Events

(Past Events)

Seminar Series

Quantum Information TheoryBristol Junior Geometry Seminar (BRIJGES) |

Seminars

(Past Seminars)

  • Mykhaylo Tyomkyn
    The Brown-Erdős-Sós conjecture in groups
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 19th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Timothy Magee (University of Birmingham)
    Toric degenerations of cluster varieties I
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 19th Feb 2019, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Lara Bossinger
    Toric degenerations of cluster varieties II
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 19th Feb 2019, 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Julian Lawrence Demeio
    Varieties with the Hilbert property
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jason Semeraro
    Local representation theory: a topological perspective
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 20th Feb 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jan Vonk
    Singular moduli for real quadratic fields
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Feb 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yuri Lima
    Markov partitions for billiards
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 21st Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Christos Lykos
    Polymer flow and polymer topology: linear chains, rings and knots flow differently
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 21st Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Samuel Colvin
    Minimising Hausdorff dimension under Hölder equivalence
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 21st Feb 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Thomas Bothner
    The Ising model from 1920 to 2019
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Mark Jerrum
    Partial rejection sampling with an application to all-terminal network reliability
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 22nd Feb 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Natalie Behague
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 26th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • E. Mehmet Kıral
    Reciprocity in Moments of L-functions.
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Feb 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Roger Heath-Brown
    Counting Rational Points on Conics
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Feb 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Italo Cipriano
    Time change for flows
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 28th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Andela Šarić
    Sensing and creating mechanical forces by collective protein behaviour
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 28th Feb 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Marcus Appleby
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 1st Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexandra Carpentier
    Local minimax rates for closeness testing of discrete distributions
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Richard Samworth
    Classification with imperfect training labels
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 1st Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • William Raynaud
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 5th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Pip Goodman
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 11:00 am
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gerhard Hiss
    Two conjectures on the Weil representations of the finite symplectic and unitary groups
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 6th Mar 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Holly Krieger
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 6th Mar 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Alpha Lee
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 7th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Cristina Benea
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 7th Mar 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sunil Chhita
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 8th Mar 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Alessandra Caraceni
    Polynomial mixing time for edge flips on quadrangulations.
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 8th Mar 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Akos Magyar
    Geometric Ramsey theory on the integer lattice
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 12th Mar 2019, 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Demi Allen
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 13th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sven Gnutzmann
    Nonlinear Quantum Graphs: Canonical Perturbation Approach to Stationary Waves
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Wed 13th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ian Morris
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 14th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof J. Michael T. Thompson
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 14th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Patrick Rebeschini
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Tim Rogers
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 1:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tim Rogers
    Spectra of Sparse Non-Hermitian Random Matrices
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Fokianos Konstantinos
    Testing independence for multivariate time series via the auto-distance correlation matrix
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 15th Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Matthew Coulson
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 19th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Gabriel Pallier
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Tue 19th Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Alessandro Arlandini
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Damaris Schindler
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 20th Mar 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Prof Robert MacKay
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 21st Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Balázs Bárány
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 21st Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Çağrı Sert
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 21st Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tomasz Maciążek
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 22nd Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Rachel Kirsch
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 26th Mar 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Jessica Fintzen
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 27th Mar 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Elisabetta De Angelis
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 28th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Matt Nunes
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Mar 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Chris Maddison
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 29th Mar 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Ed Crane
    Age evolution in the Rath-Toth mean field forest fire model
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 29th Mar 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Alberto Espuny Díaz
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 2nd Apr 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Hipolito Treffinger
    Algebra and Geometry Seminar
    Wed 3rd Apr 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Ivo Peters
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 4th Apr 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Xin Zhang
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 4th Apr 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Charlie Johnson
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 5th Apr 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Farrell Brumley
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st May 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Dan Lucas
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 2nd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Catherine Bruce
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 2nd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexey Onatskiy
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 3rd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Yunxiao Chen
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 3rd May 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Mira Shamis
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 3rd May 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Prof Helen Byrne
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 9th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Ofer Shwartz
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 9th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tobias Berger
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th May 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Detta Dickinson
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 16th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Laurent Miclo
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 24th May 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Lejla Smajlovic
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 29th May 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Neil Dobbs
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 30th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Timo Seppäläinen
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 31st May 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Ariel Rapaport
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 6th Jun 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room


Meetings & Events

(Past Meetings)

Public Engagement

No items found

css.php