Mathematical Education Seminar


No items found


Related Seminars:

  • Rachel Kirsch
    Many cliques with no large stars
    Tuesday 26th March 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Christopher Doris
    Computing the Galois group of a p-adic polynomial
    Wednesday 27th March 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Ana Khukhro
    Rigidity of finite quotients
    Wednesday 27th March 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Jessica Fintzen
    Representations of p-adic groups
    Wednesday 27th March 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Elisabetta De Angelis
    Thursday 28th March 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Ilaria Mondello
    Synthetic Ricci lower bounds: new geometric examples
    Thursday 28th March 2019, 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
    Howard House, 2nd Floor Seminar Room

  • Daniel Paulin
    Connections between optimization and sampling
    Friday 29th March 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Varsha Banerjee
    Coarsening in Disordered Dipolar Magnets
    Friday 29th March 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Physics, 3.34

  • Matt Nunes
    Complex-valued wavelet lifting transforms for signal processing
    Friday 29th March 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Ed Crane
    Age evolution in the Rath-Toth mean field forest fire model
    Friday 29th March 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Alberto Espuny Díaz
    Resilient degree sequences with respect to Hamiltonicity in random graphs
    Tuesday 2nd April 2019, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Hipolito Treffinger
    Wednesday 3rd April 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Adam Harper
    High moments of random multiplicative functions
    Wednesday 3rd April 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Chemistry Building, WS402

  • Dr Ivo Peters
    Thursday 4th April 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Xin Zhang
    Thursday 4th April 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Elia Fioravanti
    Cross ratios on cube complexes and length-spectrum rigidity
    Thursday 4th April 2019, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Charlie Johnson
    Friday 5th April 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Sara Lamboglia
    Wednesday 1st May 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Farrell Brumley
    Wednesday 1st May 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Dr Dan Lucas
    Thursday 2nd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Catherine Bruce
    Thursday 2nd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alexey Onatskiy
    Friday 3rd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Mira Shamis (joint with probability)
    Friday 3rd May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Yunxiao Chen
    Friday 3rd May 2019, 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Mira Shamis
    Friday 3rd May 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Prof Helen Byrne
    Thursday 9th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM3

  • Ofer Shwartz
    Cancelled
    Thursday 9th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Joseph Indekeu
    Friday 10th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Tobias Berger
    Wednesday 15th May 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Detta Dickinson
    Thursday 16th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Alex Watson
    Wave-packet dynamics in locally periodic media
    Friday 17th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Junehyuk Jung
    Wednesday 22nd May 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Laurent Miclo
    Friday 24th May 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Lejla Smajlovic
    Wednesday 29th May 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Neil Dobbs
    Thursday 30th May 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Timo Seppäläinen
    Friday 31st May 2019, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Main Maths Building, SM4

  • Lukasz Grabowski
    Wednesday 5th June 2019, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Katherine Stange
    Wednesday 5th June 2019, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

  • Ariel Rapaport
    Thursday 6th June 2019, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Howard House, 4th Floor Seminar Room

Past Seminars:

  • Dr Jos Gunns
    Workshops- lessons from the front line
    Monday 25th March 2019

  • Timothy Hetherington
    Innovative Assessments at Nottingham Trent University
    Monday 17th December 2018

  • Mike Robinson
    Rethinking feedback in Mathematics
    Monday 22nd October 2018

css.php