Algebra Seminars

Organisers: Tim Burness, Charles Cox

  • Charles Cox
    Generation properties for finite and infinite groups
    Wednesday 7th December 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.41 (note different for this week)

  • James Maxwell
    Generalising Kapranov’s Theorem for hyperfields
    Wednesday 14th December 2022, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Nikolay Nikolov
    Wednesday 25th January 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, G.13

  • Daniele Turchetti
    Wednesday 1st February 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Gili Golan
    Wednesday 8th February 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04, but this is an online (Zoom) talk

  • Kamilla Rekvényi
    Wednesday 15th February 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Sinead Lyle
    Wednesday 22nd February 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Markus Linckelmann
    Wednesday 1st March 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Miriam Norris
    Composition factors of tensor products of irreducible modular representations of GL(n)
    Wednesday 22nd March 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

  • Charles Eaton
    Wednesday 26th April 2023, 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Fry Building, 2.04

Past Seminars:

  • Rachel Pengelly
    The differences between unipotent orbits of classical algebraic groups and the nilpotent orbits of their Lie algebras
    Wednesday 23rd November 2022

  • Mark Wildon
    An introduction to plethysms of symmetric functions and representations of general linear groups
    Wednesday 16th November 2022

  • Brita Nucinkis
    On generalisations of Thompson’s group V
    Wednesday 16th November 2022

  • Jack Button
    Groups acting on trees and quasitrees
    Wednesday 2nd November 2022

  • Saul Freedman
    Non-commuting, non-generating graphs and intersection graphs of groups
    Wednesday 26th October 2022

  • Rob Kropholler
    Dehn functions of coabelian subgroups of direct products of groups
    Wednesday 19th October 2022

  • Nadia Mazza
    On the (crossed) Burnside ring of profinite groups
    Wednesday 12th October 2022

  • Vladimir Vankov
    Group cohomology and quasi-isometries
    Wednesday 5th October 2022

  • Martin Liebeck
    Isometry groups of norms
    Wednesday 28th September 2022

  • Neil Saunders
    Springer Fibres - Geometrical and Combinatorial Applications
    Tuesday 12th July 2022

  • Ching Hung Lam
    Automorphism groups of cyclic orbifolds of lattice VOA
    Monday 20th June 2022

  • Jason Semeraro
    Counting conjectures for fusion systems
    Wednesday 1st June 2022

  • Lewis Topley
    Dirac reduction for shifted Yangians
    Wednesday 25th May 2022

  • Emily Hall
    Almost elusive groups
    Wednesday 18th May 2022

  • Georgia Schneider
    Semigroups of inverse quotients
    Wednesday 11th May 2022

  • Collin Bleak
    On the complexity of elementary amenable subgroups of R. Thompson's group F
    Wednesday 4th May 2022

  • Marco Linton
    Hyperbolicity of certain one-relator groups
    Wednesday 27th April 2022

  • Radha Kessar
    The principal block of a Zp-spets
    Wednesday 23rd March 2022

  • Bakul Sathaye
    Boundary rigidity of groups acting on products of trees
    Wednesday 9th March 2022

  • Ashot Minasyan
    Invariable generation for infinite groups
    Wednesday 16th February 2022

  • Gareth Tracey
    Primitive amalgams and the Goldschmidt-Sims conjecture
    Wednesday 2nd February 2022

  • Petar Pavešić
    A stroll through the Slenderness Zoo
    Wednesday 15th December 2021

  • Harry Petyt
    Groups via geometry
    Wednesday 1st December 2021

  • Mark Wildon
    From representations of general linear groups to plethysms of symmetric functions (and back)
    Wednesday 17th November 2021

  • Veronica Kelsey
    Maximal irredundant base size and relational complexity
    Wednesday 10th November 2021

  • Sibylle Schroll
    New algebra and module varieties
    Wednesday 3rd November 2021

  • Arman Darbinyan
    Subgroups of left-orderable groups
    Wednesday 27th October 2021

  • John MacQuarrie
    Extensions of algebras preserving some homological properties
    Wednesday 20th October 2021

  • Olga Varghese
    Automatic continuity for Artin groups
    Wednesday 13th October 2021

  • Aner Shalev
    Random Generation: from Groups to Algebras
    Wednesday 6th October 2021

  • Gunter Malle
    Around Brauer's height zero conjecture
    Wednesday 9th June 2021

  • Pip Goodman
    Restrictions on Endomorphism Algebras
    Wednesday 2nd June 2021

  • Anitha Thillaisundaram
    Maximal subgroups of groups acting on rooted trees
    Wednesday 26th May 2021

  • Eugenio Gianelli
    On a conjecture of Malle and Navarro
    Wednesday 19th May 2021

  • Ollie Clarke
    Combinatorial Mutations and Block Diagonal Polytopes
    Wednesday 12th May 2021

  • Derek Holt
    Enumerating transitive groups and bounding generator numbers
    Wednesday 5th May 2021

  • Eilidh McKemmie
    The probability of generating invariably a finite simple group
    Wednesday 28th April 2021

  • Pablo Spiga
    How vertex stabilizers grow?
    Wednesday 21st April 2021

  • Sam Corson
    Infinite groups which behave like finite groups
    Wednesday 24th March 2021

  • Zoltán Halasi
    Babai's conjecture for classical groups with generating sets containing a transvection
    Wednesday 17th March 2021

  • Alice Niemeyer
    Recognising Classical Groups
    Wednesday 10th March 2021

  • Charley Cummings
    Generation of the derived module category
    Wednesday 3rd March 2021

  • Alexander Hulpke
    Universal Covers of Finite Groups
    Wednesday 24th February 2021

  • Pham Tiep
    Word maps on finite simple groups
    Wednesday 17th February 2021

  • Sean Eberhard
    Diameter of high-rank classical groups with random generators
    Wednesday 10th February 2021

  • Lidia Angeleri Hügel
    Parametrizing t-structures over hereditary rings
    Wednesday 3rd February 2021

  • Matthew Tointon
    Sharp relations between growth and isoperimetry in vertex-transitive graphs, and applications in probability
    Wednesday 16th December 2020

  • Rachel Skipper
    Maximal Subgroups of Thompson's Group V
    Wednesday 9th December 2020

  • Rosanna Laking
    Mutation of large cosilting complexes
    Wednesday 2nd December 2020

  • Henry Bradford
    Quantifying lawlessness in finitely generated groups
    Wednesday 25th November 2020

  • Marianne Johnson
    Tropical Representations and Identities of Plactic Monoids
    Wednesday 18th November 2020

  • Jenny August
    Grassmannian Categories of Infinite Rank
    Wednesday 4th November 2020

  • Mima Stanojkovski
    On the modular isomorphism problem for groups of class 3
    Wednesday 28th October 2020

  • Andrea Caranti
    Regular subgroups of the holomorph, and their connections to the Yang Baxter equation, Hopf Galois structures, radical rings, and (skew) braces
    Wednesday 21st October 2020

  • Britta Späth
    Towards the McKay Conjecture
    Wednesday 14th October 2020

  • Peter Cameron
    The geometry of diagonal groups
    Wednesday 7th October 2020

css.php