Events

(Past Events)

Seminar Series

Seminars

(Past Seminars)

  • Shoham Letzter
    Ascending subgraph decomposition
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 6th Dec 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Martin de Borbon
    Polyhedral Kahler cone metrics on Cn
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 6th Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Håvard Damm-Johnsen
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Dec 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Charles Cox
    Generation properties for finite and infinite groups
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 7th Dec 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41 (note different for this week)

  • Daniel Loughran
    Rational points on diagonal conics
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 7th Dec 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 1.41

  • Jake Langham
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 8th Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Michal Rams
    Cocycles of circle diffeomorphisms
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 8th Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Søren Mikkelsen
    Optimal semiclassical spectral asypmtotics
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 8th Dec 2022, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Alexander Its
    Operator Valued Riemann-Hilbert Problems. Then and Now.
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 9th Dec 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Michel Pain
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 9th Dec 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ben Krause
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 13th Dec 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Constantin Vernicos
    Flag Approximability of convex bodies and volume entropy of Hilbert geometries
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 13th Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Oana Padurariu
    Linfoot Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Dec 2022, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • James Maxwell
    Generalising Kapranov’s Theorem for hyperfields
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 14th Dec 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Abhishek Saha
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 14th Dec 2022, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Wolfram Ponisch
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 15th Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Xintian Zhang
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 15th Dec 2022, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Ken McLaughlin
    Mathematical Physics Seminar
    Fri 16th Dec 2022, 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Mustazee Rahman
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 16th Dec 2022, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Michael Magee
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 24th Jan 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nikolay Nikolov
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 25th Jan 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Polina Vytnova
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 26th Jan 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Isabelle Cantat
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 26th Jan 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Sugata Mondal
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 26th Jan 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Davide Spriano
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 31st Jan 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Yifan Jing
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Wed 1st Feb 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Daniele Turchetti
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 1st Feb 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Steve Lester
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Feb 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sabrina Kombrink
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 2nd Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Tom Shearer
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 2nd Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Mark Herbster
    Online multi-task learning with long-term memory
    Statistics Seminar
    Fri 3rd Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, TBA

  • Matthew Jenssen
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 7th Feb 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • TBA
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 7th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Gili Golan
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 8th Feb 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04, but this is an online (Zoom) talk

  • Fredrik Strömberg
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 8th Feb 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • TBA
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 14th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Michael Savery
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Wed 15th Feb 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Kamilla Rekvényi
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 15th Feb 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Rosa Winter
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Feb 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Elena Luca
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 16th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Ben Krause
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 16th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building,

  • Matthew Penrose
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 17th Feb 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Misha Rudnev
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 21st Feb 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • TBA
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 21st Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sinead Lyle
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 22nd Feb 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jack Buttcane
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 22nd Feb 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Matthias Merkel
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 23rd Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Online, Zoom

  • Ilya Shkredov
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 28th Feb 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • TBA
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 28th Feb 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Markus Linckelmann
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 1st Mar 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Kyle Pratt
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 1st Mar 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Chiu Fan Lee
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 2nd Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Sara Farinelli
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 2nd Mar 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • Pierre-Yves Bienvenu
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 7th Mar 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • TBA
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 7th Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Matt Roberts
    Exceptional times of transience for a dynamical random walk
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 10th Mar 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Daniel Altman
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 14th Mar 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • TBA
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 14th Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Adam Morgan
    Heilbronn Number Theory Seminar
    Wed 15th Mar 2023, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Robert Johnson
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 21st Mar 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • TBA
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 21st Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Miriam Norris
    Composition factors of tensor products of irreducible modular representations of GL(n)
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 22nd Mar 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jonathan Reid
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 23rd Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alexander Strohmaier
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 23rd Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G07

  • Faustin Adiceam
    Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
    Thu 30th Mar 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building,

  • TBA
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 18th Apr 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Iosif Polterovich
    Analysis and Geometry Seminar
    Thu 20th Apr 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, Room 2.04

  • TBA
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 25th Apr 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Charles Eaton
    Algebra Seminar
    Wed 26th Apr 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Elnur Emrah
    Probability Seminar
    Fri 28th Apr 2023, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sean Dewar
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 2nd May 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • TBA
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 2nd May 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Joel Moreira
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 9th May 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • TBA
    Geometry and Topology Seminar
    Tue 9th May 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Anton Souslov
    Fluids and Materials Seminar
    Thu 11th May 2023, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry 2.04

  • Tom Bloom
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 16th May 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ehud Friedgut
    Combinatorics Seminar
    Tue 6th Jun 2023, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04


css.php