theorem for the Random Conductance Model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 23rd Mar 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Marco Banterle
    Bayesian inference on high-dimensional Seemingly Unrelated Regression, applied to metabolomics data
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Mar 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Eike Mueller
    Multilevel Monte Carlo Methods in Atmospheric Dispersion Modelling
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Gabriel Paternain
    Carleman estimates for geodesic X-ray transforms.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 22nd Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Alexander Erlich
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 22nd Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Péter Pal Pach
    On some Applications of Graph Theory to Number Theoretic Problems
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Mar 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Chris Bowman
    The super strong linkage principle and other curiosities
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 21st Mar 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • George Turcas
    On Fermat's equation over quadratic imaginary number fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Mar 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Eugene Bogomolny
    Eigenfunction multifractality in simple systems (rescheduled)
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Mon 19th Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Arick Shao
    On Geometric Carleman Estimates and Controllability of Waves
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Mon 19th Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, Second Floor Seminar Room

  • Nirvana Coppola
    Friendly presentation of Elliptic curves and Galois representations
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 16th Mar 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Will Perkins
    Bethe states of random factor graphs
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 16th Mar 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Nicholas Touikan
    On the quasi-isometry and commensurability classification of low height constructible groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Fri 16th Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Theodoros Assiotis
    Determinantal structures in (2+1)-dimensional growth and decay models.
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 16th Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alex Gorodnik
    Discrepancy in Geometry of Numbers and Dynamics
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 15th Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Olivia Beckwith
    Class numbers of imaginary quadratic fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Mar 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jos Gunns
    The Selberg L-functions under repeated differentiation.
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Mar 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Hiroaki Aikawa
    Capacitary width and its applications to parabolic and elliptic boundary behavior
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 13th Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Alec Chamberlain Cann
    The Banach-Tarski Paradox
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 9th Mar 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Omer Angel
    Mallows permutations, Stable matchings and scaling limits
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 9th Mar 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Florin Ciucu
    On Extending Kingman's GI/G/1 Bound to Markov Additive Processes
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 9th Mar 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Mostafa Sabri
    Recent results of quantum ergodicity on graphs
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 9th Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexander Shestopaloff
    Sampling Latent States for High-Dimensional Non-Linear State Space Models with the Embedded HMM Method
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 9th Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Michelle Delcourt
    On the List Coloring Version of Reed's Conjecture
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Fri 9th Mar 2018, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Irene Pasquinelli
    Deligne-Mostow lattices and cone metrics on the sphere
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 8th Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ayla Gafni
    Extremal primes of non-CM elliptic curves
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Mar 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Richard Wade
    The structure of automorphism groups of right-angled Artin groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 7th Mar 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Vojtech Kaiser
    The second Wien effect: non-linear response of Coulomb systems from electrolytes to frustrated magnets
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Wed 7th Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Physics, 3.34

  • Alisa Sedunova
    Bounds for the integral points on elliptic curves over function fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Mar 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Wojciech Gajda
    Geometric families of Galois representations
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Mar 2018, 10:00 am – 11:00 am
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Suresh Eswarathasan
    $L^p$ restriction of eigenfunctions to random Cantor-type sets
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 6th Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, Second Floor Seminar Room

  • Ilya Shkredov
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 6th Mar 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Varun Jog
    Teaching and learning in uncertainty
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 2nd Mar 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Prof. Jim Davis
    Apple vs. Samsung: A mathematical battle
    Colloquium
    Thu 1st Mar 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Physics, Powell Lecture Theatre

  • Ofir David
    Equidistribution of divergent orbits in the space of lattices
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 1st Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • David Stewart
    Representations of pseudo-reductive groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 1st Mar 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Catherine Hsu
    Higher Eisenstein Congruences
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Feb 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Stanley Yao Xiao
    D_4-quartic fields with monogenic cubic resolvent
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 28th Feb 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jonas Azzam
    Absolute continuity and rectifiability of measures via Wasserstein distance
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 27th Feb 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, Second floor seminar room

  • Vittoria Silvestri
    How long does it take for Internal DLA to forget its initial profile?
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 23rd Feb 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Maram Akila
    Getting a Foot into Many-Body Quantum Chaos
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 12:00 am
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Christopher Leininger
    Dynamics of splittings of free-by-cyclic groups
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 22nd Feb 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lassina Dembele
    Abelian varieties with everywhere good reduction over certain real quadratic fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Feb 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Peter Kropholler
    Random walks on Cayley Graphs of Soluble Groups: Connections with Linearity and Amenability.
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 21st Feb 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matthew Bisatt
    Root numbers of abelian varieties
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 21st Feb 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dorin Bucur
    Maximization of Neumann eigenvalues
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 20th Feb 2018, 3:00 pm – 3:55 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Chris Lutsko
    A catchier title than: Dynamics on infinite volume hyperbolic surfaces
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 16th Feb 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sarah Penington
    Branching Brownian motion with decay of mass and the non-local Fisher-KPP equation
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 16th Feb 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Mikaela Iacobelli
    Recent results on quasineutral limit for Vlasov-Poisson via Wasserstein stability estimates
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 16th Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Henna Koivusalo
    Cut and project sets, linear repetition of patterns, and the Littlewood conjecture
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 15th Feb 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Margarita Staykova
    The mechanics of the cell interface studied by supported lipid bilayers
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 15th Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Haluk Sengun
    Arithmetic Manifolds, Hecke operators and Diophantine Equations
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Feb 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Emilio Pierro
    Finite simple quotients of Mapping Class Groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 14th Feb 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Brendan Murphy
    Navigating Cayley Graphs
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Feb 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Anja Sturm
    On classifying genealogies for general (diploid) exchangeable population models
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 9th Feb 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Dmitry Savin
    Fluctuations in scattering on a simple mode with a complex environment
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 9th Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Mark Olenik
    Struggling tadpoles and Big Bang Bifurcations
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 8th Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Bartosz Naskrecki
    Hypergeometric motives of low degrees
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Feb 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • LMS Triangle Meeting: Groups and their Applications
    Carlisle King (Imperial), Stacey Law (Cambridge), Nick Gill (South Wales)
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 7th Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM1

  • David Lowry-Duda
    Recent progress on the generalized Gauss Circle Problem, and related topics
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Feb 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor seminar room

  • Jonathan Noel
    Reconfiguring Graph Colourings and Homomorphisms
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 6th Feb 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Emma Bailey
    How arcade games help us (me) understand the Riemann zeta function
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 2nd Feb 2018, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Rama Cont
    Functional Ito calculus, martingale representation and path-dependent Kolmogorov equations
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 2nd Feb 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Francesco Mezzadri
    Free Fermions and the Classical Compact Groups
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 2nd Feb 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Fredrik Stromberg
    Maass forms and spectral theory for noncongruence subgroups
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st Jan 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Valentina Grazian
    Fusion and pearls: what is known
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 31st Jan 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lucia Mocz
    A New Northcott Property for Faltings Height
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st Jan 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Bruno Colbois
    Geometrical aspects of the Steklov problem
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 30th Jan 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Ben Barber
    Isoperimetry in integer lattices
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 30th Jan 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Amanda Turner
    Singular scaling limits in a planar random growth model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 26th Jan 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Zhe Sha
    Bayesian Hierarchical modelling of large scale geo-spatial processes
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 26th Jan 2018, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Patrick Gérard
    A review of the cubic Szegö equation
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 26th Jan 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Daniel Williamson
    What if we’re looking in the wrong directions? Optimal calibration of computer models with spatio-temporal output
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 26th Jan 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • James Maynard
    Kloosterman sums and Siegel zeros
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Jan 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Peter Jørgensen
    Co-t-structures: The First Decade
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 24th Jan 2018, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matt Palmer
    Progress towards the Duffin-Schaeffer conjecture in number fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 24th Jan 2018, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor seminar room

  • Antoine Choffrut
    Outlook on Lambda-convexity
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 23rd Jan 2018, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Guillaume Remy
    The Fyodorov-Bouchaud formula and Liouville conformal field theory
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 19th Jan 2018, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Titus Hilberdink
    Matrices with multiplicative entries
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 17th Jan 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Stefan Steinerberger
    Universal Limitations of Generalized Spherical Designs
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 11th Jan 2018, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Richard Morris
    Shape-changing epithelial monolayers
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Wed 10th Jan 2018, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Giovanni Forni
    On Mixing rates for time-changes of Heisenberg Nilflows
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Mon 8th Jan 2018, 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Chris Lutsko
    The Lorentz Gas: going beyond the Boltzmann-Grad limit.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 15th Dec 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Sergio Simonella
    Collisional clusters and chaos.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 15th Dec 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Oliver Sargent
    Random walks on homogeneous spaces of non-lattice type
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 14th Dec 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Chloe Martindale
    Isogeny graphs of abelian varieties and applications to the discrete logarithm problem
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Dec 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Philip Welch
    The Härtig Quantifier Model
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Dec 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ian Petrow
    Bounds for traces of Hecke operators and points on curves over finite fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Dec 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jingyin Huang
    The asymptotic geometry of 2-dimensional Artin groups
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 12th Dec 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Misha Rudnev
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 12th Dec 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andrea Mondino
    *cancelled* Some smooth applications of non-smooth Ricci curvature lower bounds
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Mon 11th Dec 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Charlie Johnson
    The ‘supers’ of Algebra, and how they save Quantum Physics
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 8th Dec 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Richard Morey
    The fallacy of placing confidence in confidence intervals
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 8th Dec 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Randal Douc
    Posterior consistency for partially observed Markov models
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 8th Dec 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • John Cremona
    Elliptic Curves of prime power conductor over imaginary quadratic fields with class number one.
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Dec 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Rosanna Laking
    Derived equivalences arising from cotilting modules and finiteness conditions
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 6th Dec 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Will Sawin
    Equidistribution of L-functions over function fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Dec 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Romain Tessera
    A quantitative version of Gromov's theorem
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 5th Dec 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Julia Wolf
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 5th Dec 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Roland Bauerschmidt (extra listing)
    Eigenvectors and spectral measure of random regular graphs of fixed degree
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Dec 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, SM3

  • Roland Bauerschmidt
    Eigenvectors and spectral measure of random regular graphs of fixed degree
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 1st Dec 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Mariusz Lemanczyk
    Moebius orthogonality in dynamics
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 30th Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Ory Schnitzer
    Asymptotic solutions of the plasmonic eigenvalue problem and applications
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 30th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Valentin Blomer
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Nov 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Madeleine Whybrow
    Majorana representations of triangle-point groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 29th Nov 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexander Betts
    Iterated integrals, Green's functions, and fundamental groups
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matías Carrasco Piaggio
    Dimension drop of the harmonic measure for some hyperbolic random walks
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 28th Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Maryam Sharifzadeh
    On the maximum number of integer colourings with forbidden monochromatic sums
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 28th Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Pip Goodman
    Is Galois theory a lousy lover?
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ashley Montanaro
    Quantum computing and "quantum computational supremacy"
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Ilaria Prosdocimi
    The use of historical data to estimate the frequency of rare events: some practical challenges
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Remi Bardenet
    Monte Carlo with determinantal point processes
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Ruben Verresen
    Topology and Quantum Criticality: their interplay in one dimension
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 24th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Vladimir Finkelshtein
    Diophantine approximation problems for groups of toral automorphisms.
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 23rd Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr. Valeria Garbin
    Stability and dynamics of bubbles with particle-laden interfaces
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 23rd Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Lejla Smajlovic
    Modular Dedekind symbols associated to Fuchsian groups and higher-order Eisenstein series
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Nov 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Greg Stevenson
    Relative stable categories of finite groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 22nd Nov 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Victoria Farfan Cantora
    Torsion for abelian varieties of type III and new cases of the Mumford-Tate conjecture
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Anna Siffert
    Existence of metrics maximizing the first eigenvalue on closed surfaces
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 21st Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jonathan Bennett
    The Kakeya-Brascamp-Lieb inequality
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 21st Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tibor Antal
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 17th Nov 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Mylène Maïda
    Concentration for Coulomb gases and Coulomb transport inequalities
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 17th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Michael Bromberg
    Temporal distributional limit theorem for cocycles over rotations
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 16th Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Professor Colin McLarty
    Proofs and the love of wisdom: what do we learn by proving a theorem in arithmetic?
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Nov 2017, 5:15 pm – 6:30 pm
    Physics, Powell Lecture Theatre

  • Tom Oliver
    Cancellation of zeros between L-functions
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Nov 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alan Logan
    Examples of Makanin-Razborov diagrams
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 15th Nov 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Thomas Ducat
    The decomposition groups of plane conic and rational cubic curves
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Veronique Fischer
    Local and global symbols for operators on the torus and any compact Lie group
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 14th Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Sam Colvin
    A brief introduction to Geometric Group Theory
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Fredrik Viklund
    Convergence of loop-erased walk in the natural parametrization
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Koko Kayibi
    Sampling Contingency Tables
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Sarah Heaps
    Identifying the effect of public holidays on daily demand for gas
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Aurore Loisy
    Negative apparent viscosities, non-monotonic flow curves and multiple mechanical equilibria in the rheology of active suspensions
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 10th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • George Kenison
    Statistics in conjugacy classes in free groups
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 9th Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Patrick Ilg
    Structure and dynamics of complex fluids: macroscopic description from systematic coarse-graining
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 9th Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Kevin Destagnol
    The Manin-Peyre conjectures for an infinite family of projective hypersurfaces in higher dimension.
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Nov 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Simon Peacock
    Representation dimension and separable equivalence
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 8th Nov 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Pedro Lemos
    Serre's uniformity conjecture for elliptic curves with a rational cyclic isogeny
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Juan Souto
    Harmonic extensions of quasi-regular maps
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 7th Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Sean Prendiville
    Rado's criterion over higher powers.
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 7th Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Heather Harrington
    Algebraic systems biology
    Colloquium
    Mon 6th Nov 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM2

  • Kevin Houston
    How to teach students to write maths properly
    Miscellaneous Seminar
    Fri 3rd Nov 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Physics, Frank Lecture Theatre

  • Stanislav Volkov
    Border aggregation model vs. OK Corral
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 3rd Nov 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Natalia Jurga
    Dimension of Bernoulli measures for non-linear countable Markov maps
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 2nd Nov 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr David Bourne
    Pattern Formation in Nonlocal Particle Systems
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 2nd Nov 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Oliver Roche-Newton
    On the size of the set AA+A over the reals
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Nov 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Benjamin Bode
    Constructing real algebraic links
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 1st Nov 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Pierre Bienvenu
    Quadratic uniformity of the Moebius function in function fields
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Nov 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Matteo Perugini
    Rigidity of equality cases in perimeter inequality for spherical symmetrization
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 31st Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Dmitry Zhelezov
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 31st Oct 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Charley Cummings
    Markov Numbers and Cluster Algebras
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Cécile Mailler
    Measure-valued Pólya processes
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Jere Koskela
    Scaling limits of sequential Monte Carlo genealogies
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Robert MacKay
    Towards a spectral proof of Riemann’s hypothesis
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sergio Bacallado
    Unbiased estimation and prediction in the hierarchical two-parameter Poisson-Dirichlet process
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 27th Oct 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Mike Todd
    Phase transitions and limit laws
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 26th Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Chris Skinner
    Some recent results on the arithmetic of elliptic curves and modular forms.
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alex Malcolm
    Width questions for finite simple groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 25th Oct 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Vinay Viswanathan
    Counting points on quadrics with arithmetic weights
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 25th Oct 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Viveka Erlandsson
    Geodesic currents and counting curves
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 24th Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Brendan Murphy
    Solymosi's conjecture for rich lines in general position
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 24th Oct 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ollie Clarke
    A Recipe for Finite Groups of Lie Type
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 20th Oct 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:40 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tyler Helmuth
    The continuous-time lace expansion and it’s applications.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 20th Oct 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Keith Ball
    Rational approximations to zeta
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 20th Oct 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kevin Hughes
    Towards an ergodic Hasse principle
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 19th Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jeff Hoffstein
    Digital signatures based on quadratic forms over the ring R=(Z/qZ)[x]/(x^N -1).
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Markus Linckelmann
    On automorphism groups of finite group algebras
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 18th Oct 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Simon Myerson
    Forms in many variables: an iterative approach
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 18th Oct 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Bernd Kawohl
    On buttons and balls that cannot run away
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Mon 16th Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Thomas Sauerwald
    On coalescence time in graphs -- When is coalescing as fast as meeting?
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 13th Oct 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Benjamin Bloem-Reddy
    Preferential attachment, vertex arrival times, and probabilistic symmetries in random graphs
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 13th Oct 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Benjamin Bode
    Constructing knotted fields - Joint seminar with Theoretical Physics
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 13th Oct 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Theresa Smith
    Age-period-cohort models for cancer incidence and mortality
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 13th Oct 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Kieran Jarrett
    Non-singular ergodic theorems for countable group actions
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 12th Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Andreea Mocanu
    Eisenstein Series for Jacobi Forms of Lattice Index
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 11th Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Drew Duffield
    Finite, Tame and Wild Symmetric Special Multiserial Algebras
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 11th Oct 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Chris Birkbeck
    Slopes of modular forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 11th Oct 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Hinke Osinga
    The art of computing global manifolds
    Colloquium
    Tue 10th Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Physics, Enderby Lecture Theatre

  • Stefan Buschenhenke
    Non-linear Brascamp-Lieb inequalities
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 10th Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Nick Rome
    What the #@!* is the circle method?
    Pure Mathematics Postgraduate Seminar
    Fri 6th Oct 2017, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Thierry Bodineau
    Joint PAD seminar: Perturbative regimes for deterministic dynamics of a diluted gas of hard spheres
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 6th Oct 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Dalia Terhesiu
    Some new statistical properties of piecewise linear Fibonacci maps
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 5th Oct 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Martin Bright
    Failure of strong approximation on an affine cone
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Michael Giudici
    Symmetry of digraphs
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 4th Oct 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gene Kopp
    Indefinite Theta Functions and Zeta Functions
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 4th Oct 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Nunzia Gavitone
    On functionals involving the torsional rigidity related to some classes of nonlinear operators
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 3rd Oct 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Clara Grazian
    A Flexible Bayesian Model for Clustering Seasonal Time Series With Linear and Circular Components
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Sep 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Wilfrid Kendall
    A Dirichlet Form approach to MCMC Optimal Scaling
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 29th Sep 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Felix Flicker
    Time Quasicrystals in Dissipative Dynamical Systems
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 29th Sep 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Kari Heine
    Parallelising particle filters with butterfly interactions
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Sep 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Davide Lombardo
    Reductions of points of infinite order on algebraic groups
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Sep 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Hendrik Weber
    The dynamic Φ43 model comes down from infinity
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 22nd Sep 2017, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Semyon Dyatlov
    Fractal uncertainty principle
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 23rd Jun 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Mari Romain
    Exploiting fragility of granular suspensions to enhance flowability
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 8th Jun 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Lleonard Rubio y Degrassi
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 31st May 2017, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • David Spencer
    Local origin congruences of modular forms
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 31st May 2017, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Laura Mancinska
    Relaxations of Graph Isomorphism
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 30th May 2017, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Holly Krieger
    Height functions in complex dynamics
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Mon 22nd May 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Robert Seiringer
    Stability of quantum many-body systems with point interactions
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 19th May 2017, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sabrina Ouazzani
    A brief story of gaps in the infinite time Turing machines
    Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Tue 9th May 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Max-Olivier Hongler
    Swarms Dynamics: Analytically Soluble Models of Agents Collective Behaviours in Random Environments
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 28th Apr 2017, 3:40 pm – 4:40 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Alexandre Bouchard-Côté
    Monte Carlo without rejection
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 28th Apr 2017, 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Karoline Wiesner
    Colloquium
    Thu 27th Apr 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Physics, Mott Lecture Theatre

  • Julie Desjardins
    Density of rational points on elliptic surfaces
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 26th Apr 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Melanie Rupflin
    Seminar
    Mon 24th Apr 2017, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Carl Dettmann
    Connectivity in spatial networks
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 31st Mar 2017, 3:40 pm – 4:40 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Chris Lutsko
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 30th Mar 2017, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room


For more past seminars see the seminar series’ websites.

Past Meetings

(Future Meetings)


css.php