Mathematics Postgraduate


  • Huw Day
    What do buses in a town in Mexico, the New York subway system and DNA replication have in common?
    Friday 15th November 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ayesha Hussain
    Paths Of Dirichlet Characters
    Friday 22nd November 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Eduardo Chavez Heredia
    Alternating Sign Matrix Conjecture
    Friday 29th November 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nick Baskerville
    Friday 13th December 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

Related Seminars:

  • Carlangelo Liverani
    Quantitive statistical properties for partially hyperbolic system
    Thursday 14th November 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Kirsty Wan
    Multiscale coordination of cilia and flagella
    Thursday 14th November 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Dmitry Jakobson
    Zero and negative eigenvalues of conformally covariant operators, and nodal sets in conformal geometry
    Thursday 14th November 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Martin Richter
    A microwave realization of the chiral orthogonal, unitary, and symplectic ensembles
    Friday 15th November 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Francesco Sciortino
    Friday 15th November 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, TBD

  • Ioanna Manolopoulou
    Computationally efficient methods for Value of Information measures
    Friday 15th November 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Andi Wang
    Regeneration-enriched Markov processes with application to Monte Carlo
    Friday 15th November 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Fry Building, G. 13

  • Milton Jara
    Sharp mixing properties of mean-field spin systems
    Friday 15th November 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Huw Day
    What do buses in a town in Mexico, the New York subway system and DNA replication have in common?
    Friday 15th November 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alex Fink
    Tutte characters for combinatorial coalgebras
    Tuesday 19th November 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sam Streeter
    Wednesday 20th November 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Mehdi Yazdi
    The complexity of the knot genus problem
    Wednesday 20th November 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Valentina Di Proietto
    A non-abelian algebraic criterion for good reduction of curves
    Wednesday 20th November 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Tuomas Sahlsten
    Obstructions to localisation of functions in both position and momentum at fractals
    Thursday 21st November 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jeffrey Galkowski
    Thursday 21st November 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alexey Bufetov
    Friday 22nd November 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Daniel Kious
    Random walk on the simple symmetric exclusion process
    Friday 22nd November 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Ayesha Hussain
    Paths Of Dirichlet Characters
    Friday 22nd November 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • David Ellis
    Tuesday 26th November 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Matthew Welsh
    Wednesday 27th November 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Philipp Lücke
    Wednesday 27th November 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.07

  • Joe Gunther
    Wednesday 27th November 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Federico Bosi
    Thursday 28th November 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • John Mackay
    Decompositions of hyperbolic groups and conformal dimension
    Thursday 28th November 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Karl-Mikael Perfekt
    Thursday 28th November 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Michael Farber
    Friday 29th November 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jordan Franks
    Friday 29th November 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Ellen Powell
    A characterisation of the 2d Gaussian Free Field
    Friday 29th November 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Eduardo Chavez Heredia
    Alternating Sign Matrix Conjecture
    Friday 29th November 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nóra Frankl
    Tuesday 3rd December 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Katie Vokes
    Wednesday 4th December 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Morten Risager
    Arithmetic statistics of modular symbols
    Wednesday 4th December 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Maik Gröger
    Thursday 5th December 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • John Toland
    Finitely Additive Measures and Weak Convergence in L-infinity
    Thursday 5th December 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Marta Mazzocco
    Friday 6th December 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Lorenzo Federico
    Almost connected configuration model
    Friday 6th December 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Ben Barber
    Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs
    Tuesday 10th December 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alice Pozzi
    Wednesday 11th December 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alice Pozzi
    Wednesday 11th December 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nuno Freitas
    Wednesday 11th December 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jason Levesley
    Thursday 12th December 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04 - 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Emanuele Paci
    Thursday 12th December 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Ari Laptev
    Thursday 12th December 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Henrik Ueberschär
    Friday 13th December 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sayan Banerjee
    Friday 13th December 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Nick Baskerville
    Friday 13th December 2019, 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • James Williams
    Wednesday 18th December 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Rachel Bearon
    Thursday 19th December 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Julia Slipantschuk
    Thursday 19th December 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Michael Berry
    Geometry of 3D monochromatic light
    Friday 20th December 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Weining Wang
    Friday 31st January 2020, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Costanza Benassi
    Friday 6th March 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Ehud Friedgut
    Tuesday 10th March 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Guillaume Salbreux
    Thursday 12th March 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

Past Seminars:

css.php