Mathematical Education Seminar


No items found


Related Seminars:

  • James Aaronson
    CANCELLED
    Tuesday 21st April 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Christopher Frei
    Wednesday 22nd April 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alexia Yavicoli
    Thursday 23rd April 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Jens Marklof
    Kinetic theory for the low-density Lorentz gas
    Thursday 23rd April 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Simon Ross
    Friday 24th April 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Chris Oates
    Friday 24th April 2020, 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    Fry Building, TBA

  • Christina Goldschmidt (cancelled)
    Friday 24th April 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Angelica Pachon
    Tuesday 28th April 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Susanne Pumpluen
    Skew polynomials, nonassociative algebras, and their applications
    Tuesday 28th April 2020, 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.02

  • Victor Beresnevich
    Thursday 30th April 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Michael Levitin
    Direct and inverse Steklov eigenvalue problem in curvilinear polygons
    Thursday 30th April 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Thomas Machon
    Topological Vorticity Compression in Ideal Fluids
    Friday 1st May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nina Gantert (cancelled)
    Friday 1st May 2020, 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Hassan Izanloo
    The volume and the Ehrhart polynomial of the alternating sign matrix polytope
    Tuesday 5th May 2020, 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Pablo Cincotta
    Tuesday 5th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, LG.22

  • Pablo Shmerkin
    Thursday 14th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry Building, 2.04

  • Eva-Maria Graefe
    Friday 15th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Kevin Hughes
    Thursday 21st May 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    Online, (contact organisers for details)

  • Sabrina Kombrink
    Thursday 28th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry Building, 2.04

  • Alisa Knizel
    Friday 29th May 2020, 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
    Fry Building, Fry Building, 2.04

  • Corentin Le Coz
    TBC
    Thursday 4th June 2020, 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
    TBC, TBC

Past Seminars:

  • Paola Iannone
    Learning proof with Lean
    Monday 29th April 2019

  • Dr Jos Gunns
    Workshops- lessons from the front line
    Monday 25th March 2019

  • Timothy Hetherington
    Innovative Assessments at Nottingham Trent University
    Monday 17th December 2018

  • Mike Robinson
    Rethinking feedback in Mathematics
    Monday 22nd October 2018

css.php